39 USC Ch. 56: TRANSPORTATION OF MAIL BY VESSEL
§5601. Sea post service
The Postal Service may maintain sea post service on ocean vessels conveying mail to and from the United States.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773.)