SUBCHAPTER VII—EDUCATION DEBT REDUCTION PROGRAM
§7682. Eligibility
(a) Eligibility.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Education Debt Reduction Program if the individual—
(1) is an employee in the Veterans Health Administration serving in a position (as determined by the Secretary) providing direct-patient care services or services incident to direct-patient care services for which recruitment or retention of qualified health-care personnel (as so determined) is difficult; and
(2) owes any amount of principal or interest under a loan, the proceeds of which were used by or on behalf of that individual to pay costs relating to a course of education or training which led to a degree that qualified the individual for the position referred to in paragraph (1).
(b) Covered Costs.—For purposes of subsection (a)(2), costs relating to a course of education or training include—
(1) tuition expenses;
(2) all other reasonable educational expenses, including expenses for fees, books, and laboratory expenses; and
(3) reasonable living expenses.
(Added Pub. L. 105–368, title VIII, §803(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3357; amended Pub. L. 107–135, title I, §102(b), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2448; Pub. L. 111–163, title III, §301(b), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1146.)