PART II—PERSONNEL
§1004. Supervisory and other managerial organizations
(a) It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to provide compensation, working conditions, and career opportunities that will assure the attraction and retention of qualified and capable supervisory and other managerial personnel; to provide adequate and reasonable differentials in rates of pay between employees in the clerk and carrier grades in the line work force and supervisory and other managerial personnel; to establish and maintain continuously a program for all such personnel that reflects the essential importance of a well-trained and well-motivated force to improve the effectiveness of postal operations; and to promote the leadership status of such personnel with respect to rank-and-file employees, recognizing that the role of such personnel in primary level management is particularly vital to the process of converting general postal policies into successful postal operations.
(b) The Postal Service shall provide a program for consultation with recognized organizations of supervisory and other managerial personnel who are not subject to collective-bargaining agreements under
(c)(1) The Postal Service and the supervisors' organization shall, unless otherwise mutually agreed to, meet at least once each month to implement the consultation and direct participation procedures of subsection (b) of this section.
(2)(A) At least 7 days before each meeting, each party shall—
(i) provide notice of agenda items, and
(ii) describe in detail the proposals such party will make with respect to each such item.
(B) Grievances of individual employees shall not be matters which may be included as agenda items under this paragraph.
(d)(1) In order to facilitate consultation and direct participation by the supervisors' organization in the planning and development of programs under subsection (b) of this section which affect members of the supervisors' organization, the Postal Service shall—
(A) provide in writing a description of any proposed program and the reasons for it;
(B) give the organization at least 60 days (unless extraordinary circumstances require earlier action) to review and make recommendations with respect to the program; and
(C) give any recommendation from the organization full and fair consideration in deciding whether or how to proceed with the program.
(2) If the Postal Service decides to implement a program described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Postal Service shall before such implementation—
(A) give the supervisors' organization details of its decision to implement the program, together with the information upon which the decision is based;
(B) give the organization an opportunity to make recommendations with respect to the program; and
(C) give such recommendations full and fair consideration, including the providing of reasons to the organization if any of such recommendations are rejected.
(3) If a program described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is implemented, the Postal Service shall—
(A) develop a method for the supervisors' organization to participate in further planning and development of the program, and
* * *