CHAPTER 63 —OUTREACH ACTIVITIES
§6320. Solid Start program
(a)
(1) build the capacity of the Department to efficiently and effectively respond to the queries and needs of veterans who have recently separated from the Armed Forces; and
(2) systemically integrate and coordinate efforts to assist veterans, including efforts—
(A) to proactively reach out to newly separated veterans to inform them of their eligibility for programs of and benefits provided by the Department; and
(B) to connect veterans in crisis to resources that address their immediate needs.
(b)
(A) collecting up-to-date contact information during transition classes or separation counseling for all members of the Armed Forces who are separating from the Armed Forces, while explaining the existence and purpose of the Solid Start program;
(B) calling each veteran, regardless of separation type or characterization of service, three times within the first year after separation of the veteran from the Armed Forces;
(C) providing information about the Solid Start program on the website of the Department and in materials of the Department, especially transition booklets and other resources;
(D) ensuring calls are truly tailored to the needs of each veteran's unique situation by conducting quality assurance tests;
(E) prioritizing outreach to veterans who have accessed mental health resources prior to separation from the Armed Forces;
(F) providing women veterans with information that is tailored to their specific health care and benefit needs;
(G) as feasible, providing information on access to State and local resources, including Vet Centers and veterans service organizations; and
(H) gathering and analyzing data assessing the effectiveness of the Solid Start program.
(2) The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, may carry out the Solid Start program by—
(A) encouraging members of the Armed Forces who are transitioning to civilian life to authorize alternate points of contact who can be reached should the member be unavailable during the first year following the separation of the member from the Armed Forces; and
(B) following up missed phone calls with tailored mailings to ensure the veteran still receives similar information.
(3) In this subsection:
(A) The term "Vet Center" has the meaning given that term in
(B) The term "veterans service organization" means an organization recognized by the Secretary for the representation of veterans under
(Added