PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7801. Purpose of Veterans' Canteen Service
The Veterans' Canteen Service (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Service") in the Department is an instrumentality of the United States, created for the primary purpose of making available to veterans of the Armed Forces who are hospitalized or domiciled in hospitals and homes of the Department, at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being.
(