SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS
§10803. Allotments
The Secretary shall make allotments under this subchapter to eligible systems to establish and administer systems—
(1) which meet the requirements of
(2) which are designed to—
(A) protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness; and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.
(