38 USC PART IV, CHAPTER 51, SUBCHAPTER I: CLAIMS
§5100. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "claimant" means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
(2) The term "notice" means a communication issued through means (including electronic means) prescribed by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1805.)