38 USC Ch. 73: VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION-ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS
§7381. Office of Research and Development
(a) Office of Research and Development.—There is in the Veterans Health Administration an Office of Research and Development (in this section referred to as the "Office").
(b) Purposes.—The function of the Office is to serve veterans through a full spectrum of research (including pre-clinical, clinical, and health systems science), technology transfer, and application.
(c) Chief Research and Development Officer.—The head of the Office is the Chief Research and Development Officer.
(d) Organization and Personnel.—The Office shall be organized in such manner, and its personnel shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §182(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5436.)