PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7101. Composition of Board of Veterans' Appeals
(a) There is in the Department a Board of Veterans' Appeals (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Board"). The Board is under the administrative control and supervision of a chairman directly responsible to the Secretary. The Board shall consist of a Chairman, a Vice Chairman, and such number o
* * *
(2) The Chairman may be removed by the President for misconduct, inefficiency, neglect of duty, or engaging in the practice of law or for physical or mental disability which, in the opinion of the President, prevents the proper execution of the Chairman's duties. The Chairman may not be removed from office by the President on any other grounds. Any such removal may only be made after notice and opportunity for hearing.
(3) The Chairman may be appointed under this subsection to more than one term. If, upon the expiration of the term of office for which the Chairman was appointed, the position of Chairman would become vacant, the individual serving as Chairman may, with the approval of the Secretary, continue to serve as Chairman until either appointed to another term or a successor is appointed, but not beyond the end of the Congress during which the term of office expired.
(4) The Secretary shall designate one member of the Board as Vice Chairman. The Vice Chairman shall perform such functions as the Chairman may specify. Such member shall serve as Vice Chairman at the pleasure of the Secretary.
(c)(1)(A) The Chairman may from time to time designate one or more employees of the Department to serve as acting members of the Board. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any such designation shall be for a period not to exceed 90 days, as determined by the Chairman.
(B) An individual designated as an acting member of the Board may continue to serve as an acting member of the Board in the making of any determination on a proceeding for which the individual was designated as an acting member of the Board, notwithstanding the termination of the period of designation of the individual as an acting member of the Board under subparagraph (A) or (C).
(C) An individual may not serve as an acting member of the Board for more than 270 days during any one-year period.
(D) At no time may the number of acting members exceed 20 percent of the total of the number of Board members and acting Board members combined.
(2) In each annual report to the Congress under
(d)(1) After the end of each fiscal year, the Chairman shall prepare a report on the activities of the Board during that fiscal year and the projected activities of the Board for the fiscal year during which the report is prepared and the next fiscal year. Such report shall be included in the documents providing detailed information on the budget for the Department that the Secretary submits to the Congress in conjunction with the President's budget submission for any fiscal year pursuant to
(2) Each such report shall include, with respect to the preceding fiscal year, information specifying—
(A) the number of cases appealed to the Board during that year;
(B) the number of cases pending before the Board at the beginning and at the end of that year;
(C) the number of such cases which were filed during each of the 36 months preceding the current fiscal year;
(D) the average length of time a case was before the Board between the time of the filing of an appeal and the disposition during the preceding fiscal year;
(E) the number of members of the Board at the end of the year and the number of professional, administrative, clerical, stenographic, and other personnel employed by the Board at the end of the preceding fiscal year;
(F) the number of employees of the Department designated under subsection (c)(1) to serve as acting members of the Board during that year and the number of cases in which each such member participated during that year; and
(G) with respect to hearings scheduled under
(i) the number of hearings scheduled under such section;
(ii) the number of hearings under such section that were cancelled; and
(iii) any statistical difference in outcomes between cases heard under such section and those held at the principal location of the Board or by picture and voice transmission at a facility of the Department.
(3) The projections in each such report for the current fiscal year and for the next fiscal year shall include (for each such year)—
* * *