CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9611. Uses of Fund
(a) In general
For the purposes specified in this section there is authorized to be appropriated from the Hazardous Substance Superfund established under subchapter A of
(1) Payment of governmental response costs incurred pursuant to
(2) Payment of any claim for necessary response costs incurred by any other person as a result of carrying out the national contingency plan established under section 1321(c) 1 of title 33 and amended by
(3) Payment of any claim authorized by subsection (b) of this section and finally decided pursuant to
(4) Payment of costs specified under subsection (c) of this section.
(5)
(6)
The President shall not pay for any administrative costs or expenses out of the Fund unless such costs and expenses are reasonably necessary for and incidental to the implementation of this subchapter.
(b) Additional authorized purposes
(1) In general
Claims asserted and compensable but unsatisfied under provisions of
(2) Limitation on payment of natural resource claims
(A) General requirements
No natural resource claim may be paid from the Fund unless the President determines that the claimant has exhausted all administrative and judicial remedies to recover the amount of such claim from persons who may be liable under
(B) Definition
As used in this paragraph, the term "natural resource claim" means any claim for injury to, or destruction or loss of, natural resources. The term does not include any claim for the costs of natural resource damage assessment.
(c) Peripheral matters and limitations
Uses of the Fund under subsection (a) of this section include—
(1) The costs of assessing both short-term and long-term injury to, destruction of, or loss of any natural resources resulting from a release of a hazardous substance.
(2) The costs of Federal or State or Indian tribe efforts in the restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement or acquiring the equivalent of any natural resources injured, destroyed, or lost as a result of a release of a hazardous substance.
(3) Subject to such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, the costs of a program to identify, investigate, and take enforcement and abatement action against releases of hazardous substances.
(4) Any costs incurred in accordance with subsection (m) of this section (relating to ATSDR) and
* * *