40 USC SUBTITLE V: REGIONAL ECONOMIC AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
§15302. Decisions
(a) Requirements for Approval.—Except as provided in section 15304(c)(3), decisions by the Commission shall require the affirmative vote of the Federal Cochairperson and a majority of the State members or alternate State members, including designees (exclusive of members representing States delinquent under section 15304(c)(3)(C)).
(b) Consultation.—In matters coming before the Commission, the Federal Cochairperson shall, to the extent practicable, consult with the Federal departments and agencies having an interest in the subject matter.
(c) Quorums.—
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), a Commission shall determine what constitutes a quorum for meetings of the Commission.
(2) Requirements.—Any quorum for meetings of a Commission shall include—
(A) the Federal Cochairperson or the alternate Federal Cochairperson; and
(B) a majority of State members or alternate State members, including designees (exclusive of members representing States delinquent under section 15304(c)(3)(C)).
(d) Projects and Grant Proposals.—The approval of project and grant proposals shall be a responsibility of each Commission and shall be carried out in accordance with section 15503.
(Added Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, §14217(a)(2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1470, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XIV, §14217(a)(2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2232; amended Pub. L. 118–272, div. B, title II, §2242(b), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3202.)