38 USC Ch. 24: NATIONAL CEMETERIES AND MEMORIALS
§2402. Persons eligible for interment in national cemeteries
(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe and subject to the provisions of section 6105 of this title, the remains of the following persons may be buried in any open national cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration:
* * *
(8) Any individual whose service is described in subsection (a) or (b) of section 107 of this title if such individual at the time of death—
(A) was a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; and
(B) resided in the United States.
(9)(A) The parent of a person described in subparagraph (B), if the Secretary determines that there is available space at the gravesite where the person described in subparagraph (B) is interred.
(B) A person described in this subparagraph is a person described in paragraph (1) who—
(i) is a hostile casualty or died from a training-related injury;
(ii) is interred in a national cemetery; and
(iii) at the time of the person's parent's death, did not have a spouse, surviving spouse, or child who is buried or who, upon death, may be eligible for burial in a national cemetery pursuant to paragraph (5).
(10) Any individual—
(A) who—
(i) was naturalized pursuant to section 2(1) of the Hmong Veterans' Naturalization Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–207; 8 U.S.C. 1423 note); and
(ii) at the time of the individual's death resided in the United States; or
(B) who—
(i) the Secretary determines served honorably with a special guerrilla unit or irregular forces operating from a base in Laos in support of the Armed Forces at any time during the period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975; and
(ii) at the time of the individual's death—
(I) was a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; and
(II) resided in the United States.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(9) of this section:
(1) The term "parent" means a biological father or a biological mother or, in the case of adoption, a father through adoption or a mother through adoption.
(2) The term "hostile casualty" means a person who, as a member of the Armed Forces, dies as the direct result of hostile action with the enemy, while in combat, while going to or returning from a combat mission if the cause of death was directly related to hostile action, or while hospitalized or undergoing treatment at the expense of the United States for injury incurred during combat, and includes a person killed mistakenly or accidentally by friendly fire directed at a hostile force or what is thought to be a hostile force, but does not include a person who dies due to the elements, a self-inflicted wound, combat fatigue, or a friendly force while the person was in an absent-without-leave, deserter, or dropped-from-rolls status or was voluntarily absent from a place of duty.
(3) The term "training-related injury" means an injury incurred by a member of the Armed Forces while performing authorized training activities in preparation for a combat mission.
* * *