PART I—GENERAL
§102. Definitions
As used in this title—
(1) "Postal Service" means the United States Postal Service established by
(2) "Board of Governors", and "Board", unless the context otherwise requires, mean the Board of Governors established under
(3) "Governors" means the 9 members of the Board of Governors appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, under
(4) "Inspector General" means the Inspector General appointed under
(5) "postal service" refers to the delivery of letters, printed matter, or mailable packages, including acceptance, collection, sorting, transportation, or other functions ancillary thereto;
(6) "product" means a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied;
(7) "rates", as used with respect to products, includes fees for postal services;
(8) "market-dominant product" or "product in the market-dominant category of mail" means a product subject to subchapter I of
(9) "competitive product" or "product in the competitive category of mail" means a product subject to subchapter II of
(10) "year", as used in
(