PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7504. Agreement
An agreement between the Secretary and a participant in the scholarship program under this chapter shall be in writing, shall be signed by the participant, and shall include—
(1) the Secretary's agreement to provide the participant with financial assistance as authorized under this chapter;
(2) the participant's agreement—
(A) to accept such financial assistance;
(B) to maintain enrollment and attendance in the program of study described in
(C) while enrolled in such program, to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing (as determined by the educational institution offering such program under regulations prescribed by the Secretary); and
(D) after completion of the program, to serve as a full-time employee in the Department for a period of three years, to be served within the first six years after the participant has completed such program and received a degree or certificate described in
(3) any other terms and conditions that the Secretary considers appropriate for carrying out this chapter.
(Added