39 USC Ch. 56: TRANSPORTATION OF MAIL BY VESSEL
§5603. Transportation of mail by vessel as freight or express
The Postal Service may require that mail be transported by freight or express when—
(1) there is no competition on a water route and the rate or compensation asked is excessive; or
(2) no proposal is received.
A common carrier by water that fails or refuses to transport the mail when required to do so under this section shall be fined not more than $500 for each day of refusal.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773.)