PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2011. Provisions relating to competitive products
(a)(1) In this subsection, the term "costs attributable" has the meaning given such term by section 3631.
* * *
(5) The Postal Service shall make payments of principal, or interest, or both on obligations issued under this section out of revenues and receipts from competitive products and assets related to the provision of competitive products (as determined under subsection (h)), or for purposes of any period before accounting practices and principles under subsection (h) have been established and applied, the best information available, including the audited statements required by section 2008(e). For purposes of this subsection, the total assets of the Competitive Products Fund shall be the greater of—
(A) the assets related to the provision of competitive products as calculated under subsection (h); or
(B) the percentage of total Postal Service revenues and receipts from competitive products times the total assets of the Postal Service.
(f) The receipts and disbursements of the Competitive Products Fund shall be accorded the same budgetary treatment as is accorded to receipts and disbursements of the Postal Service Fund under section 2009a.
(g) A judgment (or settlement of a claim) against the Postal Service or the Government of the United States shall be paid out of the Competitive Products Fund to the extent that the judgment or claim arises out of activities of the Postal Service in the provision of competitive products.
(h)(1)(A) The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Postal Service and an independent, certified public accounting firm and other advisors as the Secretary considers appropriate, shall develop recommendations regarding—
(i) the accounting practices and principles that should be followed by the Postal Service with the objectives of—
(I) identifying and valuing the assets and liabilities of the Postal Service associated with providing competitive products, including the capital and operating costs incurred by the Postal Service in providing such competitive products; and
(II) subject to subsection (e)(5), preventing the subsidization of such products by market-dominant products; and
(ii) the substantive and procedural rules that should be followed in determining the assumed Federal income tax on competitive products income of the Postal Service for any year (within the meaning of section 3634).
(B) Not earlier than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, and not later than 12 months after such date, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit the recommendations under subparagraph (A) to the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(2)(A) Upon receiving the recommendations of the Secretary of the Treasury under paragraph (1), the Commission shall give interested parties, including the Postal Service, users of the mails, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the interests of the general public, an opportunity to present their views on those recommendations through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation, or in such other manner as the Commission considers appropriate.
(B)(i) After due consideration of the views and other information received under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall by rule—
(I) provide for the establishment and application of the accounting practices and principles which shall be followed by the Postal Service;
(II) provide for the establishment and application of the substantive and procedural rules described under paragraph (1)(A)(ii); and
* * *