CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9613. Civil proceedings
(a) Review of regulations in Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the District of Columbia
* * *
(A) the date of judgment in any action under this chapter for recovery of such costs or damages, or
(B) the date of an administrative order under
(4) Subrogation
No action based on rights subrogated pursuant to this section by reason of payment of a claim may be commenced under this subchapter more than 3 years after the date of payment of such claim.
(5) Actions to recover indemnification payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, where a payment pursuant to an indemnification agreement with a response action contractor is made under
(6) Minors and incompetents
The time limitations contained herein shall not begin to run—
(A) against a minor until the earlier of the date when such minor reaches 18 years of age or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for such minor, or
(B) against an incompetent person until the earlier of the date on which such incompetent's incompetency ends or the date on which a legal representative is duly appointed for such incompetent.
(h) Timing of review
No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under Federal law other than under
(1) An action under
(2) An action to enforce an order issued under
(3) An action for reimbursement under
(4) An action under
(5) An action under
(i) Intervention
In any action commenced under this chapter or under the Solid Waste Disposal Act [
(j) Judicial review
(1) Limitation
In any judicial action under this chapter, judicial review of any issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken or ordered by the President shall be limited to the administrative record. Otherwise applicable principles of administrative law shall govern whether any supplemental materials may be considered by the court.
(2) Standard
In considering objections raised in any judicial action under this chapter, the court shall uphold the President's decision in selecting the response action unless the objecting party can demonstrate, on the administrative record, that the decision was arbitrary and capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(3) Remedy
If the court finds that the selection of the response action was arbitrary and capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law, the court shall award (A) only the response costs or damages that are not inconsistent with the national contingency plan, and (B) such other relief as is consistent with the National Contingency Plan.
(4) Procedural errors
In reviewing alleged procedural errors, the court may disallow costs or damages only if the errors were so serious and related to matters of such central relevance to the action that the action would have been significantly changed had such errors not been made.
(k) Administrative record and participation procedures
(1) Administrative record
The President shall establish an administrative record upon which the President shall base the selection of a response action. The administrative record shall be available to the public at or near the facility at issue. The President also may place duplicates of the administrative record at any other location.
(2) Participation procedures
(A) Removal action
The President shall promulgate regulations in accordance with
(B) Remedial action
The President shall provide for the participation of interested persons, including potentially responsible parties, in the development of the administrative record on which the President will base the selection of remedial actions and on which judicial review of remedial actions will be based. The procedures developed under this subparagraph shall include, at a minimum, each of the following:
(i) Notice to potentially affected persons and the public, which shall be accompanied by a brief analysis of the plan and alternative plans that were considered.
(ii) A reasonable opportunity to comment and provide information regarding the plan.
(iii) An opportunity for a public meeting in the affected area, in accordance with
(iv) A response to each of the significant comments, criticisms, and new data submitted in written or oral presentations.
(v) A statement of the basis and purpose of the selected action.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the administrative record shall include all items developed and received under this subparagraph and all items described in the second sentence of
(C) Interim record
Until such regulations under subparagraphs (A) and (B) are promulgated, the administrative record shall consist of all items developed and received pursuant to current procedures for selection of the response action, including procedures for the participation of interested parties and the public. The development of an administrative record and the selection of response action under this chapter shall not include an adjudicatory hearing.
(D) Potentially responsible parties
The President shall make reasonable efforts to identify and notify potentially responsible parties as early as possible before selection of a response action. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to be a defense to liability.
(l) Notice of actions
Whenever any action is brought under this chapter in a court of the United States by a plaintiff other than the United States, the plaintiff shall provide a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General of the United States and to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(