CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9613. Civil proceedings
(a) Review of regulations in Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the District of Columbia
* * *
(d) Litigation commenced prior to December 11, 1980
No provision of this chapter shall be deemed or held to moot any litigation concerning any release of any hazardous substance, or any damages associated therewith, commenced prior to December 11, 1980.
(e) Nationwide service of process
In any action by the United States under this chapter, process may be served in any district where the defendant is found, resides, transacts business, or has appointed an agent for the service of process.
(f) Contribution
(1) Contribution
Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under
(2) Settlement
A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.
(3) Persons not party to settlement
(A) If the United States or a State has obtained less than complete relief from a person who has resolved its liability to the United States or the State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement, the United States or the State may bring an action against any person who has not so resolved its liability.
(B) A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement referred to in paragraph (2).
(C) In any action under this paragraph, the rights of any person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State shall be subordinate to the rights of the United States or the State. Any contribution action brought under this paragraph shall be governed by Federal law.
(g) Period in which action may be brought
(1) Actions for natural resource damages
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), no action may be commenced for damages (as defined in
(A) The date of the discovery of the loss and its connection with the release in question.
(B) The date on which regulations are promulgated under
With respect to any facility listed on the National Priorities List (NPL), any Federal facility identified under
(2) Actions for recovery of costs
* * *