40 USC SUBTITLE V: REGIONAL ECONOMIC AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
§15305. Meetings
(a) Initial Meeting.—Each Commission shall hold an initial meeting not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section.
(b) Annual Meeting.—Each Commission shall conduct at least 1 meeting each year with—
(1) the Federal Cochairperson; and
(2) at least a majority of the State members or alternate State members (including designees) present in-person or via electronic means.
(c) Additional Meetings.—Each Commission shall conduct additional meetings at such times as it determines and may conduct such meetings by electronic means.
(Added Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, §14217(a)(2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1473, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XIV, §14217(a)(2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2235; amended Pub. L. 118–272, div. B, title II, §2242(d), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3203.)