42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER IV: HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11383. Eligible activities
(a) In general
Grants awarded under section 11382 of this title to qualified applicants shall be used to carry out projects that serve homeless individuals or families that consist of one or more of the following eligible activities:
(1) Construction of new housing units to provide transitional or permanent housing.
(2) Acquisition or rehabilitation of a structure to provide transitional or permanent housing, other than emergency shelter, or to provide supportive services.
(3) Leasing of property, or portions of property, not owned by the recipient or project sponsor involved, for use in providing transitional or permanent housing, or providing supportive services.
(4) Provision of rental assistance to provide transitional or permanent housing to eligible persons. The rental assistance may include tenant-based, project-based, or sponsor-based rental assistance. Project-based rental assistance, sponsor-based rental assistance, and operating cost assistance contracts carried out by project sponsors receiving grants under this section may, at the discretion of the applicant and the project sponsor, have an initial term of 15 years, with assistance for the first 5 years paid with funds authorized for appropriation under this chapter, and assistance for the remainder of the term treated as a renewal of an expiring contract as provided in section 11386c of this title. Project-based rental assistance may include rental assistance to preserve existing permanent supportive housing for homeless individuals and families.
(5) Payment of operating costs for housing units assisted under this part or for the preservation of housing that will serve homeless individuals and families and for which another form of assistance is expiring or otherwise no longer available.
(6) Supportive services for individuals and families who are currently homeless, who have been homeless in the prior six months but are currently residing in permanent housing, or who were previously homeless and are currently residing in permanent supportive housing.
* * *
(11) In the case of a collaborative applicant that is a unified funding agency under section 11360a(g) of this title, payment of administrative costs related to meeting the requirements of that section, for which the unified funding agency may use not more than 3 percent of the total funds made available in the geographic area under this part for such costs, in addition to funds used under paragraph (10).
(12) Payment of administrative costs to project sponsors, for which each project sponsor may use not more than 10 percent of the total funds made available to that project sponsor through this part for such costs.
(13) 1 Facilitating and coordinating activities to ensure compliance with subsection (e) of section 12491 of title 34 and monitoring compliance with the confidentiality protections of subsection (c)(4) of such section.
(13) 1 Projects in rural areas that consist of one or more of the following activities:
(A) Payment of short-term emergency lodging, including in motels or shelters, directly or through vouchers.
(B) Repairs to units—
(i) in which homeless individuals and families will be housed; or
(ii) which are currently not fit for human habitation.
(C) Staff training, professional development, skill development, and staff retention activities.
(b) Minimum grant terms
The Secretary may impose minimum grant terms of up to 5 years for new projects providing permanent housing.
(c) Use restrictions
(1) Acquisition, rehabilitation, and new construction
A project that consists of activities described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) shall be operated for the purpose specified in the application submitted for the project under section 11382 of this title for not less than 15 years.
(2) Other activities
A project that consists of activities described in any of paragraphs (3) through (12) of subsection (a) shall be operated for the purpose specified in the application submitted for the project under section 11382 of this title for the duration of the grant period involved.
(3) Conversion
* * *