CHAPTER 72 —UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
§7254. Organization
(a) The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have a seal which shall be judicially noticed.
(b) The Court may hear cases by judges sitting alone or in panels, as determined pursuant to procedures established by the Court. Any such panel shall have not less than three judges. The Court shall establish procedures for the assignment of the judges of the Court to such panels and for the designation of the chief of each such panel.
(c)(1) A majority of the judges of the Court shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Court. A vacancy in the Court shall not impair the powers or affect the duties of the Court or of the remaining judges of the Court.
(2) A majority of the judges of a panel of the Court shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the panel. A vacancy in a panel of the Court shall not impair the powers or affect the duties of the panel or of the remaining judges of the panel.
(d)
(e) Judges of the Court shall have the authority to administer oaths.
(Added