PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2604. Delivery of stolen money to owner
When the Postal Service is satisfied that money or property in the possession of the Postal Service represents money or property stolen from the mails, or the proceeds thereof, it may deliver it to the person it finds to be the rightful owner.
(