PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7422. Collective bargaining
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under
(b) Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) in the case of employees described in
(c) For purposes of this section, the term "professional conduct or competence" means any of the following:
(1) Direct patient care.
(2) Clinical competence.
(d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.
(e) A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement under
(Added