CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9621. Cleanup standards
(a) Selection of remedial action
The President shall select appropriate remedial actions determined to be necessary to be carried out under
* * *
(E) with respect to a State standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation, the State has not consistently applied (or demonstrated the intention to consistently apply) the standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation in similar circumstances at other remedial actions within the State; or
(F) in the case of a remedial action to be undertaken solely under
The President shall publish such findings, together with an explanation and appropriate documentation.
(e) Permits and enforcement
(1) No Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.
(2) A State may enforce any Federal or State standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation to which the remedial action is required to conform under this chapter in the United States district court for the district in which the facility is located. Any consent decree shall require the parties to attempt expeditiously to resolve disagreements concerning implementation of the remedial action informally with the appropriate Federal and State agencies. Where the parties agree, the consent decree may provide for administrative enforcement. Each consent decree shall also contain stipulated penalties for violations of the decree in an amount not to exceed $25,000 per day, which may be enforced by either the President or the State. Such stipulated penalties shall not be construed to impair or affect the authority of the court to order compliance with the specific terms of any such decree.
(f) State involvement
(1) The President shall promulgate regulations providing for substantial and meaningful involvement by each State in initiation, development, and selection of remedial actions to be undertaken in that State. The regulations, at a minimum, shall include each of the following:
(A) State involvement in decisions whether to perform a preliminary assessment and site inspection.
(B) Allocation of responsibility for hazard ranking system scoring.
(C) State concurrence in deleting sites from the National Priorities List.
(D) State participation in the long-term planning process for all remedial sites within the State.
(E) A reasonable opportunity for States to review and comment on each of the following:
(i) The remedial investigation and feasibility study and all data and technical documents leading to its issuance.
(ii) The planned remedial action identified in the remedial investigation and feasibility study.
(iii) The engineering design following selection of the final remedial action.
(iv) Other technical data and reports relating to implementation of the remedy.
* * *
(B) If the State does not concur in such selection, and the State desires to have the remedial action conform to such standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation, the State shall intervene in the action under
(C) The President may conclude settlement negotiations with potentially responsible parties without State concurrence.
(3)(A) This paragraph shall apply to remedial actions at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States. At least 30 days prior to the publication of the President's final remedial action plan, if the President proposes to select a remedial action that does not attain a legally applicable or relevant and appropriate standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation, under the authority of subsection (d)(4), the President shall provide an opportunity for the State to concur or not concur in such selection. If the State concurs, or does not act within 30 days, the remedial action may proceed.
(B) If the State does not concur in such selection as provided in subparagraph (A), and desires to have the remedial action conform to such standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation, the State may maintain an action as follows:
(i) If the President has notified the State of selection of such a remedial action, the State may bring an action within 30 days of such notification for the sole purpose of determining whether the finding of the President is supported by substantial evidence. Such action shall be brought in the United States district court for the district in which the facility is located.
* * *