PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7401. Appointments in Veterans Health Administration
There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under
* * *
"(2) if participating institutions of higher education choose to administer satisfaction surveys that assess the experience of those who completed the pilot program, the results of any such satisfaction surveys, provided at the discretion of the institution of higher education.
"(g)
"(1) increase the awareness, knowledge, and empathy of future health professionals toward the health conditions common to veterans;
"(2) increase the diversity of the recruitment pool of future physicians of the Department; and
"(3) expand clinical observation opportunities for all students by encouraging students of all backgrounds to consider a career in the health professions.
"(h)
Occupational Series for Certain Mental Health Providers
Identification and Referral of Members of the Armed Forces With a Health Care Occupation for Potential Employment With the Department of Veterans Affairs During Separation From the Armed Forces
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives.
"(2)
Training for Human Resources Professionals of Veterans Health Administration on Recruitment and Retention
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) as soon as practicable after being hired by the Secretary as a human resources professional; and
"(2) annually thereafter.
"(d)
"(e)
Plan To Hire Directors of Medical Centers of Department of Veterans Affairs
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) A deadline to hire directors of medical centers of the Department as described in such subsection.
"(2) Identification of the possible impediments to such hiring.
"(3) Identification of opportunities to promote and train candidates from within the Department to senior executive positions in the Department, including as directors of medical centers.
"(d)
"(e)
Licensed Hearing Aid Specialists Appointment and Services
"(b)
"(1) a hearing aid specialist may only perform hearing services consistent with the hearing aid specialist's State license related to the practice of fitting and dispensing hearing aids without excluding other qualified professionals, including audiologists, from rendering services in overlapping practice areas;
"(2) services provided to veterans by hearing aid specialists shall be provided as part of the non-medical treatment plan developed by an audiologist; and
"(3) the medical facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs provide to veterans access to the full range of professional services provided by an audiologist.
"(c)
Prior Appointments of Certain Personnel