41 USC Subtitle I, Division A, CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER III: DIVISION C DEFINITIONS
§152. Competitive procedures
In division C, the term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. The term also includes—
(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with chapter 11 of title 40;
(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of those proposals;
(3) the procedures established by the Administrator of General Services for the multiple awards schedule program of the General Services Administration if—
(A) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and
(B) orders and contracts under those procedures result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government;
(4) procurements conducted in furtherance of section 15 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644) as long as all responsible business concerns that are entitled to submit offers for those procurements are permitted to compete; and
(5) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 9 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 638).
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3683.)