SUBCHAPTER I—FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATORY COUNCIL
§1303. Functions and authority
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) regulations essential to implement Government-wide policies and procedures within the agency; and
(B) additional policies and procedures required to satisfy the specific and unique needs of the agency.
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(5)
(6)
(b)
(1)
(A) approve or disapprove all regulations relating to procurement that are proposed for public comment, prescribed in final form, or otherwise made effective by that agency before the regulation may be prescribed in final form, or otherwise made effective, except that the official may grant an interim approval, without review, for not more than 60 days for a procurement regulation in urgent and compelling circumstances;
(B) carry out the responsibilities of that agency set forth in
(C) eliminate or reduce—
(i) any redundant or unnecessary levels of review and approval in the procurement system of that agency; and
(ii) redundant or unnecessary procurement regulations which are unique to that agency.
(2)
(c)
(d)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1303(a) | 41:421(c). | |
1303(b) | 41:421(d). | |
1303(c) | 41:421(e). | |
1303(d) | 41:421(f). |
In subsection (a)(6), the text of 41:421(c)(6) (last sentence) is omitted because 41:407 was repealed by section 4305(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act of Fiscal Year 1996 (
In subsection (b)(1)(A), the words "after 60 days after November 17, 1988" are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (b)(1)(B), the words "(as that term is defined in