CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9603. Notification requirements respecting released substances
(a) Notice to National Response Center upon release from vessel or offshore or onshore facility by person in charge; conveyance of notice by Center
Any person in charge of a vessel or an offshore or an onshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release (other than a federally permitted release) of a hazardous substance from such vessel or facility in quantities equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to
(b) Penalties for failure to notify; use of notice or information pursuant to notice in criminal case
Any person—
(1) in charge of a vessel from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release, into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or
(2) in charge of a vessel from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release, which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act [
(3) in charge of a facility from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release,
in a quantity equal to or greater than that determined pursuant to
(c) Notice to Administrator of EPA of existence of storage, etc., facility by owner or operator; exception; time, manner, and form of notice; penalties for failure to notify; use of notice or information pursuant to notice in criminal case
Within one hundred and eighty days after December 11, 1980, any person who owns or operates or who at the time of disposal owned or operated, or who accepted hazardous substances for transport and selected, a facility at which hazardous substances (as defined in
(d) Recordkeeping requirements; promulgation of rules and regulations by Administrator of EPA; penalties for violations; waiver of retention requirements
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency may in his discretion require any such person to retain any record identified pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection for such a time period in excess of the period specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection as the Administrator determines to be necessary to protect the public health or welfare.
(e) Applicability to registered pesticide products and air emissions from animal waste at farms
(1) In general
This section shall not apply to—
(A) the application of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (
(B) air emissions from animal waste (including decomposing animal waste) at a farm.
(2) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Animal waste
(i) In general
The term "animal waste" means feces, urine, or other excrement, digestive emission, urea, or similar substances emitted by animals (including any form of livestock, poultry, or fish).
(ii) Inclusions
The term "animal waste" includes animal waste that is mixed or commingled with bedding, compost, feed, soil, or any other material typically found with such waste.
(B) Farm
The term "farm" means a site or area (including associated structures) that—
(i) is used for—
(I) the production of a crop; or
(II) the raising or selling of animals (including any form of livestock, poultry, or fish); and
(ii) under normal conditions, produces during a farm year any agricultural products with a total value equal to not less than $1,000.
(f) Exemptions from notice and penalty provisions for substances reported under other Federal law or is in continuous release, etc.
No notification shall be required under subsection (a) or (b) of this section for any release of a hazardous substance—
(1) which is required to be reported (or specifically exempted from a requirement for reporting) under subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act [
(2) which is a continuous release, stable in quantity and rate, and is—
(A) from a facility for which notification has been given under subsection (c) of this section, or
* * *