CHAPTER 103 —COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
§9604. Response authorities
(a) Removal and other remedial action by President; applicability of national contingency plan; response by potentially responsible parties; public health threats; limitations on response; exception
(1) Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including its removal from any contaminated natural resource), or take any other response measure consistent with the national contingency plan which the President deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment. When the President determines that such action will be done properly and promptly by the owner or operator of the facility or vessel or by any other responsible party, the President may allow such person to carry out the action, conduct the remedial investigation, or conduct the feasibility study in accordance with
(2)
(3)
(A) of a naturally occurring substance in its unaltered form, or altered solely through naturally occurring processes or phenomena, from a location where it is naturally found;
(B) from products which are part of the structure of, and result in exposure within, residential buildings or business or community structures; or
(C) into public or private drinking water supplies due to deterioration of the system through ordinary use.
(4)
(b) Investigations, monitoring, coordination, etc., by President
(1) Information; studies and investigations
Whenever the President is authorized to act pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or whenever the President has reason to believe that a release has occurred or is about to occur, or that illness, disease, or complaints thereof may be attributable to exposure to a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant and that a release may have occurred or be occurring, he may undertake such investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, and other information gathering as he may deem necessary or appropriate to identify the existence and extent of the release or threat thereof, the source and nature of the hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants involved, and the extent
* * *
of this subsection may be exercised only for the purposes of determining the need for response, or choosing or taking any response action under this subchapter, or otherwise enforcing the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) Access to information
Any officer, employee, or representative described in paragraph (1) may require any person who has or may have information relevant to any of the following to furnish, upon reasonable notice, information or documents relating to such matter:
(A) The identification, nature, and quantity of materials which have been or are generated, treated, stored, or disposed of at a vessel or facility or transported to a vessel or facility.
(B) The nature or extent of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant at or from a vessel or facility.
(C) Information relating to the ability of a person to pay for or to perform a cleanup.
In addition, upon reasonable notice, such person either (i) shall grant any such officer, employee, or representative access at all reasonable times to any vessel, facility, establishment, place, property, or location to inspect and copy all documents or records relating to such matters or (ii) shall copy and furnish to the officer, employee, or representative all such documents or records, at the option and expense of such person.
(3) Entry
Any officer, employee, or representative described in paragraph (1) is authorized to enter at reasonable times any of the following:
* * *
(viii) The extent to which a grant will further the fair distribution of funding between urban and nonurban areas.
(ix) The extent to which the grant provides for involvement of the local community in the process of making decisions relating to cleanup and future use of a brownfield site.
(x) The extent to which a grant would address or facilitate the identification and reduction of threats to the health or welfare of children, pregnant women, minority or low-income communities, or other sensitive populations.
(xi) The extent to which a grant would address a site adjacent to a body of water or a federally designated flood plain.
(xii) The extent to which a grant would facilitate—
(I) the location at a brownfield site of a facility that generates renewable electricity from wind, solar, or geothermal energy; or
(II) any energy efficiency improvement project at a brownfield site, including a project for a combined heat and power system or a district energy system.
(D) Report on ranking criteria
Not later than September 30, 2022, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report regarding the Administrator's use of the ranking criteria described in subparagraph (C) in awarding grants under this subsection.
(7) Implementation of brownfields programs
(A) Establishment of program
The Administrator may provide, or fund eligible entities or nonprofit organizations to provide, training, research, and technical assistance to individuals and organizations, as appropriate, to facilitate the inventory of brownfield sites, site assessments, remediation of brownfield sites, community involvement, or site preparation.
(B) Funding restrictions
The total Federal funds to be expended by the Administrator under this paragraph shall not exceed 15 percent of the total amount appropriated to carry out this subsection in any fiscal year.
(8) Audits
(A) In general
* * *
(11) Facility other than brownfield site
The fact that a facility may not be a brownfield site within the meaning of
(12) Effect on Federal laws
Nothing in this subsection affects any liability or response authority under any Federal law, including—
(A) this chapter (including the last sentence of
(B) the Solid Waste Disposal Act (
(C) the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (
(D) the Toxic Substances Control Act (
(E) the Safe Drinking Water Act (
(13) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $200,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(