SUBCHAPTER IV—RESEARCH CORPORATIONS
§7363. Board of directors; executive director
(a) The Secretary shall provide for the appointment of a board of directors for any corporation established under this subchapter. The board shall include—
(1) with respect to the Department medical center—
(A)(i) the director (or directors of each Department medical center, in the case of a multi-medical center research corporation);
(ii) the chief of staff; and
(iii) as appropriate for the activities of such corporation, the associate chief of staff for research and the associate chief of staff for education; or
(B) in the case of a Department medical center at which one or more of the positions referred to in subparagraph (A) do not exist, the official or officials who are responsible for carrying out the responsibilities of such position or positions at the Department medical center; and
(2) subject to subsection (c), not less than two members who are not officers or employees of the Federal Government and who have backgrounds, or business, legal, financial, medical, or scientific expertise, of benefit to the operations of the corporation.
(b) Each such corporation shall have an executive director who shall be appointed by the board of directors with the concurrence of the Under Secretary for Health of the Department. The executive director of a corporation shall be responsible for the operations of the corporation and shall have such specific duties and responsibilities as the board may prescribe.
(c) An individual appointed under subsection (a)(2) to the board of directors of a corporation established under this subchapter may not be affiliated with or employed by any entity that is a source of funding for research or education by the Department unless that source of funding is a governmental entity or an entity the income of which is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(Added Pub. L. 100–322, title II, §204(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 510, §4163; renumbered §7363 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §§401(a)(4)(B), 403(a)(1), (2), (4), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 221, 239; Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984; Pub. L. 104–262, title III, §343(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3207; Pub. L. 106–117, title II, §204(c), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 111–163, title VIII, §803, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1177.)