PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7414. Compliance with requirements for examining qualifications and clinical abilities of health care professionals
(a)
(1) compiles, verifies, and reviews documentation for each health care professional of the Department at such medical center regarding, at a minimum—
* * *
(2) The term "covered health care professional" means an individual employed in a position as a health care professional of the Department, or a contractor of the Department, that requires the individual to be authorized to prescribe, dispense, administer, or conduct research with, controlled substances.
(3) The term "Drug Enforcement Administration registration" means registration with the Drug Enforcement Administration under section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(4) The term "health care professional of the Department" means an individual working for the Department in a position described in
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (d)(3), is title IV of
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Deadline for Implementation
"(1) With respect to subsections (a), (c)(2), (d), and (f) of such section, not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 2022].
"(2) With respect to subsection (c)(1) of such section, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(3) With respect to subsection (b)(2) of such section, not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Audits and Reports
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) may not authorize the medical center being audited to conduct the audit; and
"(ii) may enter into an agreement with another department or agency of the Federal Government or a nongovernmental entity to conduct such audits.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) A description of the progress made by the Secretary in implementing
"(ii) An analysis of the feasibility, advisability, and cost of requiring credentialing employees of the Department to be trained by an outside entity and to maintain a credentialing certification."
SUBCHAPTER II—COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION