PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7402. Qualifications of appointees
(a) To be eligible for appointment to the positions in the Administration covered by subsection (b), a person must have the applicable qualifications set forth in that subsection.
(b)(1)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of medicine or of doctor of osteopathy from a college or university approved by the Secretary,
(B) have completed an internship satisfactory to the Secretary, and
(C) be licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy in a State.
(2)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine from a college or university approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice dentistry in a State.
(3)
(A) have successfully completed a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing, approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be registered as a graduate nurse in a State.
(4)
(5)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of podiatric medicine, or its equivalent, from a school of podiatric medicine approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice podiatry in a State.
(6)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of optometry, or its equivalent, from a school of optometry approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice optometry in a State.
(7)
(A) hold the degree of bachelor of science in pharmacy, or its equivalent, from a school of pharmacy, approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be registered as a pharmacist in a State.
(8)
(A) hold a doctoral degree in psychology from a college or university approved by the Secretary,
(B) have completed study for such degree in a specialty area of psychology and an internship which are satisfactory to the Secretary, and
(C) be licensed or certified as a psychologist in a State, except that the Secretary may waive the requirement of licensure or certification for an individual psychologist for a period not to exceed two years on the condition that that psychologist provide patient care only under the direct supervision of a psychologist who is so licensed or certified.
(9)
(A) hold a master's degree in social work from a college or university approved by the Secretary; and
(B) be licensed or certified to independently practice social work in a State, except that the Secretary may waive the requirement of licensure or certification for an individual social worker for a reasonable period of time recommended by the Under Secretary for Health.
(10)
(A) hold a master's degree in marriage and family therapy, or a comparable degree in mental health, from a college or university approved by the Secretary; and
(B) be licensed or certified to independently practice marriage and family therapy in a State, except that the Secretary may waive the requirement of licensure or certification for an individual marriage and family therapist for a reasonable period of time recommended by the Under Secretary for Health.
(11)
(A) hold a master's degree or doctoral degree in mental health counseling, or a related field, from a college or university approved by the Secretary; and
(B) be licensed or certified to independently practice mental health counseling.
(12)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of chiropractic, or its equivalent, from a college of chiropractic approved by the Secretary; and
(B) be licensed to practice chiropractic in a State.
(13) Peer Specialist.—To be eligible to be appointed to a peer specialist position, a person must—
(A) be a veteran who has recovered or is recovering from a mental health condition; and
(B) be certified by—
(i) a not-for-profit entity engaged in peer specialist training as having met such criteria as the Secretary shall establish for a peer specialist position; or
(ii) a State as having satisfied relevant State requirements for a peer specialist position.
(14)
(c) Except as provided in
(d) A person may not be appointed under
(e) A person may not serve as Chief of Staff of a Department health-care facility if the person is not serving on a full-time basis.
(f) A person may not be employed in a position under subsection (b) (other than under paragraph (4) of that subsection) if—
(1) the person is or has been licensed, registered, or certified (as applicable to such position) in more than one State; and
(2) either—
(A) any of those States has terminated such license, registration, or certification for cause; or
(B) the person has voluntarily relinquished such license, registration, or certification in any of those States after being notified in writing by that State of potential termination for cause.
(g) The Secretary may enter into contracts with not-for-profit entities to provide—
(1) peer specialist training to veterans; and
(2) certification for veterans under subsection (b)(13)(B)(i).
(Added