CHAPTER 11 —COMPENSATION FOR DISABILITY OR DEATH TO PERSONS EMPLOYED AT MILITARY, AIR, AND NAVAL BASES OUTSIDE UNITED STATES
§1651. Compensation authorized
(a) Places of employment
Except as herein modified, the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (
* * *
(1) the term "public work" means any fixed improvement or any project, whether or not fixed, involving construction, alteration, removal or repair for the public use of the United States or its allies, including but not limited to projects or operations under service contracts and projects in connection with the national defense or with war activities, dredging, harbor improvements, dams, roadways, and housing, as well as preparatory and ancillary work in connection therewith at the site or on the project;
(2) the term "allies" means any nation with which the United States is engaged in a common military effort or with which the United States has entered into a common defensive military alliance;
(3) the term "war activities" includes activities directly relating to military operations;
(4) the term "continental United States" means the States and the District of Columbia.
(c) Liability as exclusive
The liability of an employer, contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may have been made or entered into.
(d) "Contractor" defined
As used in this section, the term "contractor" means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association, and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, successor, or personal representative thereof, and the rights, obligations, liability, and duties of the employer under such Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act [
(e) Contracts within section; waiver of application of section
The liability under this chapter of a contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor engaged in public work under subparagraphs (3) and (4), subdivision (a) of this section, and the conditions set forth therein, shall become applicable to contracts and subcontracts heretofore entered into but not completed at August 16, 1941, and the liability under this chapter of a contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor engaged in performance of contracts,
* * *