PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2011. Provisions relating to competitive products
(a)(1) In this subsection, the term "costs attributable" has the meaning given such term by section 3631.
* * *
(I) identifying and valuing the assets and liabilities of the Postal Service associated with providing competitive products, including the capital and operating costs incurred by the Postal Service in providing such competitive products; and
(II) subject to subsection (e)(5), preventing the subsidization of such products by market-dominant products; and
(ii) the substantive and procedural rules that should be followed in determining the assumed Federal income tax on competitive products income of the Postal Service for any year (within the meaning of section 3634).
(B) Not earlier than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, and not later than 12 months after such date, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit the recommendations under subparagraph (A) to the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(2)(A) Upon receiving the recommendations of the Secretary of the Treasury under paragraph (1), the Commission shall give interested parties, including the Postal Service, users of the mails, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the interests of the general public, an opportunity to present their views on those recommendations through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation, or in such other manner as the Commission considers appropriate.
(B)(i) After due consideration of the views and other information received under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall by rule—
(I) provide for the establishment and application of the accounting practices and principles which shall be followed by the Postal Service;
(II) provide for the establishment and application of the substantive and procedural rules described under paragraph (1)(A)(ii); and
(III) provide for the submission by the Postal Service to the Postal Regulatory Commission of annual and other periodic reports setting forth such information as the Commission may require.
(ii) Final rules under this subparagraph shall be issued not later than 12 months after the date on which recommendations are submitted under paragraph (1) (or by such later date on which the Commission and the Postal Service may agree). The Commission is authorized to promulgate regulations revising such rules.
(C)(i) Reports described under subparagraph (B)(i)(III) shall be submitted at such time and in such form, and shall include such information, as the Commission by rule requires.
(ii) The Commission may, on its own motion or on request of an interested party, initiate proceedings (to be conducted in accordance with such rules as the Commission shall prescribe) to improve the quality, accuracy, or completeness of Postal Service information under subparagraph (B)(i)(III) whenever it shall appear that—
(I) the quality of the information furnished in those reports has become significantly inaccurate or can be significantly improved; or
(II) such revisions are, in the judgment of the Commission, otherwise necessitated by the public interest.
(D) A copy of each report described under subparagraph (B)(i)(III) shall be submitted by the Postal Service to the Secretary of the Treasury and the Inspector General of the United States Postal Service.
(i)(1) The Postal Service shall submit an annual report to the Secretary of the Treasury concerning the operation of the Competitive Products Fund. The report shall address such matters as risk limitations, reserve balances, allocation or distribution of moneys, liquidity requirements, and measures to safeguard against losses.
(2) A copy of the most recent report submitted under paragraph (1) shall be included in the annual report submitted by the Postal Regulatory Commission under section 3652(g).
(Added