PART II—PERSONNEL
§1001. Appointment and status
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.
(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than those individuals appointed under
(c) The Postal Service may hire individuals as executives under employment contracts for periods not in excess of 5 years. Notwithstanding any such contract, the Postal Service may at its discretion and at any time remove any such individual without prejudice to his contract rights.
(d) Notwithstanding
(e) The Postal Service shall have the right, consistent with section 1003 and
(1) to direct officers and employees of the Postal Service in the performance of official duties;
(2) to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain officers and employees in positions within the Postal Service, and to suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against such officers and employees;
(3) to relieve officers and employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(4) to maintain the efficiency of the operations entrusted to it;
(5) to determine the methods, means, and personnel by which such operations are to be conducted;
(6) to prescribe a uniform dress to be worn by letter carriers and other designated employees; and
(7) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out its mission in emergency situations.
(