PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7103. Reconsideration; correction of obvious errors
(a) The decision of the Board determining a matter under
(b)(1) Upon the order of the Chairman for reconsideration of the decision in a case, the case shall be referred—
(A) in the case of a matter originally decided by a single member of the Board, to a panel of not less than three members of the Board; or
(B) in the case of a matter originally decided by a panel of members of the Board, to an enlarged panel of the Board.
(2) A panel referred to in paragraph (1) may not include the member, or any member of the panel, that made the decision subject to reconsideration.
(3) A panel reconsidering a case under this subsection shall render its decision after reviewing the entire record before the Board. The decision of the panel shall be made by a majority vote of the members of the panel. The decision of the panel shall constitute the final decision of the Board.
(c) The Board on its own motion may correct an obvious error in the record, without regard to whether there has been a motion or order for reconsideration.
(