38 USC Ch. 24: NATIONAL CEMETERIES AND MEMORIALS
§2407. Authority to accept and maintain suitable memorials
Subject to such restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may accept gifts, devises, or bequests from legitimate societies and organizations or reputable individuals, made in any manner, which are made for the purpose of beautifying national cemeteries, or are determined to be beneficial to such cemetery. The Secretary may make land available for this purpose, and may furnish such care and maintenance as the Secretary deems necessary.
(Added Pub. L. 93–43, §2(a), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 78, §1007; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(58), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3296; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §2407, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)