PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7431. Pay
(a)
(1) Base pay as provided for under subsection (b).
(2) Market pay as provided for under subsection (c).
(3) Performance pay as provided under subsection (d).
* * *
"(A) the hospital is located in a health professional shortage area; and
"(B) the number of eligible physicians willing to assume inpatient responsibilities at the hospital (as determined using the result of the survey) is sufficient for purposes of the pilot program.
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(f)
"(1)
"(A) express interest in participating in the pilot program in the survey conducted under subsection (e);
"(B) are in good standing with the Department; and
"(C) primarily have clinical responsibilities with the Department.
"(2)
"(g)
"(1)
"(2)
"(h)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(i)
"(j)
"(1) The findings of the Secretary with respect to the pilot program.
"(2) The number of veterans and nonveterans provided inpatient care by physicians participating in the pilot program.
"(3) The amounts payable and collected under subsection (i).
"(k)
"(1)
"(2)
Transition Provisions
"(1)
"(A)
"(ii) A physician or dentist appointed or reassigned on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, but before the effective date applicable under subsection (d) to such physician or dentist, shall be compensated in accordance with applicable provisions of
"(B)
"(ii) A physician or dentist described in subparagraph (A)(ii) may be paid special pay under applicable provisions of
"(C)
"(ii) Special pay paid to a physician or dentist under
"(D)
"(2)
"(A)
"(ii) An individual appointed as Under Secretary for Health on or after the date of the enactment of this Act and before the effective date applicable under subsection (d) to the Under Secretary shall be paid special pay in accordance with the provisions of
"(B)
"(i) shall be subject to the provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (5), and (6) of
"(ii) shall be fully creditable for purposes of computing benefits under chapters 83 and 84 of
Initial Rates of Base Pay for Physicians and Dentists
"Base Pay Step: | Rate of Pay: |
1 | $90,000 |
2 | $93,000 |
3 | $96,000 |
4 | $99,000 |
5 | $102,000 |
6 | $105,000 |
7 | $108,000 |
8 | $111,000 |
9 | $114,000 |
10 | $117,000 |
11 | $120,000 |
12 | $123,000 |
13 | $126,000 |
14 | $129,000 |
15 | $132,000." |