CHAPTER 106 —COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
§9902. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Eligible entity; family literacy services
(A) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means an entity—
(i) that is an eligible entity described in paragraph (1) (as in effect on the day before October 27, 1998) as of the day before October 27, 1998, or is designated by the process described in
(ii) that has a tripartite board or other mechanism described in subsection (a) or (b), as appropriate, of
(B) Family literacy services
The term "family literacy services" has the meaning given the term in
(2) Poverty line
The term "poverty line" means the official poverty line defined by the Office of Management and Budget based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census. The Secretary shall revise annually (or at any shorter interval the Secretary determines to be feasible and desirable) the poverty line, which shall be used as a criterion of eligibility in the community services block grant program established under this chapter. The required revision shall be accomplished by multiplying the official poverty line by the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers during the annual or other interval immediately preceding the time at which the revision is made. Whenever a State determines that it serves the objectives of the block grant program established under this chapter, the State may revise the poverty line to not to exceed 125 percent of the official poverty line otherwise applicable under this paragraph.
(3) Private, nonprofit organization
The term "private, nonprofit organization" includes a religious organization, to which the provisions of
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(5) State
The term "State" means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(