SUBCHAPTER III—STATE HOME FACILITIES FOR FURNISHING DOMICILIARY, NURSING HOME, AND HOSPITAL CARE
§8135. Applications with respect to projects; payments
(a) Any State desiring to receive assistance for a project for construction of State home facilities (or acquisition of a facility to be used as a State home facility) must submit to the Secretary an application. Such application shall set forth the following:
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 106–117, §207(b)(4)(C), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A) which read as follows: "shall accord priority only to projects which would involve construction or acquisition of either nursing home or domiciliary buildings or construction (other than new construction) of adult day health care buildings; and".
Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 106–117, §207(b)(2), redesignated subsecs. (c) to (e) as (d) to (f), respectively.
1996—Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–262, §342(b)(3)(A), inserted "or adult day health care facilities" after "domiciliary beds".
Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 104–262, §342(b)(3)(B), inserted "or construction (other than new construction) of adult day health care buildings" before semicolon.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–446 substituted "section 8134(a)(2)" for "section 8134(2)".
1992—Subsec. (b)(6)(A). Pub. L. 102–585, §403(a), substituted "180 days" for "90 days".
Subsec. (b)(6)(B). Pub. L. 102–585, §404(a), inserted at end "In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Secretary may not further obligate funds for the project during the fiscal year in which the Secretary rescinds such approval."
1991—Pub. L. 102–40, §402(b)(1), renumbered section 5035 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83 substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 102–54 amended subsec. (a) as in effect immediately before the enactment of Pub. L. 102–40 by substituting "Any State" for "After regulations have been prescribed by the Administrator under section 5034 of this title, any State".
Pub. L. 102–40, §402(d)(1), substituted "8134(2)" for "5034(2)" in par. (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83 substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–40, §402(d)(1), substituted "8134" for "5034".
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 102–83 substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" wherever appearing.
1988—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–322, §206(a), (b)(1), inserted "(including projects that have been conditionally approved under paragraph (6) of this subsection)" after "projects" and substituted "August 15" for "July 1".
Subsec. (b)(6), (7). Pub. L. 100–322, §206(b)(2), added pars. (6) and (7).
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–576, §224(b), amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting provisions consisting of pars. (1) to (5) for former provisions consisting of pars. (1) and (2).
* * *
"(B) Any application for a fiscal year 2000 priority one project that was submitted by a State that (i) did not receive grant funds from amounts appropriated for fiscal year 1999 under the State home grant program, and (ii) does not have any fiscal year 1999 priority one projects.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) the term 'fiscal year 1999 priority one project' means a project on the list of approved projects established by the Secretary on October 29, 1998, under section 8135(b)(4) of title 38, United States Code, as in effect on that date that (pursuant to section 8135(b)(2)(A) of that title) is in the grouping of projects on that list designated as Priority Group 1;
"(B) the term 'fiscal year 2000 priority one project' means a project on the list of approved projects established by the Secretary on November 3, 1999, under section 8135(b)(4) of title 38, United States Code, as in effect on that date that (pursuant to section 8135(b)(2)(A) of that title) is in the grouping of projects on that list designated as Priority Group 1; and
"(C) the term 'State home grant program' means the grant program under subchapter III of chapter 81 of title 38, United States Code."