SUBCHAPTER II—REPORTING OF INFORMATION
§11132. Reporting of sanctions taken by Boards of Medical Examiners
(a) In general
(1) Actions subject to reporting
Each Board of Medical Examiners—
(A) which revokes or suspends (or otherwise restricts) a physician's license or censures, reprimands, or places on probation a physician, for reasons relating to the physician's professional competence or professional conduct, or
(B) to which a physician's license is surrendered,
shall report, in accordance with
(2) Information to be reported
The information to be reported under paragraph (1) is—
(A) the name of the physician involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons (if known) for the revocation, suspension, or surrender of license, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Failure to report
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (a), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under
(