CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9624. Methane recovery
(a) In general
In the case of a facility at which equipment for the recovery or processing (including recirculation of condensate) of methane has been installed, for purposes of this chapter:
(1) The owner or operator of such equipment shall not be considered an "owner or operator", as defined in
(2) The owner or operator of such equipment shall not be considered to have arranged for disposal or treatment of any hazardous substance at such facility pursuant to
(3) The owner or operator of such equipment shall not be subject to any action under
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) does not apply with respect to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility described in subsection (a) if either of the following circumstances exist:
(1) The release or threatened release was primarily caused by activities of the owner or operator of the equipment described in subsection (a).
(2) The owner or operator of such equipment would be covered by paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) of
In the case of any release or threatened release referred to in paragraph (1), the owner or operator of the equipment described in subsection (a) shall be liable under this chapter only for costs or damages primarily caused by the activities of such owner or operator.
(