CHAPTER 65—CONTRACTS FOR MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, ARTICLES, AND EQUIPMENT EXCEEDING $10,000
§6506. Administrative provisions
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall administer this chapter.
(b) Regulations.—The Secretary may make, amend, and rescind regulations as necessary to carry out this chapter.
(c) Use of Government Officers and Employees.—The Secretary shall use Federal officers and employees and, with a State's consent, State and local officers and employees as the Secretary finds necessary to assist in the administration of this chapter.
(d) Appointments.—The Secretary shall appoint an administrative officer and attorneys, experts, and other employees from time to time as the Secretary finds necessary for the administration of this chapter. The appointments are subject to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 and other law applicable to the employment and compensation of officers and employees of the Federal Government.
(e) Investigations.—The Secretary, or an authorized representative of the Secretary, may make investigations and findings as provided in this chapter and may, in any part of the United States, prosecute an inquiry necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3809.)
In subsection (b), the word "rules" is omitted as included in "regulations".
In subsection (c), the words "and to prescribe rules and regulations with respect thereto" are omitted as unnecessary because of subsection (b).
In subsection (d), the words "without regard to the provisions of the civil-service laws", which appear in section 4 of the Walsh-Healey Act (June 30, 1936, ch. 881, 49 Stat. 2038), are omitted as obsolete because of Executive Order 8743, April 23, 1941 (5 U.S.C. 3301 note), issued by the President pursuant to the Act of November 26, 1940, ch. 919, title I, §1, 54 Stat. 1211. The words "the Classification Act of 1923", which appear in section 4 of the Walsh-Healey Act (June 30, 1936, ch. 881, 49 Stat. 2038), are considered to be a reference to the Classification Act of 1949 because of section 1106(a) of the Classification Act of 1949 (Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, 63 Stat. 972). The words "chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5" are substituted for the reference to the Classification Act of 1949 because of section 7(b) of Public Law 89–554 (5 U.S.C. note prec. 101).