SUBCHAPTER II—STATE APPROVING AGENCIES
§3672. Approval of courses
(a) An eligible person or veteran shall receive the benefits of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title while enrolled in a course of education offered by an educational institution only if (1) such course is approved as provided in this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title by the State approving agency for the State where such educational institution is located, or by the Secretary, or (2) such course is approved (A) for the enrollment of the particular individual under the provisions of
(b)(1) The Secretary shall be responsible for the approval of courses of education offered by any agency of the Federal Government authorized under other laws to supervise such education. The Secretary may approve any course in any other educational institution in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title.
(2)(A) Subject to sections 3675(b)(1) and (b)(2), 3680A, 3684, and 3696 of this title, a program of education is deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter if a State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency, determines that the program is one of the following programs:
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) or (D), an accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that—
(I) is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education; and
(II) is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(ii) A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate.
(iii) An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training Administration of the Department of Labor or a State apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act";
(iv) A program leading to a secondary school diploma offered by a secondary school approved in the State in which it is operating.
(B) A licensure test offered by a Federal, State, or local government is deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter.
(C) A course that is described in both subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph and in paragraph (14) or (15) of
(i) a State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency, determines that the course meets the applicable criteria in such paragraphs; or
(ii) the Secretary issues a waiver for such course under
(D) A program that is described in subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph and offered by an educational institution that is at risk of losing accreditation shall not be deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, an educational institution is at risk of losing accreditation if that educational institution has received from the relevant accrediting agency or association a notice described in
(c)(1)(A) The State approving agency for a multi-State apprenticeship program is—
(i) for purposes of approval of the program, the State approving agency for the State in which the headquarters of the apprenticeship program is located; and
(ii) for all other purposes, the State approving agency for the State in which the apprenticeship program takes place.
(B) In this paragraph, the term "multi-State apprenticeship program" means a non-Federal apprenticeship program operating in more than one State that meets the minimum national program standards, as developed by the Department of Labor.
(2) The period of a program of apprenticeship may be determined based upon a specific period of time (commonly referred to as a "time-based program"), based upon the demonstration of successful mastery of skills (commonly referred to as a "competency-based program"), or based upon a combination thereof.
(3)(A) In the case of a competency-based program of apprenticeship, State approving agencies shall determine the period for which payment may be made for such a program under chapters 30 and 35 of this title and
(B) The sponsor of a competency-based program of apprenticeship shall provide notice to the State approving agency involved of any such standards that may apply to the program and the proposed approximate period of training under the program.
(4) The sponsor of a competency-based program of apprenticeship shall notify the Secretary upon the successful completion of a program of apprenticeship by an individual under
(d)(1) Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary and State approving agencies shall actively promote the development of apprenticeship and on the job training programs for the purposes of
(2) In conjunction with outreach services provided by the Secretary under
(e) A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution (as defined in
(Added