Part A—General Provisions
§11360. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) At risk of homelessness
The term "at risk of homelessness" means, with respect to an individual or family, that the individual or family—
(A) has income below 30 percent of median income for the geographic area;
(B) has insufficient resources immediately available to attain housing stability; and
(C)(i) has moved frequently because of economic reasons;
(ii) is living in the home of another because of economic hardship;
(iii) has been notified that their right to occupy their current housing or living situation will be terminated;
(iv) lives in a hotel or motel;
(v) lives in severely overcrowded housing;
(vi) is exiting an institution; or
(vii) otherwise lives in housing that has characteristics associated with instability and an increased risk of homelessness.
Such term includes all families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes.
(2) Chronically homeless
(A) In general
The term "chronically homeless" means, with respect to an individual or family, that the individual or family—
(i) is homeless and lives or resides in a place not meant for human habitation, a safe haven, or in an emergency shelter;
(ii) has been homeless and living or residing in a place not meant for human habitation, a safe haven, or in an emergency shelter continuously for at least 1 year or on at least 4 separate occasions in the last 3 years; and
(iii) has an adult head of household (or a minor head of household if no adult is present in the household) with a diagnosable substance use disorder, serious mental illness, developmental disability (as defined in
(B) Rule of construction
A person who currently lives or resides in an institutional care facility, including a jail, substance abuse or mental health treatment facility, hospital or other similar facility, and has resided there for fewer than 90 days shall be considered chronically homeless if such person met all of the requirements described in subparagraph (A) prior to entering that facility.
(3) Collaborative applicant
The term "collaborative applicant" means an entity that—
(A) carries out the duties specified in
(B) serves as the applicant for project sponsors who jointly submit a single application for a grant under part C in accordance with a collaborative process; and
(C) if the entity is a legal entity and is awarded such grant, receives such grant directly from the Secretary.
(4) Collaborative application
The term "collaborative application" means an application for a grant under part C that—
(A) satisfies
(B) is submitted to the Secretary by a collaborative applicant.
(5) Consolidated Plan
The term "Consolidated Plan" means a comprehensive housing affordability strategy and community development plan required in part 91 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations.
(6) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means, with respect to a part, a public entity, a private entity, or an entity that is a combination of public and private entities, that is eligible to directly receive grant amounts under such part.
(7) Families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes
The term "families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes" means any children or youth that are defined as "homeless" under any Federal statute other than this part, but are not defined as homeless under
(8) Formula area
The term "formula area" has the meaning given the term in section 1000.302 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(9) Geographic area
The term "geographic area" means a State, metropolitan city, urban county, town, village, or other nonentitlement area, a formula area, or a combination or consortia of such, in the United States, as described in
(10) Homeless individual with a disability
(A) In general
The term "homeless individual with a disability" means an individual who is homeless, as defined in
(i)(I) is expected to be long-continuing or of indefinite duration;
(II) substantially impedes the individual's ability to live independently;
(III) could be improved by the provision of more suitable housing conditions; and
(IV) is a physical, mental, or emotional impairment, including an impairment caused by alcohol or drug abuse, post traumatic stress disorder, or brain injury;
(ii) is a developmental disability, as defined in
(iii) is the disease of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or any condition arising from the etiologic agency for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(B) Rule
Nothing in clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be construed to limit eligibility under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(11) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given the term "Indian tribe" in
(12) Legal entity
The term "legal entity" means—
(A) an entity described in
(B) an instrumentality of State or local government; or
(C) a consortium of instrumentalities of State or local governments that has constituted itself as an entity.
(13) Metropolitan city; urban county; nonentitlement area
The terms "metropolitan city", "urban county", and "nonentitlement area" have the meanings given such terms in
(14) New
The term "new" means, with respect to housing, that no assistance has been provided under this subchapter for the housing.
(15) Operating costs
The term "operating costs" means expenses incurred by a project sponsor operating transitional housing or permanent housing under this subchapter with respect to—
(A) the administration, maintenance, repair, and security of such housing;
(B) utilities, fuel, furnishings, and equipment for such housing; or
(C) coordination of services as needed to ensure long-term housing stability.
(16) Outpatient health services
The term "outpatient health services" means outpatient health care services, mental health services, and outpatient substance abuse services.
(17) Permanent housing
* * *