41 USC Ch. 63: GENERAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS
Sec. 3. Regulations and Implementation. (a) The Secretary of Labor (Secretary) shall issue such regulations by September 30, 2016, as are deemed necessary and appropriate to carry out this order, to the extent permitted by law and consistent with the requirements of 40 U.S.C. 121, including providing exclusions from the requirements set forth in this order where appropriate; defining terms used in this order; and requiring contractors to make, keep, and preserve such employee records as the Secretary deems necessary and appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this order or the regulations thereunder. To the extent permitted by law, within 60 days of the Secretary issuing such regulations, the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council shall issue regulations in the Federal Acquisition Regulation to provide for inclusion in Federal procurement solicitations and contracts subject to this order the contract clause described in section 2(a) of this order.
(b) Within 60 days of the Secretary issuing regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, agencies shall take steps, to the extent permitted by law, to exercise any applicable authority to ensure that contracts as described in section 6(d)(i)(C) and (D) of this order, entered into after January 1, 2017, consistent with the effective date of such agency action, comply with the requirements set forth in section 2 of this order.
(c) Any regulations issued pursuant to this section should, to the extent practicable and consistent with section 7 of this order, incorporate existing definitions, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the Fair Labor Standards Act [of 1938], 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.; the Service Contract Act; the Davis-Bacon Act; the Family and Medical Leave Act [of 1993], 29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.; the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. 13925 et seq. [now 34 U.S.C. 12291 et seq.]; and Executive Order 13658 of February 12, 2014, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors.