SUBCHAPTER II—REPORTING OF INFORMATION
§11133. Reporting of certain professional review actions taken by health care entities
(a) Reporting by health care entities
(1) On physicians
Each health care entity which—
(A) takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days;
(B) accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician—
(i) while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or
(ii) in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding; or
(C) in the case of such an entity which is a professional society, takes a professional review action which adversely affects the membership of a physician in the society,
shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with
(2) Permissive reporting on other licensed health care practitioners
A health care entity may report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with
(3) Information to be reported
The information to be reported under this subsection is—
(A) the name of the physician or practitioner involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Reporting by Board of Medical Examiners
Each Board of Medical Examiners shall report, in accordance with
(c) Sanctions
(1) Health care entities
A health care entity that fails substantially to meet the requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall lose the protections of
(2) Board of Medical Examiners
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing an opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (b), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under subsection (b).
(d) References to Board of Medical Examiners
Any reference in this subchapter to a Board of Medical Examiners includes, in the case of a Board in a State that fails to meet the reporting requirements of
(