38 USC Ch. 76: HEALTH PROFESSIONALS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
§7601. Establishment of program; purpose
(a) There is hereby established a program to be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Professionals Educational Assistance Program (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Educational Assistance Program"). The program consists of—
(1) the scholarship program provided for in subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) the tuition reimbursement program provided for in subchapter III of this chapter;
(3) the Selected Reserve member stipend program provided for under subchapter V of this chapter;
(4) the employee incentive scholarship program provided for in subchapter VI of this chapter;
(5) the education debt reduction program provided for in subchapter VII of this chapter;
(6) the specialty education loan repayment program provided for in subchapter VIII of this chapter; and
(7) the readjustment counseling service scholarship program provided for in subchapter IX of this chapter.
(b) The purpose of the Educational Assistance Program is to assist in providing an adequate supply of trained health-care personnel for the Department and the Nation.
(Added Pub. L. 100–322, title II, §216(b), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 518, §4301; amended Pub. L. 101–366, title II, §205(c)(1), Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 441; renumbered §7601, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(2)(B)(vi), (3), (4), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 404; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(e)(25), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4686; Pub. L. 105–368, title VIII, §805(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3358; Pub. L. 115–182, title III, §303(b)(1)(A), June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1466; Pub. L. 116–171, title V, §502(b)(1)(A), Oct. 17, 2020, 134 Stat. 817.)