SUBCHAPTER I—DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
§10168. Construction authorization
(a) Environmental impact statement
(1) Once the selection of a site is effective under
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the consideration of alternative facility designs consistent with the criteria described in
(b) Application for construction license
Once the selection of a site for a monitored retrievable storage facility is effective under
(c) Licensing
Any monitored retrievable storage facility authorized pursuant to
(d) Licensing conditions
Any license issued by the Commission for a monitored retrievable storage facility under this section shall provide that—
(1) construction of such facility may not begin until the Commission has issued a license for the construction of a repository under section 10135(d) 1 of this title;
(2) construction of such facility or acceptance of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste shall be prohibited during such time as the repository license is revoked by the Commission or construction of the repository ceases;
(3) the quantity of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 10,000 metric tons of heavy metal until a repository under this chapter first accepts spent nuclear fuel or solidified high-level radioactive waste; and
(4) the quantity of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 15,000 metric tons of heavy metal.
(