PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7425. Employees: laws not applicable
(a) Physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health-care professionals employed by the Administration and appointed under
(1) Section 413 of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978.
(2) Subchapter II of
(3) Subchapter VIII of
(4) Subchapter V of
(5) Subchapter II of
(6)
(7) Subchapter VIII of
(8) Subchapter V of
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with any provision of
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Administration shall provide to individuals appointed to any position described in section 7421(b) who are employed for compensation by the Administration, family and medical leave in the same manner and subject to the same limitations to the maximum extent practicable, as family and medical leave is provided under subchapter V of
(Added