PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7454. Physician assistants and other health care professionals: additional pay
(a) Physician assistants and expanded-function dental auxiliaries shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in
(b)(1) When the Secretary determines it to be necessary in order to obtain or retain the services of individuals in positions listed in
(2) Health care professionals employed in positions referred to in paragraph (1) shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in
(3) Employees appointed under
(c) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation standards for compensation and payment under this section.
(Added