38 USC PART IV, CHAPTER 51, SUBCHAPTER I: CLAIMS
§5107. Claimant responsibility; benefit of the doubt
(a) Claimant Responsibility.—Except as otherwise provided by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
(b) Benefit of the Doubt.—The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, §103(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4106, §3007; renumbered §5107 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVI, §1611(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-359; Pub. L. 106–419, title I, §104(c)(2), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1828; Pub. L. 106–475, §4, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2098.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2000Pub. L. 106–475 substituted "Claimant responsibility; benefit of the doubt" for "Burden of proof; benefit of the doubt" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(a) Except when otherwise provided by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of this title, a person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded. The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim. Such assistance shall include requesting information as described in section 5106 of this title.
"(b) When, after consideration of all evidence and material of record in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding the merits of an issue material to the determination of the matter, the benefit of the doubt in resolving each such issue shall be given to the claimant. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as shifting from the claimant to the Secretary the burden specified in subsection (a) of this section."
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVI, §1611(a)], directed the general amendment of the section catchline and text. Pub. L. 106–419, §104(c)(2), provided that, as of the enactment of Pub. L. 106–419, the amendment made by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVI, §1611(a)], was deemed for all purposes not to have taken effect and that Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVI, §1611(a)], ceased to be in effect.
1991Pub. L. 102–40, §402(b)(1), renumbered section 3007 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" in two places.
Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), substituted "administered by the Secretary" for "administered by the Veterans' Administration".
Pub. L. 102–40, §402(d)(1), substituted "5106" for "3006".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" before "the burden".
Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(3), (4), substituted "Department" for "Veterans' Administration".