41 USC Ch. 63: GENERAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS
Sec. 9. Effective Date. (a) This order is effective immediately and shall apply to new contracts; new contract-like instruments; new solicitations; extensions or renewals of existing contracts or contract-like instruments; and exercises of options on existing contracts or contract-like instruments, as described in section 8(a) in this order, where the relevant contract or contract-like instrument will be entered into, the relevant contract or contract-like instrument will be extended or renewed, or the relevant option will be exercised, on or after:
(i) January 30, 2022, consistent with the effective date for the action taken by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council pursuant to section 4(a) of this order; or
(ii) for contracts where an agency action is taken pursuant to section 4(b) of this order, January 30, 2022, consistent with the effective date for such action.
(b) As an exception to subsection (a) of this section, where agencies have issued a solicitation before the effective date for the relevant action taken pursuant to section 4 of this order and entered into a new contract or contract-like instrument resulting from such solicitation within 60 days of such effective date, such agencies are strongly encouraged but not required to ensure that the minimum wages specified in sections 2 and 3 of this order are paid in the new contract or contract-like instrument. But if that contract or contract-like instrument is subsequently extended or renewed, or an option is subsequently exercised under that contract or contract-like instrument, the minimum wages specified in sections 2 and 3 of this order shall apply to that extension, renewal, or option.
(c) For all existing contracts and contract-like instruments, solicitations issued between the date of this order and the effective dates set forth in this section, and contracts and contract-like instruments entered into between the date of this order and the effective dates set forth in this section, agencies are strongly encouraged, to the extent permitted by law, to ensure that the hourly wages paid under such contracts or contract-like instruments are consistent with the minimum wages specified in sections 2 and 3 of this order.