SUBCHAPTER II—STATE APPROVING AGENCIES
§3676. Approval of nonaccredited courses
(a) No course of education which has not been approved by a State approving agency pursuant to
(b) Such application shall be accompanied by not less than two copies of the current catalog or bulletin which is certified as true and correct in content and policy by an authorized owner or official and includes the following:
* * *
(5) A copy of the course outline, schedule of tuition, fees, and other charges, regulations pertaining to absence, grading policy, and rules of operation and conduct will be furnished the eligible person upon enrollment.
(6) Upon completion of training, the eligible person is given a certificate by the institution indicating the approved course and indicating that training was satisfactorily completed.
(7) Adequate records as prescribed by the State approving agency are kept to show attendance and progress or grades, and satisfactory standards relating to attendance, progress, and conduct are enforced.
(8) The institution complies with all local, city, county, municipal, State, and Federal regulations, such as fire codes, building and sanitation codes. The State approving agency may require such evidence of compliance as is deemed necessary.
(9) The institution is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments for training.
(10) The institution, and any entity that owns the institution, does not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in section 3696(e) 1 of this title. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency—
(A) has ascertained that no Federal department or agency has taken a punitive action, not including a settlement agreement, against the school for misleading or deceptive practices;
(B) has, if such an order has been issued, given due weight to that fact; and
(C) has reviewed the complete record of advertising, sales, or enrollment materials (and copies thereof) used by or on behalf of the institution during the preceding 12-month period.
(11) The institution does not exceed its enrollment limitations as established by the State approving agency.
(12) The institution's administrators, directors, owners, and instructors are of good reputation and character.
(13) The institution has and maintains a policy for the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees, and other charges in the event the eligible person fails to enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom at any time before completion and—
(A) in the case of an institution (other than (i) a Federal, State, or local Government institution or (ii) an institution described in subparagraph (B)), such policy provides that the amount charged to the eligible person for tuition, fees, and other charges for a portion of the course shall not exceed the approximate pro rata portion of the total charges for tuition, fees, and other charges that the length of the completed portion of the course bears to its total length; or
* * *