PART III—MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
§2006. Relationship between the Treasury and the Postal Service
(a) At least 15 days before selling any issue of obligations under
(b) Subject to the conditions of subsection (a) of this section, the Postal Service may require the Secretary of the Treasury to purchase obligations of the Postal Service under section 2005 in such amounts as will not cause the holding by the Secretary of the Treasury resulting from such required purchases to exceed $2,000,000,000 at any one time. This subsection shall not be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary to purchase obligations of the Postal Service under section 2005 in excess of such amount.
(c) Notwithstanding
(1) the Postal Service requests the Secretary of the Treasury to pledge the full faith and credit of the Government of the United States for the payment of principal and interest thereon; and
(2) the Secretary, in his discretion, determines that it would be in the public interest to do so.
(