PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2005. Obligations
(a)(1) The Postal Service is authorized to borrow money and to issue and sell such obligations as it determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this title, other than any of the purposes for which the corresponding authority is available to the Postal Service under section 2011. The aggregate amount of obligations issued by the Postal Service which may be outstanding at any one time shall not exceed the maximum amount then allowable under paragraph (2) of this subsection. In any one fiscal year, the net increase in the amount of obligations outstanding issued for the purpose of capital improvements and the net increase in the amount of obligations outstanding issued for the purpose of defraying operating expenses of the Postal Service shall not exceed a combined total of $3,000,000,000.
(2) The maximum amount allowable under this paragraph is—
(A) $10,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1990;
(B) $12,500,000,000 for fiscal year 1991; and
(C) $15,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1992 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(3) For purposes of applying the respective limitations under this subsection, the aggregate amount of obligations issued by the Postal Service which are outstanding as of any one time, and the net increase in the amount of obligations outstanding issued by the Postal Service for the purpose of capital improvements or for the purpose of defraying operating expenses of the Postal Service in any fiscal year, shall be determined by aggregating the relevant obligations issued by the Postal Service under this section with the relevant obligations issued by the Postal Service under section 2011.
(b)(1) The Postal Service may pledge the assets of the Postal Service and pledge and use its revenues and receipts for the payment of the principal of or interest on obligations issued by the Postal Service under this section, for the purchase or redemption thereof, and for other purposes incidental thereto, including creation of reserve, sinking, and other funds which may be similarly pledged and used, to such extent and in such manner as it deems necessary or desirable. The Postal Service is authorized to enter into binding covenants with the holders of such obligations, and with the trustee, if any, under any agreement entered into in connection with the issuance thereof with respect to the establishment of reserve, sinking, and other funds, application and use of revenues and receipts of the Postal Service, stipulations concerning the subsequent issuance of obligations or the execution of leases or lease purchases relating to properties of the Postal Service and such other matters as the Postal Service deems necessary or desirable to enhance the marketability of such obligations.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section—
(A) the authority to pledge assets of the Postal Service under this subsection shall be available only to the extent that such assets are not related to the provision of competitive products (as determined under section 2011(h) or, for purposes of any period before accounting practices and principles under section 2011(h) have been established and applied, the best information available from the Postal Service, including the audited statements required by section 2008(e)); and
(B) any authority under this subsection relating to the pledging or other use of revenues or receipts of the Postal Service shall be available only to the extent that they are not revenues or receipts of the Competitive Products Fund.
(c) Obligations issued by the Postal Service under this section—
(1) shall be in such forms and denominations;
(2) shall be sold at such times and in such amounts;
(3) shall mature at such time or times;
(4) shall be sold at such prices;
(5) shall bear such rates of interest;
(6) may be redeemable before maturity in such manner, at such times, and at such redemption premiums;
(7) may be entitled to such relative priorities of claim on the assets of the Postal Service with respect to principal and interest payments; and
(8) shall be subject to such other terms and conditions;
as the Postal Service determines.
(d) Obligations issued by the Postal Service under this section shall—
(1) be negotiable or nonnegotiable and bearer or registered instruments, as specified therein and in any indenture or covenant relating thereto;
(2) contain a recital that they are issued under this section, and such recital shall be conclusive evidence of the regularity of the issuance and sale of such obligations and of their validity;
(3) be lawful investments and may be accepted as security for all fiduciary, trust, and public funds, the investment or deposit of which shall be under the authority or control of any officer or agency of the Government of the United States, and the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer or agency having authority over or control of any such fiduciary, trust, or public funds, may at any time sell any of the obligations of the Postal Service acquired under this section;
(4) be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State or local taxing authority except estate, inheritance, and gift taxes; and
(5) not be obligations of, nor shall payment of the principal thereof or interest thereon be guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, except as provided in
(