42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§11304. Evaluation by Comptroller General
The Comptroller General of the United States may evaluate the disbursement and use of the amounts made available by appropriation Acts under the authorizations in subchapters III and IV.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title I, §105, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 486; Pub. L. 100–628, title I, §102(a), (b)(1), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3227; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §122(t), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3838.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1996Pub. L. 104–316 substituted "may" for "shall annually" and struck out ", and submit to the Congress an annual summary of the status of each program authorized under this chapter" before period at end.
1988Pub. L. 100–628 substituted "Annual program summary" for "Audits" in section catchline and, in text, substituted "shall annually evaluate" for "shall evaluate" and "submit to the Congress an annual summary of the status of each program authorized under this chapter" for "submit a report to the Congress setting forth the findings of such evaluation, upon the expiration of the 4-month and 12-month periods beginning on July 22, 1987".