41 USC Ch. 63: GENERAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS
Sec. 2. Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors and Subcontractors. (a) Executive departments and agencies, including independent establishments subject to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. 102(4)(A), (5) (agencies), shall, to the extent permitted by law, ensure that contracts and contract-like instruments (as defined in regulations issued pursuant to section 4(a) of this order and as described in section 8(a) of this order) include a clause that the contractor and any covered subcontractors (as defined in regulations issued pursuant to section 4(a) of this order) shall incorporate into lower-tier subcontracts. This clause shall specify that, as a condition of payment, the minimum wage to be paid to workers employed in the performance of the contract or any covered subcontract thereunder, including workers whose wages are calculated pursuant to special certificates issued under section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 214(c)), shall be at least:
(i) $15.00 per hour, beginning January 30, 2022; and
(ii) beginning January 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, an amount determined by the Secretary of Labor (Secretary). The amount shall be published by the Secretary at least 90 days before such new minimum wage is to take effect and shall be:
(A) not less than the amount in effect on the date of such determination;
(B) increased from such amount by the annual percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (United States city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted), or its successor publication, as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
(C) rounded to the nearest multiple of $0.05.
(b) In calculating the annual percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for purposes of subsection (a)(ii)(B) of this section, the Secretary shall compare such Consumer Price Index for the most recent month, quarter, or year available (as selected by the Secretary prior to the first year for which a minimum wage is in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(ii)(B) of this section) with the Consumer Price Index for the same month in the preceding year, the same quarter in the preceding year, or the preceding year, respectively.
(c) Nothing in this order shall excuse noncompliance with any applicable Federal or State prevailing wage law, or any applicable law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this order.