PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7401. Appointments in Veterans Health Administration
There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under
* * *
(i) are not occupations relating to administrative, clerical, or physical plant maintenance and protective services;
(ii) would otherwise receive basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule under
(iii) provide, as determined by the Secretary, direct patient care services or services incident to direct patient services; and
(iv) would not otherwise be available to provide medical care or treatment for veterans.
(B) Not later than 45 days before the Secretary appoints any personnel for a class of health care occupations that is not specifically listed in this paragraph, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Office of Management and Budget notice of such appointment.
(C) Before submitting notice under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall solicit comments from any labor organization representing employees in such class and include such comments in such notice.
(4) Directors of medical centers and directors of Veterans Integrated Service Networks with demonstrated ability in the medical profession, in health care administration, or in health care fiscal management.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Amendments
2022—Par. (3).
2017—Par. (4).
2016—Par. (3).
2015—Par. (3)(A)(ii).
2010—Par. (3).
2006—Par. (3).
2004—Par. (3).
2003—
Par. (1).
Par. (2).
Par. (3).
1992—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by section 302(a) of
Third Party Review of Appointees in Veterans Health Administration Who Had a License Terminated for Cause and Notice to Individuals Treated by Those Appointees if Determined That an Episode of Care or Services That They Received Was Below the Standard of Care
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) was appointed to the Veterans Health Administration under
"(B) before such appointment, had a license terminated for cause by a State licensing board for hospital care or medical services provided in a facility that is not a facility of the Veterans Health Administration.
"(2)
Modification of Resource Allocation System To Include Peer Specialists
"(a)
"(b)
Expansion of Mental Health Training for Department of Veterans Affairs
"(a)
"(b)
Outreach
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) shall advertise the paid trainee, scholarship, and loan repayment opportunities offered by the Department; and
"(B) may highlight the new graduate medical education residencies available at the Department for medical students entering residency."
National Rural Recruitment and Hiring Plan for Veterans Health Administration
"(a)
"(1) recruit health care professionals for rural and highly rural community-based outpatient clinics and rural and highly rural medical centers of the Department;
"(2) determine which such clinics or centers have a staffing shortage of health care professionals;
"(3) develop best practices and techniques for recruiting health care professionals for such clinics and centers;
"(4) not less frequently than annually, provide virtually based, on-demand training to human resources professionals of the Veterans Health Administration on the best practices and techniques developed under paragraph (3); and
"(5) provide recruitment resources, such as pamphlets and marketing material to—
"(A) Veterans Integrated Service Networks of the Department;
"(B) rural and highly rural community-based outpatient clinics of the Department; and
"(C) rural and highly rural medical centers of the Department.
"(b)
"(1) the plan developed and implemented under subsection (a); and
"(2) an assessment of the outcomes related to recruitment and retention of employees of the Veterans Health Administration at rural and highly rural facilities of the Department.
"(c)
Authority To Buy Out Service Contracts for Certain Health Care Professionals in Exchange for Employment at Rural or Highly Rural Facilities of Department of Veterans Affairs
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) the total amount paid under subsection (a) to buy out the non-Department service contract of the individual; multiplied by
"(B) a fraction—
"(i) the numerator of which is—
"(I) the total number of months in the period of obligated service of the individual; minus
"(II) the number of months served by the individual; and
"(ii) the denominator of which is the total number of months in the period of obligated service of the individual.
"(2)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) The number of health care professionals for whom a service contract buyout payment was made under subsection (a) in the previous fiscal year, disaggregated by occupation or specialty.
"(B) The average, highest, and lowest amount of the service contract buyout payments made under subsection (a) for each occupation or specialty in the previous fiscal year.
"(C) Each location where contract buyout authority under subsection (a) was utilized and the number of covered health care professionals who agreed to be employed at such location in the previous fiscal year.
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(g)
Qualifications for Human Resources Positions Within Department of Veterans Affairs and Plan To Recruit and Retain Human Resources Employees
"(a)
"(1) establish qualifications for each human resources position within the Department of Veterans Affairs in coordination with the Office of Personnel Management;
"(2) establish standardized performance metrics for each such position; and
"(3) submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a report containing the qualifications and standardized performance metrics established under paragraphs (1) and (2).
"(b)
"(c)
* * *