38 USC Ch. 76: HEALTH PROFESSIONALS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
§7699A. Obligated service
(a) In General.—Each participant in the Program shall provide service as a full-time employee of the Department at a Vet Center (as defined in section 7699(d) of this title) for the period of obligated service set forth in the agreement of the participant entered into under section 7604 of this title.
(b) Determination of Service Commencement Date.—(1) Not later than 60 days before the service commencement date of a participant, the Secretary shall notify the participant of that service commencement date.
(2) The date specified in paragraph (1) with respect to a participant is the date for the beginning of the period of obligated service of the participant.
(Added Pub. L. 116–171, title V, §502(a), Oct. 17, 2020, 134 Stat. 816.)