41 USC Subtitle IV: Miscellaneous
§8706. Civil actions
(a) Amount.—The Federal Government in a civil action may recover from a person—
(1) that knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by section 8702 of this title a civil penalty equal to—
(A) twice the amount of each kickback involved in the violation; and
(B) not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited conduct; and
(2) whose employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee violates section 8702 of this title by providing, accepting, or charging a kickback a civil penalty equal to the amount of that kickback.
(b) Statute of Limitations.—A civil action under this section must be brought within 6 years after the later of the date on which—
(1) the prohibited conduct establishing the cause of action occurred; or
(2) the Federal Government first knew or should reasonably have known that the prohibited conduct had occurred.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3840.)