CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9611. Uses of Fund
(a) In general
For the purposes specified in this section there is authorized to be appropriated from the Hazardous Substance Superfund established under subchapter A of
* * *
Except in a situation requiring action to avoid an irreversible loss of natural resources or to prevent or reduce any continuing danger to natural resources or similar need for emergency action, funds may not be used under this chapter for the restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement or acquisition of the equivalent of any natural resources until a plan for the use of such funds for such purposes has been developed and adopted by affected Federal agencies and the Governor or Governors of any State having sustained damage to natural resources within its borders, belonging to, managed by or appertaining to such State, and by the governing body of any Indian tribe having sustained damage to natural resources belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or appertaining to such tribe, or held in trust for the benefit of such tribe, or belonging to a member of such tribe if such resources are subject to a trust restriction on alienation, after adequate public notice and opportunity for hearing and consideration of all public comment.
(j) Use of Post-closure Liability Fund
The President shall use the money in the Post-closure Liability Fund for any of the purposes specified in subsection (a) of this section with respect to a hazardous waste disposal facility for which liability has transferred to such fund under
(k) Inspector General
In each fiscal year, the Inspector General of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States which is carrying out any authority of this chapter shall conduct an annual audit of all payments, obligations, reimbursements, or other uses of the Fund in the prior fiscal year, to assure that the Fund is being properly administered and that claims are being appropriately and expeditiously considered. The audit shall include an examination of a sample of agreements with States (in accordance with the provisions of the Single Audit Act [
(l) Foreign claimants
To the extent that the provisions of this chapter permit, a foreign claimant may assert a claim to the same extent that a United States claimant may assert a claim if—
(1) the release of a hazardous substance occurred (A) in the navigable waters or (B) in or on the territorial sea or adjacent shoreline of a foreign country of which the claimant is a resident;
(2) the claimant is not otherwise compensated for his loss;
(3) the hazardous substance was released from a facility or from a vessel located adjacent to or within the navigable waters or was discharged in connection with activities conducted under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended (
(4) recovery is authorized by a treaty or an executive agreement between the United States and foreign country involved, or if the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General and other appropriate officials, certifies that such country provides a comparable remedy for United States claimants.
(m) Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
There shall be directly available to the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry to be used for the purpose of carrying out activities described in subsection (c)(4) and
(n) Limitations on research, development, and demonstration program
(1) Section 9660(b)
For each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, not more than $20,000,000 of the amounts available in the Fund may be used for the purposes of carrying out the applied research, development, and demonstration program for alternative or innovative technologies and training program authorized under
(2) Section 9660(a)
From the amounts available in the Fund, not more than the following amounts may be used for the purposes of
(A) For the fiscal year 1987, $3,000,000.
(B) For the fiscal year 1988, $10,000,000.
(C) For the fiscal year 1989, $20,000,000.
(D) For the fiscal year 1990, $30,000,000.
(E) For each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, $35,000,000.
No more than 10 percent of such amounts shall be used for training under
(3) Section 9660(d)
For each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, not more than $5,000,000 of the amounts available in the Fund may be used for the purposes of
(o) Notification procedures for limitations on certain payments
Not later than 90 days after October 17, 1986, the President shall develop and implement procedures to adequately notify, as soon as practicable after a site is included on the National Priorities List, concerned local and State officials and other concerned persons of the limitations, set forth in subsection (a)(2) of this section, on the payment of claims for necessary response costs incurred with respect to such site.
(p) General revenue share of Superfund
(1) In general
The following sums are authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to the Hazardous Substance Superfund:
(A) For fiscal year 1987, $212,500,000.
(B) For fiscal year 1988, $212,500,000.
(C) For fiscal year 1989, $212,500,000.
(D) For fiscal year 1990, $212,500,000.
(E) For fiscal year 1991, $212,500,000.
(F) For fiscal year 1992, $212,500,000.
(G) For fiscal year 1993, $212,500,000.
(H) For fiscal year 1994, $212,500,000.
In addition there is authorized to be appropriated to the Hazardous Substance Superfund for each fiscal year an amount equal to so much of the aggregate amount authorized to be appropriated under this subsection (and paragraph (2) of section 9631(b) 1 of this title) as has not been appropriated before the beginning of the fiscal year involved.
(2) Computation
The amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1) of this subsection in a given fiscal year shall be available only to the extent that such amount exceeds the amount determined by the Secretary under
(