42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER IV: HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11360. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) At risk of homelessness
The term "at risk of homelessness" means, with respect to an individual or family, that the individual or family—
* * *
The term "Consolidated Plan" means a comprehensive housing affordability strategy and community development plan required in part 91 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations.
(6) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means, with respect to a part, a public entity, a private entity, or an entity that is a combination of public and private entities, that is eligible to directly receive grant amounts under such part.
(7) Families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes
The term "families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes" means any children or youth that are defined as "homeless" under any Federal statute other than this part, but are not defined as homeless under section 11302 of this title, and shall also include the parent, parents, or guardian of such children or youth under part B of subchapter VI this 1 chapter (42 U.S.C. 11431 et seq.).
(8) Formula area
The term "formula area" has the meaning given the term in section 1000.302 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(9) Geographic area
The term "geographic area" means a State, metropolitan city, urban county, town, village, or other nonentitlement area, a formula area, or a combination or consortia of such, in the United States, as described in section 5306 of this title.
(10) Homeless individual with a disability
(A) In general
The term "homeless individual with a disability" means an individual who is homeless, as defined in section 11302 of this title, and has a disability that—
(i)(I) is expected to be long-continuing or of indefinite duration;
(II) substantially impedes the individual's ability to live independently;
(III) could be improved by the provision of more suitable housing conditions; and
(IV) is a physical, mental, or emotional impairment, including an impairment caused by alcohol or drug abuse, post traumatic stress disorder, or brain injury;
(ii) is a developmental disability, as defined in section 15002 of this title; or
(iii) is the disease of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or any condition arising from the etiologic agency for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(B) Rule
Nothing in clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be construed to limit eligibility under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(11) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given the term "Indian tribe" in section 4103 of title 25.
(12) Legal entity
The term "legal entity" means—
(A) an entity described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such title;
(B) an instrumentality of State or local government; or
(C) a consortium of instrumentalities of State or local governments that has constituted itself as an entity.
(13) Metropolitan city; urban county; nonentitlement area
* * *
(18) Personally identifying information
The term "personally identifying information" means individually identifying information for or about an individual, including information likely to disclose the location of a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, including—
(A) a first and last name;
(B) a home or other physical address;
(C) contact information (including a postal, e-mail or Internet protocol address, or telephone or facsimile number);
(D) a social security number; and
(E) any other information, including date of birth, racial or ethnic background, or religious affiliation, that, in combination with any other non-personally identifying information, would serve to identify any individual.
(19) Private nonprofit organization
The term "private nonprofit organization" means an organization—
(A) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(B) that has a voluntary board;
(C) that has an accounting system, or has designated a fiscal agent in accordance with requirements established by the Secretary; and
(D) that practices nondiscrimination in the provision of assistance.
(20) Project
The term "project" means, with respect to activities carried out under part C, eligible activities described in section 11383(a) of this title, undertaken pursuant to a specific endeavor, such as serving a particular population or providing a particular resource.
(21) Project-based
The term "project-based" means, with respect to rental assistance, that the assistance is provided pursuant to a contract that—
(A) is between—
(i) the recipient or a project sponsor; and
(ii) an owner of a structure that exists as of the date the contract is entered into; and
(B) provides that rental assistance payments shall be made to the owner and that the units in the structure shall be occupied by eligible persons for not less than the term of the contract.
(22) Project sponsor
The term "project sponsor" means, with respect to proposed eligible activities, the organization directly responsible for carrying out the proposed eligible activities.
(23) Recipient
Except as used in part B, the term "recipient" means an eligible entity who—
(A) submits an application for a grant under section 11382 of this title that is approved by the Secretary;
(B) receives the grant directly from the Secretary to support approved projects described in the application; and
(C)(i) serves as a project sponsor for the projects; or
(ii) awards the funds to project sponsors to carry out the projects.
(24) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(25) Serious mental illness
The term "serious mental illness" means a severe and persistent mental illness or emotional impairment that seriously limits a person's ability to live independently.
(26) Solo applicant
* * *