SUBCHAPTER I—DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
§10175. Transportation
(a) Packaging
No spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste may be transported by or for the Secretary under part A or under part C except in packages that have been certified for such purpose by the Commission.
(b) Advance notification
The Secretary shall abide by regulations of the Commission regarding advance notification of State and local governments prior to transportation of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste under part A or under part C.
(c) Training for public safety officials
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and funds to States for training for public safety officials of appropriate units of local government and Indian tribes through whose jurisdiction the Secretary plans to transport spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste under part A or under part C. Training shall cover procedures required for safe routine transportation of these materials, as well as procedures for dealing with emergency response situations. The Waste Fund shall be the source of funds for work carried out under this subsection.
(