SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS
§10805. System requirements
(a) Authority; independent status; access to facilities and records; advisory council; annual report; grievance procedure
A system established in a State under
* * *
(B) pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State; and
(C) pursue administrative, legal, and other remedies on behalf of an individual who—
(i) was a 1 individual with mental illness; and
(ii) is a resident of the State,
but only with respect to matters which occur within 90 days after the date of the discharge of such individual from a facility providing care or treatment;
(2) be independent of any agency in the State which provides treatment or services (other than advocacy services) to individuals with mental illness;
(3) have access to facilities in the State providing care or treatment;
(4) in accordance with
(A) any individual who is a client of the system if such individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such individual, has authorized the system to have such access;
(B) any individual (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown)—
(i) who by reason of the mental or physical condition of such individual is unable to authorize the system to have such access;
(ii) who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State; and
(iii) with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom as a result of monitoring or other activities (either of which result from a complaint or other evidence) there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect; and
(C) any individual with a mental illness, who has a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom there is probable cause to believe the health or safety of the individual is in serious and immediate jeopardy, whenever—
(i) such representative has been contacted by such system upon receipt of the name and address of such representative;
* * *
(7) on January 1, 1987, and January 1 of each succeeding year, prepare and transmit to the Secretary and the head of the State mental health agency of the State in which the system is located, and make publicly available, a report describing the activities, accomplishments, and expenditures of the system during the most recently completed fiscal year, including a section prepared by the advisory council that describes the activities of the council and its assessment of the operations of the system;
(8) on an annual basis, provide the public with an opportunity to comment on the priorities established by, and the activities of, the system;
(9) establish a grievance procedure for clients or prospective clients of the system to assure that individuals with mental illness have full access to the services of the system and for individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services, family members of such individuals with mental illness, or representatives of such individuals or family members to assure that the eligible system is operating in compliance with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III; and
(10) not use allotments provided to a system in a manner inconsistent with
(b) Annual survey report; plan of corrections
The Secretary and the agency of a State which administers its State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(c) Governing authority
(1)(A) Each system established in a State, through allotments received under
(B) In States in which the governing authority is organized as a private non-profit entity with a multi-member governing board, or a public system with a multi-member governing board, such governing board shall be selected according to the policies and procedures of the system. The governing board shall be composed of—
(i) members (to be selected no later than October 1, 1990) who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system; and
* * *