39 USC Ch. 56: TRANSPORTATION OF MAIL BY VESSEL
§5604. Fines on ocean carriers
The Postal Service may impose or remit fines on carriers transporting mail by vessel on routes extending beyond the borders of the United States for—
(1) unreasonable or unnecessary delay to the mails; and
(2) other delinquencies in the transportation of mail.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773.)