CHAPTER 106 —COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
§9908. Application and plan
(a) Designation of lead agency
(1) Designation
The chief executive officer of a State desiring to receive a grant or allotment under
* * *
(10) an assurance that the State will require each eligible entity in the State to establish procedures under which a low-income individual, community organization, or religious organization, or representative of low-income individuals that considers its organization, or low-income individuals, to be inadequately represented on the board (or other mechanism) of the eligible entity to petition for adequate representation;
(11) an assurance that the State will secure from each eligible entity in the State, as a condition to receipt of funding by the entity through a community services block grant made under this chapter for a program, a community action plan (which shall be submitted to the Secretary, at the request of the Secretary, with the State plan) that includes a community-needs assessment for the community served, which may be coordinated with community-needs assessments conducted for other programs;
(12) an assurance that the State and all eligible entities in the State will, not later than fiscal year 2001, participate in the Results Oriented Management and Accountability System, another performance measure system for which the Secretary facilitated development pursuant to
(13) information describing how the State will carry out the assurances described in this subsection.
(c) Funding termination or reductions
For purposes of making a determination in accordance with subsection (b)(8) with respect to—
(1) a funding reduction, the term "cause" includes—
(A) a statewide redistribution of funds provided through a community services block grant under this chapter to respond to—
(i) the results of the most recently available census or other appropriate data;
(ii) the designation of a new eligible entity; or
(iii) severe economic dislocation; or
(B) the failure of an eligible entity to comply with the terms of an agreement or a State plan, or to meet a State requirement, as described in
(2) a termination, the term "cause" includes the failure of an eligible entity to comply with the terms of an agreement or a State plan, or to meet a State requirement, as described in
(d) Procedures and information
The Secretary may prescribe procedures for the purpose of assessing the effectiveness of eligible entities in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.
(e) Revisions and inspection
(1) Revisions
The chief executive officer of each State may revise any plan prepared under this section and shall submit the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Public inspection
Each plan or revised plan prepared under this section shall be made available for public inspection within the State in such a manner as will facilitate review of, and comment on, the plan.
(f) Transition
For fiscal year 2000, to be eligible to receive a grant or allotment under
(