SUBCHAPTER II—REPORTING OF INFORMATION
§11137. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Providing licensing boards and other health care entities with access to information
The Secretary (or the agency designated under
(b) Confidentiality of information
(1) In general
Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity, as necessary to carry out subsections (b) and (c) of
(2) Penalty for violations
Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of
(3) Use of information
Subject to paragraph (1), information provided under
(4) Fees
The Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section or
(c) Relief from liability for reporting
No person or entity (including the agency designated under
(d) Interpretation of information
In interpreting information reported under this subchapter, a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.
(