42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER IV: HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11361. Housing affordability strategy
Assistance may be made under this subchapter only if the grantee certifies that it is following—
(1) a consolidated plan which has been approved by the Secretary in accordance with section 12705 of this title (referred to in such section as a "comprehensive housing affordability strategy"), or
(2) a comprehensive homeless assistance plan which was approved by the Secretary during the 180-day period beginning on November 28, 1990, or during such longer period as may be prescribed by the Secretary in any case for good cause.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, §403, formerly §401, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 494; Pub. L. 100–628, title IV, §§401–404, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3230, 3231; Pub. L. 101–625, title VIII, §§831, 832(e)(3), 836(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4357, 4360, 4366; renumbered §403 and amended Pub. L. 111–22, div. B, title I, §1101(2), title V, §1502(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1669, 1701.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2009—Par. (1). Pub. L. 111–22, §1502(a), substituted "consolidated plan" for "current housing affordability strategy" and inserted before the comma "(referred to in such section as a 'comprehensive housing affordability strategy')".
1990Pub. L. 101–625, §836(a), amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions requiring the annual submission of a comprehensive homeless assistance plan with requirements for contents of the plan, review of the plan, performance reviews under the plan, publication by notice, applications for assistance, coordination with State agencies, and consultation with other private and public groups and entities regarding the plan.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(b)(1), inserted at end "Assistance authorized by this subchapter may be provided to any Indian tribe that is eligible to receive a grant under the emergency shelter grants program in any fiscal year, but only if the tribe submits biennially to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development a comprehensive homeless assistance plan under this section."
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(c)(2)(A), substituted "biennially" for "annually".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(c)(2)(B), substituted ", services, and programs" for "and services".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(c)(2)(C), substituted ", services, and programs" for "and services" in cl. (A), struck out "and" before "(B)", and added cls. (C) to (F).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(b)(2), inserted "Indian tribe," after "State,".
Subsec. (b)(7), (8). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(a), added pars. (7) and (8).
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 101–625, §832(e)(3), added par. (9).
Subsecs. (c)(1), (d). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(b)(3), (4), inserted "Indian tribe," after "State," wherever appearing.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(b)(5), inserted "(or tribal agency or contact)" after "State contact person", "(or tribe)" before comma, and "(or tribal agency or contact person)" after "or contact person".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–625, §831(c)(1), added subsec. (h).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–628, §401(a), inserted "annually" after "submits".
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 100–628, §401(b), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–628, §402(1), inserted "facilities and" before "services" and struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–628, §402(2), inserted "facilities and" before "services" and substituted a semicolon for period at end.
Subsec. (b)(5), (6). Pub. L. 100–628, §402(3), added pars. (5) and (6).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 100–628, §403, inserted before period at end "or to respond to recommendations made in accordance with paragraph (2) that are received at least 60 days prior to the beginning of the fiscal year".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–628, §404, added subsec. (g).