SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS
§10821. Applications
(a) Submission for allotment; contents
No allotment may be made under this subchapter to an eligible system unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary. Each such application shall contain—
(1) assurances that amounts paid to such system from an allotment under this subchapter will be used to supplement and not to supplant the level of non-Federal funds available in the State in which such system is established to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness;
(2) assurances that such system will have a staff which is trained or being trained to provide advocacy services to individuals with mental illness and to work with family members of clients served by the system where the individuals with mental illness are minors, legally competent and do not object, and legally incompetent and the legal guardians, conservators, or other legal representatives are family members;
(3) assurances that such system, and any State agency or nonprofit organization with which such system may enter into a contract under
(4) such other information as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(b) Satisfaction of requirements regarding trained staff
The assurance required under subsection (a)(2) regarding trained staff may be satisfied through the provision of training by individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals.
(c) Duration of applications and assurances
Applications submitted under this section shall remain in effect for a 4-year period, and the assurances required under this section shall be for the same 4-year period.
(