SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS
§10806. Access to records
(a) An eligible system which, pursuant to
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an eligible system which has access to records pursuant to
(2)(A) If disclosure of information has been denied under paragraph (1) to an individual—
(i) such individual;
(ii) the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such individual; or
(iii) an eligible system, acting on behalf of an individual described in subparagraph (B),
may select another mental health professional to review such information and to determine if disclosure of such information would be detrimental to such individual's health. If such mental health professional determines, based on professional judgment, that disclosure of such information would not be detrimental to the health of such individual, the system may disclose such information to such individual.
(B) An eligible system may select a mental health professional under subparagraph (A)(iii) on behalf of—
(i) an individual whose legal guardian is the State; or
(ii) an individual who has a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative other than the State if such guardian, conservator, or representative does not, within a reasonable time after such individual is denied access to information under paragraph (1), select a mental health professional under subparagraph (A) to review such information.
(C) If the laws of a State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access to the records of individuals with mental illness in accordance with
(i) the date such system is no longer subject to such a prohibition; or
(ii) the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on May 23, 1986,
whichever occurs first.
(3)(A) As used in this section, the term "records" includes reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records.
(B) An eligible system shall have access to the type of records described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b).
(