CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9628. State response programs
(a) Assistance to States
(1) In general
(A) States
The Administrator may award a grant to a State or Indian tribe that—
* * *
(C) Mechanisms and resources to provide meaningful opportunities for public participation, including—
(i) public access to documents that the State, Indian tribe, or party conducting the cleanup is relying on or developing in making cleanup decisions or conducting site activities;
(ii) prior notice and opportunity for comment on proposed cleanup plans and site activities; and
(iii) a mechanism by which—
(I) a person that is or may be affected by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at a brownfield site located in the community in which the person works or resides may request the conduct of a site assessment; and
(II) an appropriate State official shall consider and appropriately respond to a request under subclause (I).
(D) Mechanisms for approval of a cleanup plan, and a requirement for verification by and certification or similar documentation from the State, an Indian tribe, or a licensed site professional to the person conducting a response action indicating that the response is complete.
(3) Funding
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(b) Enforcement in cases of a release subject to State program
(1) Enforcement
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to subparagraph (C), in the case of an eligible response site at which—
(i) there is a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant; and
(ii) a person is conducting or has completed a response action regarding the specific release that is addressed by the response action that is in compliance with the State program that specifically governs response actions for the protection of public health and the environment,
the President may not use authority under this chapter to take an administrative or judicial enforcement action under
(B) Exceptions
The President may bring an administrative or judicial enforcement action under this chapter during or after completion of a response action described in subparagraph (A) with respect to a release or threatened release at an eligible response site described in that subparagraph if—
(i) the State requests that the President provide assistance in the performance of a response action;
(ii) the Administrator determines that contamination has migrated or will migrate across a State line, resulting in the need for further response action to protect human health or the environment, or the President determines that contamination has migrated or is likely to migrate onto property subject to the jurisdiction, custody, or control of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States and may impact the authorized purposes of the Federal property;
(iii) after taking into consideration the response activities already taken, the Administrator determines that—
(I) a release or threatened release may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare or the environment; and
(II) additional response actions are likely to be necessary to address, prevent, limit, or mitigate the release or threatened release; or
(iv) the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines that information, that on the earlier of the date on which cleanup was approved or completed, was not known by the State, as recorded in documents prepared or relied on in selecting or conducting the cleanup, has been discovered regarding the contamination or conditions at a facility such that the contamination or conditions at the facility present a threat requiring further remediation to protect public health or welfare or the environment. Consultation with the State shall not limit the ability of the Administrator to make this determination.
(C) Public record
The limitations on the authority of the President under subparagraph (A) apply only at sites in States that maintain, update not less than annually, and make available to the public a record of sites, by name and location, at which response actions have been completed in the previous year and are planned to be addressed under the State program that specifically governs response actions for the protection of public health and the environment in the upcoming year. The public record shall identify whether or not the site, on completion of the response action, will be suitable for unrestricted use and, if not, shall identify the institutional controls relied on in the remedy. Each State and tribe receiving financial assistance under subsection (a) shall maintain and make available to the public a record of sites as provided in this paragraph.
(D) EPA notification
(i) In general
In the case of an eligible response site at which there is a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant and for which the Administrator intends to carry out an action that may be barred under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall—
(I) notify the State of the action the Administrator intends to take; and
(II)(aa) wait 48 hours for a reply from the State under clause (ii); or
(bb) if the State fails to reply to the notification or if the Administrator makes a determination under clause (iii), take immediate action under that clause.
(ii) State reply
Not later than 48 hours after a State receives notice from the Administrator under clause (i), the State shall notify the Administrator if—
(I) the release at the eligible response site is or has been subject to a cleanup conducted under a State program; and
(II) the State is planning to abate the release or threatened release, any actions that are planned.
(iii) Immediate Federal action
* * *