40 USC SUBTITLE V: REGIONAL ECONOMIC AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
§15751. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In General.—There is authorized to be appropriated to each Commission to carry out this subtitle $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.
(b) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than 10 percent of the funds made available to a Commission in a fiscal year under this section may be used for administrative expenses.
(2) Limited funding.—In a case in which less than $10,000,000 is made available to a Commission for a fiscal year under this section, paragraph (1) shall not apply.
(Added Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, §14217(a)(2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1482, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XIV, §14217(a)(2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2244; amended Pub. L. 113–79, title VI, §6207, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 861; Pub. L. 115–334, title VI, §6304(e), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4752; Pub. L. 118–272, div. B, title II, §2241, Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3202.)