PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2009. Annual budget
The Postal Service shall cause to be prepared annually a budget program which shall be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget, under such rules and regulations as the President may establish as to the date of submission, the form and content, the classifications of data, and the manner in which such budget program shall be prepared and presented. The budget program shall be a business-type budget, or plan of operations, with due allowance given to the need for flexibility, including provision for emergencies and contingencies, in order that the Postal Service may properly carry out its activities as authorized by law. The budget program shall contain estimates of the financial condition and operations of the Postal Service for the current and ensuing fiscal years and the actual condition and results of operation for the last completed fiscal year. Such budget program shall include a statement of financial condition, a statement of income and expense, an analysis of surplus or deficit, a statement of sources and application of funds, and such other supplementary statements and information as are necessary or desirable to make known the financial condition and operations of the Postal Service. Such statements shall include estimates of operations by major types of activities, together with estimates of administrative expenses and estimates of borrowings. The budget program shall also include separate statements of the amounts which (1) the Postal Service requests to be appropriated under subsections (b) and (c) of section 2401, and (2) the Office of Inspector General of the United States Postal Service requests to be appropriated, out of the Postal Service Fund, under
(