41 USC Subtitle IV: Miscellaneous
§8301. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Public building, public use, and public work.—The terms "public building", "public use", and "public work" mean a public building of, use by, and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(2) United states.—The term "United States" includes any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(3) Federal agency.—The term "Federal agency" has the meaning given the term "executive agency" in section 133 of this title.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 117–58, div. G, title IX, §70922(d), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1304.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
8301 41:10c. Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 212, title III, §1, 47 Stat. 1520; Pub. L. 86–70, §43, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 86–624, §28, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 100–418, title VII, §7005(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1552.
In paragraph (1), the words "the Philippine Islands" are omitted because of Proclamation No. 2695 (22 U.S.C. 1394 note). The words "the Canal Zone" are omitted because of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977.
In paragraph (2), the words "when used in a geographical sense" are omitted as unnecessary.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Par. (3). Pub. L. 117–58 added par. (3).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Build America, Buy America
Pub. L. 117–58, div. G, title IX, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1294, as amended by Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title II, §10254, Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1502, provided that:
"Subtitle A—Build America, Buy America
"SEC. 70901. SHORT TITLE.
"This subtitle may be cited as the 'Build America, Buy America Act'.
"PART I—BUY AMERICA SOURCING REQUIREMENTS
"SEC. 70911. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that—
"(1) the United States must make significant investments to install, upgrade, or replace the public works infrastructure of the United States;
"(2) with respect to investments in the infrastructure of the United States, taxpayers expect that their public works infrastructure will be produced in the United States by American workers;
"(3) United States taxpayer dollars invested in public infrastructure should not be used to reward companies that have moved their operations, investment dollars, and jobs to foreign countries or foreign factories, particularly those that do not share or openly flout the commitments of the United States to environmental, worker, and workplace safety protections;
"(4) in procuring materials for public works projects, entities using taxpayer-financed Federal assistance should give a commonsense procurement preference for the materials and products produced by companies and workers in the United States in accordance with the high ideals embodied in the environmental, worker, workplace safety, and other regulatory requirements of the United States;
* * *
"(B) the amount of Federal funds that are made available for the program for each fiscal year; and
"(C) any other information the head of the Federal agency determines to be relevant.
"(c) List of Deficient Programs.—In the report under subsection (a), the head of each Federal agency shall include a list of Federal financial assistance programs for infrastructure identified under that subsection for which a domestic content procurement preference requirement—
"(1) does not apply in a manner consistent with section 70914; or
"(2) is subject to a waiver of general applicability not limited to the use of specific products for use in a specific project.
"SEC. 70914. APPLICATION OF BUY AMERICA PREFERENCE.
"(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 2021], the head of each Federal agency shall ensure that none of the funds made available for a Federal financial assistance program for infrastructure, including each deficient program, may be obligated for a project unless all of the iron, steel, manufactured products, and construction materials used in the project are produced in the United States.
"(b) Waiver.—The head of a Federal agency that applies a domestic content procurement preference under this section may waive the application of that preference in any case in which the head of the Federal agency finds that—
"(1) applying the domestic content procurement preference would be inconsistent with the public interest;
"(2) types of iron, steel, manufactured products, or construction materials are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities or of a satisfactory quality; or
"(3) the inclusion of iron, steel, manufactured products, or construction materials produced in the United States will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
"(c) Written Justification.—Before issuing a waiver under subsection (b), the head of the Federal agency shall—
"(1) make publicly available in an easily accessible location on a website designated by the Office of Management and Budget and on the website of the Federal agency a detailed written explanation for the proposed determination to issue the waiver; and
"(2) provide a period of not less than 15 days for public comment on the proposed waiver.
"(d) Review of Waivers of General Applicability.—
"(1) In general.—An existing general applicability waiver or a general applicability waiver issued under subsection (b) shall be reviewed every 5 years after the date on which the waiver is issued.
"(2) Review.—In conducting a review of a general applicability waiver, the head of a Federal agency shall—
"(A) publish in the Federal Register a notice that—
"(i) describes the justification for a general applicability waiver; and
* * *