PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7431. Pay
(a)
(1) Base pay as provided for under subsection (b).
(2) Market pay as provided for under subsection (c).
(3) Performance pay as provided under subsection (d).
* * *
more than 20 years and not more than 22 years | step 11 |
more than 22 years and not more than 24 years | step 12 |
more than 24 years and not more than 26 years | step 13 |
more than 26 years and not more than 28 years | step 14 |
more than 28 years | step 15. |
(4) At the same time as rates of basic pay are increased for a year under
(5) The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under
(c)
(1) Each physician, podiatrist, and dentist is eligible for market pay.
(2) Market pay shall consist of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment (as defined by the Secretary) of a particular physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3) The annual amount of the market pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The determination of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall take into account—
(A) the level of experience of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist in the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(B) the need for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist at the medical facility of the Department concerned;
(C) the health care labor market for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist, which may cover any geographic area the Secretary considers appropriate for the specialty or assignment;
* * *
(5) The amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be evaluated by the Secretary not less often than once every 24 months. The amount of market pay may be adjusted as the result of an evaluation under this paragraph. A physician, podiatrist, or dentist whose market pay is evaluated under this paragraph shall receive written notice of the results of such evaluation in accordance with procedures prescribed under
(6) No adjustment of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (5) may result in a reduction of the amount of market pay of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist while in the same position or assignment at the medical facility of the Department concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.
(d)
(2) Performance pay shall be paid to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist on the basis of the physician's or dentist's achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary shall ensure that each physician, podiatrist, and dentist of the Department is advised of the specific goals or objectives that are to be measured by the Secretary in determining the eligibility of that physician, podiatrist, or dentist for performance pay.
(4) The amount of the performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist may vary annually on the basis of individual achievement or attainment of the goals or objectives applicable to the physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (2).
(5) The amount of performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a fiscal year shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, but may not exceed the lower of—
(A) $15,000; or
(B) the amount equal to 7.5 percent of the sum of the base pay and the market pay payable to such physician, podiatrist, or dentist in that fiscal year.
(6) A failure to meet goals or objectives applicable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (2) may not be the sole basis for an adverse personnel action against that physician, podiatrist, or dentist.
(e)
(B) The Secretary may prescribe for Department-wide applicability under this paragraph separate minimum and maximum amounts of pay for a specialty or assignment. If the Secretary prescribes separate minimum and maximum amounts for a specialty or assignment, the Secretary may establish up to four tiers of minimum and maximum amounts for such specialty or assignment and prescribe for each tier a minimum amount and a maximum amount that the Secretary determines appropriate for the professional responsibilities, professional achievements, and administrative duties of the physicians, podiatrists, or dentists (as the case may be) whose pay is set within that tier.
(C) Amounts prescribed under this paragraph shall be published in the Federal Register, and shall not take effect until at least 60 days after the date of publication.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) and subject to paragraph (4), the sum of the total amount of the annual rate of base pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under subsection (b) and the market pay determined for the physician, podiatrist, or dentist under subsection (c) may not be less than the minimum amount, nor more than the maximum amount, applicable to specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (1).
* * *
(2) If the pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist is reduced under this subchapter as a result of an involuntary reassignment in connection with a disciplinary action taken against the physician, podiatrist, or dentist, the involuntary reassignment shall be subject to appeal under subchapter V of this chapter.
(h)
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7431, added
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (e)(4).
2019—
Subsec. (e)(1)(A).
2016—Subsec. (c)(4) to (7).
"(A) In determining the amount of market pay for physicians or dentists, the Secretary shall consult two or more national surveys of pay for physicians or dentists, as applicable, whether prepared by private, public, or quasi-public entities in order to make a general assessment of the range of pays payable to physicians or dentists, as applicable.
"(B)(i) In determining the amount of the market pay for a particular physician or dentist under this subsection, and in determining a tier (if any) to apply to a physician or dentist under subsection (e)(1)(B), the Secretary shall consult with and consider the recommendations of an appropriate panel or board composed of physicians or dentists (as applicable). The Secretary may exempt physicians and dentists occupying administrative or executive leadership positions from the requirements of the previous sentence.
"(ii) A physician or dentist may not be a member of the panel or board that makes recommendations under clause (i) with respect to the market pay of such physician or dentist, as the case may be.
"(iii) The Secretary should, to the extent practicable, ensure that a panel or board consulted under this subparagraph includes physicians or dentists (as applicable) who are practicing clinicians and who do not hold management positions in the medical facility of the Department at which the physician or dentist subject to the consultation is employed."
2010—Subsec. (b)(5).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(i).
Subsec. (c)(7).