40 USC SUBTITLE V: REGIONAL ECONOMIC AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
§15308. Transfer of funds among Federal agencies
(a) In General.—Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of this subtitle, each Commission may transfer funds to and accept transfers of funds from other Federal agencies.
(b) Transfer of Funds to Other Federal Agencies.—Funds made available to a Commission may be transferred to other Federal agencies if the funds are used consistently with the purposes for which the funds were specifically authorized and appropriated.
(c) Transfer of Funds From Other Federal Agencies.—Funds may be transferred to any Commission under this section if—
(1) the statutory authority for the funds provided by the Federal agency does not expressly prohibit use of funds for authorities being carried out by a Commission; and
(2) the Federal agency that provides the funds determines that the activities for which the funds are to be used are otherwise eligible for funding under such a statutory authority.
(Added Pub. L. 118–272, div. B, title II, §2243(a)(2), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3203.)