SUBCHAPTER I—DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
§10132. Recommendation of candidate sites for site characterization
(a) Guidelines
* * *
also shall require the Secretary to consider the cost and impact of transporting to the repository site the solidified high-level radioactive waste and spent fuel to be disposed of in the repository and the advantages of regional distribution in the siting of repositories. Such guidelines shall require the Secretary to consider the various geologic media in which sites for repositories may be located and, to the extent practicable, to recommend sites in different geologic media. The Secretary shall use guidelines established under this subsection in considering candidate sites for recommendation under subsection (b). The Secretary may revise such guidelines from time to time, consistent with the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Recommendation by Secretary to President
(1)(A) Following the issuance of guidelines under subsection (a) and consultation with the Governors of affected States, the Secretary shall nominate at least 5 sites that he determines suitable for site characterization for selection of the first repository site.
(B) Subsequent to such nomination, the Secretary shall recommend to the President 3 of the nominated sites not later than January 1, 1985 for characterization as candidate sites.
(C) Such recommendations under subparagraph (B) shall be consistent with the provisions of
(D) Each nomination of a site under this subsection shall be accompanied by an environmental assessment, which shall include a detailed statement of the basis for such recommendation and of the probable impacts of the site characterization activities planned for such site, and a discussion of alternative activities relating to site characterization that may be undertaken to avoid such impacts. Such environmental assessment shall include—
(i) an evaluation by the Secretary as to whether such site is suitable for site characterization under the guidelines established under subsection (a);
(ii) an evaluation by the Secretary as to whether such site is suitable for development as a repository under each such guideline that does not require site characterization as a prerequisite for application of such guideline;
(iii) an evaluation by the Secretary of the effects of the site characterization activities at such site on the public health and safety and the environment;
(iv) a reasonable comparative evaluation by the Secretary of such site with other sites and locations that have been considered;
(v) a description of the decision process by which such site was recommended; and
(vi) an assessment of the regional and local impacts of locating the proposed repository at such site.
(E)(i) 1 The issuance of any environmental assessment under this paragraph shall be considered to be a final agency action subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of
* * *