CHAPTER 72 —UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
§7265. Contempt authority; assistance to the Court
(a) The Court shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as—
(1) misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions; or
(3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.
(b) The Court shall have such assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States. The United States marshal for a district in which the Court is sitting shall, if requested by the chief judge of the Court, attend any session of the Court in that district.
(Added