SUBCHAPTER VII—OTHER PROVISIONS
§2068. Mental health consultations
(a) In General.—Not later than two weeks after the date on which a veteran described in subsection (b) enters into a program administered by the Homeless Programs Office of the Department, the Secretary shall offer the veteran a mental health consultation to assess the health needs of, and care options for, the veteran.
(b) Veteran Described.—A veteran described in this subsection is a veteran to whom a mental health consultation is not offered or provided through the case management services of the program of the Homeless Programs Office into which the veteran enters.
(Added Pub. L. 117–328, div. V, title IV, §404(b)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5513.)