38 USC Ch. 73: VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION-ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS
§7301. Functions of Veterans Health Administration: in general
(a) There is in the Department of Veterans Affairs a Veterans Health Administration. The Under Secretary for Health is the head of the Administration. The Under Secretary for Health may be referred to as the Chief Medical Director.
(b) The primary function of the Administration is to provide a complete medical and hospital service for the medical care and treatment of veterans, as provided in this title and in regulations prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(a)(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 211; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(c)(1), (2), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984.)