41 USC Ch. 63: GENERAL CONTRACT PROVISIONS
Sec. 4. Regulations and Implementation. (a) The Secretary shall, consistent with applicable law, issue regulations by November 24, 2021, to implement the requirements of this order. Such regulations shall include both definitions of relevant terms and, as appropriate, exclusions from the requirements of this order. Within 60 days of the Secretary issuing such regulations, the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council, to the extent permitted by law, shall amend the Federal Acquisition Regulation to provide for inclusion in Federal procurement solicitations, contracts, and contract-like instruments subject to this order the clause described in section 2(a) of this order.
(b) Within 60 days of the Secretary issuing regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, agencies shall take steps, to the extent permitted by law, to exercise any applicable authority to ensure that contracts and contract-like instruments as described in sections 8(a)(i)(C) and (D) of this order, entered into on or after January 30, 2022, consistent with the effective date of such agency action, comply with the requirements set forth in sections 2 and 3 of this order.
(c) Any regulations issued pursuant to this section should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing definitions, principles, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.; the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq.; the Davis-Bacon Act, [see] 40 U.S.C. 3141 et seq.; Executive Order 13658 of February 12, 2014 (Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors) [41 U.S.C. 6301 note prec.]; and regulations issued to implement that order.