41 USC Ch. 63: GENERAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS
§6305. Prohibition on transfer of contract and certain allowable assignments
(a) General Prohibition on Transfer of Contracts.—The party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party. A purported transfer in violation of this subsection annuls the contract or order so far as the Federal Government is concerned, except that all rights of action for breach of contract are reserved to the Federal Government.
* * *
In subsection (b)(9)(B), the words "When a 'no reduction or setoff ' provision as described in subparagraph (A) is included in a contract" are substituted for "If a provision described in subsection (e) of this section or a provision to the same general effect has been at any time heretofore or is hereafter included or inserted in any such contract", the words "payments to the assignee" are substituted for "payments to be made thereafter to an assignee of any moneys due or to become due", and the words "an assignor's liability" are substituted for "any liability of any nature of the assignor to the United States or any department or agency thereof ", for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(9)(C), the text of 40:15(g), which provided that nothing in 40:15 affected rights and obligations accrued before subsection (g) was added by the Act of May 15, 1951 (ch. 75, 65 Stat. 41), is omitted as obsolete.
Executive Documents
Delegation of Authority
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 3, 1995, 60 F.R. 52289, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
Section 2451 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, Public Law 103–355 ([amending former] 41 U.S.C. 15 [see 41 U.S.C. 6305]) ("Act"), provides, in part, that "[a]ny contract of the Department of Defense, the General Services Administration, the Department of Energy or any other department or agency of the United States designated by the President, except [contracts where] . . . full payment has been made, may, upon a determination of need by the President, provide or be amended without consideration to provide that payments to be made to the assignee of any moneys due or to become due under [the] contract shall not be subject to reduction or set-off."
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby designate all other departments and agencies of the United States as subject to this provision. Furthermore, I hereby delegate to the Secretaries of Defense and Energy, the Administrator of General Services, and the heads of all other departments and agencies, the authority under section 2451 of the Act to make determinations of need for their respective agency's contracts, subject to such further guidance as issued by the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
The authority delegated by this memorandum may be further delegated within the departments and agencies.
This memorandum shall be published in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.