CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9615. Presidential delegation and assignment of duties or powers and promulgation of regulations
The President is authorized to delegate and assign any duties or powers imposed upon or assigned to him and to promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
(
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 12580. Superfund Implementation
Ex. Ord. No. 12580, Jan. 23, 1987, 52 F.R. 2923, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12777, §1(a), Oct. 18, 1991, 56 F.R. 54757; Ex. Ord. No. 13016, Aug. 28, 1996, 61 F.R. 45871; Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §43, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10627; Ex. Ord. No. 13308, June 20, 2003, 68 F.R. 37691, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President of the United States of America by Section 115 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (
(2) The following agencies (in addition to other appropriate agencies) shall provide representatives to the National and Regional Response Teams to carry out their responsibilities under the NCP: Department of State, Department of Defense, Department of Justice, Department of the Interior, Department of Agriculture, Department of Commerce, Department of Labor, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Transportation, Department of Energy, Department of Homeland Security, Environmental Protection Agency,, [sic] United States Coast Guard, and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(3) Except for periods of activation because of response action, the representative of the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") shall be the chairman, and the representative of the United States Coast Guard shall be the vice chairman, of the NRT and these agencies' representatives shall be co-chairs of the Regional Response Teams ("the RRTs"). When the NRT or an RRT is activated for a response action, the EPA representative shall be the chairman when the release or threatened release or discharge or threatened discharge occurs in the inland zone, and the United States Coast Guard representative shall be the chairman when the release or threatened release or discharge or threatened discharge occurs in the coastal zone, unless otherwise agreed upon by the EPA and the United States Coast Guard representatives (inland and coastal zones are defined in the NCP).
(4) The RRTs may include representatives from State governments, local governments (as agreed upon by the States), and Indian tribal governments. Subject to the functions and authorities delegated to Executive departments and agencies in other sections of this order, the NRT shall provide policy and program direction to the RRTs.
(b)(1) The responsibility for the revision of the NCP and all the other functions vested in the President by Sections 105(a), (b), (c), (g) and (h), 125, and 301(f) of the Act [
(2) The function vested in the President by Section 118(p) of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (
(c) In accord with Section 107(f)(2)(A) of the Act [
(1) Secretary of Defense;
(2) Secretary of the Interior;
(3) Secretary of Agriculture;
(4) Secretary of Commerce;
(5) Secretary of Energy.
In the event of a spill, the above named Federal trustees for natural resources shall designate one trustee to act as Lead Administrative Trustee, the duties of which shall be defined in the regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 1006(e)(1) of OPA. If there are natural resource trustees other than those designated above which are acting in the event of a spill, those other trustees may join with the Federal trustees to name a Lead Administrative Trustee which shall exercise the duties defined in the regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 1006(e)(1) of OPA.
(d) Revisions to the NCP shall be made in consultation with members of the NRT prior to publication for notice and comment.
(e) All revisions to the NCP, whether in proposed or final form, shall be subject to review and approval by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB").
(b) The functions vested in the President by Sections 104(e)(7)(C), 113(k)(2), 119(c)(7), and 121(f)(1) of the Act [
(c)(1) The functions vested in the President by Sections 104(a) and the second sentence of 126(b) of the Act [
(2) Subject to subsection (b) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 117(a) and (c), and 119 of the Act [
(d) Subject to subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 104(a), (b) and (c)(4), 113(k), 117(a) and (c), 119, and 121 of the Act [
(e)(1) Subject to subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 104(a), (b), and (c)(4), and 121 of the Act [
(2) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 104(b)(2), 113(k), 117(a) and (c), and 119 of the Act [
(f) Subject to subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 104(a), (b) and (c)(4), 113(k), 117(a) and (c), 119, and 121 of the Act [
(g) Subject to subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Sections 101(24), 104(a), (b), (c)(4) and (c)(9), 113(k), 117(a) and (c), 119, 121, and 126(b) of the Act [
(h) The functions vested in the President by Section 104(c)(3) of the Act [
(i) Subject to subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of this Section, the functions vested in the President by Section 104(c) and (d) of the Act are delegated to the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and the Administrator in order to carry out the functions delegated to them by this Section.
* * *