CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9619. Response action contractors
(a) Liability of response action contractors
(1) Response action contractors
A person who is a response action contractor with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a vessel or facility shall not be liable under this subchapter or under any other Federal law to any person for injuries, costs, damages, expenses, or other liability (including but not limited to claims for indemnification or contribution and claims by third parties for death, personal injury, illness or loss of or damage to property or economic loss) which results from such release or threatened release.
(2) Negligence, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of a release that is caused by conduct of the response action contractor which is negligent, grossly negligent, or which constitutes intentional misconduct.
(3) Effect on warranties; employer liability
Nothing in this subsection shall affect the liability of any person under any warranty under Federal, State, or common law. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the liability of an employer who is a response action contractor to any employee of such employer under any provision of law, including any provision of any law relating to worker's compensation.
(4) Governmental employees
A state employee or an employee of a political subdivision who provides services relating to response action while acting within the scope of his authority as a governmental employee shall have the same exemption from liability (subject to the other provisions of this section) as is provided to the response action contractor under this section.
(b) Savings provisions
(1) Liability of other persons
The defense provided by
(2) Burden of plaintiff
* * *
The term "response action contract" means any written contract or agreement entered into by a response action contractor (as defined in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection) with—
(A) the President;
(B) any Federal agency;
(C) a State or political subdivision which has entered into a contract or cooperative agreement in accordance with
(D) any potentially responsible party carrying out an agreement under
to provide any remedial action under this chapter at a facility listed on the National Priorities List, or any removal under this chapter, with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from the facility or to provide any evaluation, planning, engineering, surveying and mapping, design, construction, equipment, or any ancillary services thereto for such facility.
(2) Response action contractor
The term "response action contractor" means—
(A) any—
(i) person who enters into a response action contract with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility and is carrying out such contract; and 1
(ii) person, public or nonprofit private entity, conducting a field demonstration pursuant to
(iii) Recipients 2 of grants (including sub-grantees) under section 9660a 3 of this title for the training and education of workers who are or may be engaged in activities related to hazardous waste removal, containment, or emergency response under this chapter; and 1
(B) any person who is retained or hired by a person described in subparagraph (A) to provide any services relating to a response action; and
(C) any surety who after October 16, 1990, provides a bid, performance or payment bond to a response action contractor, and begins activities to meet its obligations under such bond, but only in connection with such activities or obligations.
(3) Insurance
* * *