38 USC Ch. 76: HEALTH PROFESSIONALS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
§7692. Purpose
The purpose of the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program is to assist, through the establishment of an incentive program for certain individuals employed in the Veterans Health Administration, in meeting the staffing needs of the Veterans Health Administration for physicians in medical specialties for which the Secretary determines recruitment or retention of qualified personnel is difficult.
(Added Pub. L. 115–182, title III, §303(a), June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1464.)