41 USC Subtitle IV: Miscellaneous
Sec. 4. Modernizing Reporting of Invention Utilization. (a) In an effort to streamline reporting requirements for recipients of Federal R&D funding agreements, the heads of agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order should seek to make reporting on the utilization of "subject inventions" (as defined in 35 U.S.C. 201(e)) easier and consistent across the United States Government.
(b) To incentivize domestic manufacturing through the reporting of invention disclosures and the utilization of those inventions, the heads of agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order shall require recipients of Federal R&D funding agreements to track and update the awarding agency on the location in which subject inventions are manufactured.
(c) The heads of agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order should require recipients of Federal R&D funding agreements to report annually to the awarding agency the names of licensees and manufacturing locations of the applicable subject inventions.
(d) Within 60 days of the date of this order [July 28, 2023], the Secretary of Commerce, through the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), should develop award terms and conditions regarding the reporting requirements in subsections (a) through (c) of this section to be implemented by each awarding agency identified in section 3(a) of this order. Award terms and conditions shall ensure that the reporting of the information specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section protects business confidential information, consistent with 35 U.S.C. 202(c)(5), while providing increased visibility to taxpayers on the use of Federal R&D funding in support of domestic manufacturing and job creation.
(e) The Secretary of Commerce, through the Director of NIST and in consultation with the Interagency Working Group for Bayh-Dole, shall consider developing an action plan, including resource requirements, to transition all agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order to the iEdison reporting system to track unclassified subject inventions, patents, and related utilization reports by calendar year 2025. The Secretary of Commerce shall submit the action plan to the Director of OMB within 1 year of the date of this order.
(f) Not later than 120 days after issuance of any final regulations implementing the action plan described in subsection (e) of this section, the heads of agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order shall report to the Director of OMB and the Director of OSTP on steps their respective agencies have taken to transition all unclassified reporting to iEdison by the end of calendar year 2025. These reports may include resource needs and timelines for implementation.
(g) Within 180 days of the date of this order, the Secretary of Commerce, through the Director of NIST and in consultation with the Interagency Working Group for Bayh-Dole, should develop common invention utilization questions (utilization questions), allowing agencies to add agency-specific questions.
(i) The utilization questions should be used by all agencies by May 1, 2024, for subject inventions that a Federal R&D funding agreement recipient has elected to retain title on or after the date of this order.
(ii) The utilization questions should require information on the locations where subject inventions are produced or are used to produce a product.
(iii) The Secretary of Commerce, through the Director of NIST, and the heads of other agencies should aim to minimize the reporting burden on recipients of Federal R&D funding agreements associated with the utilization questions, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and applicable OMB guidance.
(h) Within 2 years after the date of this order and annually thereafter, the heads of agencies identified in section 3(a) of this order shall submit reports to the Made in America Director on the utilization of inventions that were developed through their previous R&D funding agreements and reported after the date of this order, including where products embodying a subject invention or produced through the use of a subject invention were manufactured.