CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9619. Response action contractors
(a) Liability of response action contractors
(1) Response action contractors
A person who is a response action contractor with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a vessel or facility shall not be liable under this subc
* * *
A state employee or an employee of a political subdivision who provides services relating to response action while acting within the scope of his authority as a governmental employee shall have the same exemption from liability (subject to the other provisions of this section) as is provided to the response action contractor under this section.
(b) Savings provisions
(1) Liability of other persons
The defense provided by
(2) Burden of plaintiff
Nothing in this section shall affect the plaintiff's burden of establishing liability under this subchapter.
(c) Indemnification
(1) In general
The President may agree to hold harmless and indemnify any response action contractor meeting the requirements of this subsection against any liability (including the expenses of litigation or settlement) for negligence arising out of the contractor's performance in carrying out response action activities under this subchapter, unless such liability was caused by conduct of the contractor which was grossly negligent or which constituted intentional misconduct.
(2) Applicability
This subsection shall apply only with respect to a response action carried out under written agreement with—
(A) the President;
(B) any Federal agency;
(C) a State or political subdivision which has entered into a contract or cooperative agreement in accordance with
(D) any potentially responsible party carrying out any agreement under
(3) Source of funding
This subsection shall not be subject to
(4) Requirements
An indemnification agreement may be provided under this subsection only if the President determines that each of the following requirements are met:
(A) The liability covered by the indemnification agreement exceeds or is not covered by insurance available, at a fair and reasonable price, to the contractor at the time the contractor enters into the contract to provide response action, and adequate insurance to cover such liability is not generally available at the time the response action contract is entered into.
* * *
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Response action contract
The term "response action contract" means any written contract or agreement entered into by a response action contractor (as defined in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection) with—
(A) the President;
(B) any Federal agency;
(C) a State or political subdivision which has entered into a contract or cooperative agreement in accordance with
(D) any potentially responsible party carrying out an agreement under
to provide any remedial action under this chapter at a facility listed on the National Priorities List, or any removal under this chapter, with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from the facility or to provide any evaluation, planning, engineering, surveying and mapping, design, construction, equipment, or any ancillary services thereto for such facility.
(2) Response action contractor
The term "response action contractor" means—
(A) any—
(i) person who enters into a response action contract with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility and is carrying out such contract; and 1
(ii) person, public or nonprofit private entity, conducting a field demonstration pursuant to
(iii) Recipients 2 of grants (including sub-grantees) under section 9660a 3 of this title for the training and education of workers who are or may be engaged in activities related to hazardous waste removal, containment, or emergency response under this chapter; and 1
(B) any person who is retained or hired by a person described in subparagraph (A) to provide any services relating to a response action; and
(C) any surety who after October 16, 1990, provides a bid, performance or payment bond to a response action contractor, and begins activities to meet its obligations under such bond, but only in connection with such activities or obligations.
(3) Insurance
The term "insurance" means liability insurance which is fair and reasonably priced, as determined by the President, and which is made available at the time the contractor enters into the response action contract to provide response action.
(f) Competition
* * *