PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7405. Temporary full-time appointments, part-time appointments, and without-compensation appointments
(a) The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows:
(1) On a temporary full-time basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in the following positions:
(A) Positions listed in
(B) Positions listed in
(C) Librarians.
(D) Other professional, clerical, technical, and unskilled personnel (including interns, residents, trainees, and students in medical support programs).
(2) On a fee basis, persons in the following positions:
(C) Other professional and technical personnel.
(b) Personnel employed under subsection (a)—
(1) shall be in addition to personnel described in section 7306, paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401, and
(2) shall be paid such rates of pay as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c)(1) Temporary full-time appointments under this section of persons in positions listed in paragraphs (1) and (3) of
(2) A temporary full-time appointment may not be made for a period in excess of two years in the case of a person who—
(A) has successfully completed—
(i) a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing, approved by the Secretary; or
(ii) a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of
(B) is pending registration or licensure in a State or certification by a national board recognized by the Secretary.
(3)(A) Temporary full-time appointments of persons in positions referred to in subsection (a)(1)(D) shall not exceed three years.
(B) Temporary full-time appointments under this paragraph may be renewed for one or more additional periods not in excess of three years each.
(4) Temporary full-time appointments of other personnel may not be for a period in excess of one year except as authorized in subsection (f).
(d) A part-time appointment may not be for a period of more than one year, except for appointments of persons specified in subsection (a)(1)(A) and interns, residents, and other trainees in medical support programs and except as authorized in subsection (f).
(e) A student who has a temporary appointment under this section and who is pursuing a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing approved by the Secretary, or who is pursuing a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of
(f) During any period during which the Secretary is exercising the authority provided in subsections (a) and (f)(1) of
(1) the Secretary may make temporary full-time appointments of personnel in such category for periods exceeding 90 days if the Under Secretary for Health finds that circumstances render it impractical to obtain the necessary services through appointments under paragraph (3) of
(2) part-time appointments of personnel in such category may be for periods of more than one year.
(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), employment of a registered nurse on a temporary part-time basis under subsection (a)(1) shall be for a probationary period of two years.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), upon completion by a registered nurse of the probationary period described in paragraph (1)—
(A) the employment of such nurse shall—
(i) no longer be considered temporary; and
(ii) be considered an appointment described in
(B) the nurse shall be considered to have served the probationary period required by section 7403(b).
(3) This subsection shall not apply to appointments made on a term limited basis of less than or equal to three years of—
(A) nurses with a part-time appointment resulting from an academic affiliation or teaching position in a nursing academy of the Department;
(B) nurses appointed as a result of a specific research proposal or grant; or
(C) nurses who are not citizens of the United States and appointed under
(Added