PART II—PERSONNEL
§1004. Supervisory and other managerial organizations
(a) It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to provide compensation, working conditions, and career opportunities that will assure the attraction and retention of qualified and capable supervisory and other managerial personnel; to provide adequate and reasonable differentials in rates of pay between employees in the cler
* * *
(5) "members of the postmasters' organization" shall be considered to mean employees of the Postal Service who are recognized under an agreement—
(A) between the Postal Service and the postmasters' organization as represented by the organization; or
(B) in the circumstance described in subsection (h)(1)(B), between the Postal Service and the postmasters' organizations (acting in concert) as represented by either or any of the postmasters' organizations involved.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (g), is the date of enactment of
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i).
1980—Subsecs. (c) to (h).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of
Thrift Advisory Council Not To Be Affected
"(1) each of the 2 or more organizations referred to in
"(2) any determination of the number of individuals represented by each of those respective organizations shall be made in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subsection."