PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7104. Jurisdiction of the Board; decisions; notice
(a) All questions in a matter which under
(b) Except as provided in
(c) The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department.
(d) Each decision of the Board shall include—
(1) a written statement of the Board's findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record;
(2) a general statement—
(A) reflecting whether evidence was not considered in making the decision because the evidence was received at a time when not permitted under
(B) noting such options as may be available for having the evidence considered by the Department; and
(3) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.
(e) After reaching a decision on an appeal, the Board shall promptly issue notice (as that term is defined in
(1) The appellant.
(2) Any other party with a right to notice of such decision.
(3) Any authorized representative of the appellant or party described in paragraph (2).
(f)(1) The Secretary may provide notice under subsection (e) electronically if a claimant (or the claimant's representative) elects to receive such notice electronically.
(2) A claimant (or the claimant's representative) may revoke such an election at any time, by means prescribed by the Secretary.
(