Part A—General Provisions
§11360. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) At risk of homelessness
The term "at risk of homelessness" means, with respect to an individual or family, that the individual or family—
* * *
The term "collaborative application" means an application for a grant under part C that—
(A) satisfies
(B) is submitted to the Secretary by a collaborative applicant.
(5) Consolidated Plan
The term "Consolidated Plan" means a comprehensive housing affordability strategy and community development plan required in part 91 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations.
(6) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means, with respect to a part, a public entity, a private entity, or an entity that is a combination of public and private entities, that is eligible to directly receive grant amounts under such part.
(7) Families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes
The term "families with children and youth defined as homeless under other Federal statutes" means any children or youth that are defined as "homeless" under any Federal statute other than this part, but are not defined as homeless under
(8) Formula area
The term "formula area" has the meaning given the term in section 1000.302 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(9) Geographic area
The term "geographic area" means a State, metropolitan city, urban county, town, village, or other nonentitlement area, a formula area, or a combination or consortia of such, in the United States, as described in
(10) Homeless individual with a disability
(A) In general
The term "homeless individual with a disability" means an individual who is homeless, as defined in
(i)(I) is expected to be long-continuing or of indefinite duration;
(II) substantially impedes the individual's ability to live independently;
(III) could be improved by the provision of more suitable housing conditions; and
(IV) is a physical, mental, or emotional impairment, including an impairment caused by alcohol or drug abuse, post traumatic stress disorder, or brain injury;
(ii) is a developmental disability, as defined in
(iii) is the disease of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or any condition arising from the etiologic agency for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(B) Rule
Nothing in clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be construed to limit eligibility under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(11) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given the term "Indian tribe" in
(12) Legal entity
The term "legal entity" means—
(A) an entity described in
(B) an instrumentality of State or local government; or
(C) a consortium of instrumentalities of State or local governments that has constituted itself as an entity.
(13) Metropolitan city; urban county; nonentitlement area
The terms "metropolitan city", "urban county", and "nonentitlement area" have the meanings given such terms in
(14) New
The term "new" means, with respect to housing, that no assistance has been provided under this subchapter for the housing.
(15) Operating costs
* * *
(35) Victim services
The term "victim services" means services that assist domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking victims, including services offered by rape crisis centers and domestic violence shelters, and other organizations, with a documented history of effective work concerning domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 401 of
Amendments
2020—Par. (8).
Par. (9).
Par. (10).
Par. (11).
Pars. (12) to (35).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective on the earlier of 18 months after May 20, 2009, or 3 months after publication of certain final regulations by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, see section 1503 of
HEARTH Act Technical Corrections
"(1) the term 'local government' includes an instrumentality of a unit of general purpose local government other than a public housing agency that is established pursuant to legislation and designated by the chief executive to act on behalf of the local government with regard to activities funded under such title IV and includes a combination of general purpose local governments, such as an association of governments, that is recognized by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
"(2) the term 'State' includes any instrumentality of any of the several States designated by the Governor to act on behalf of the State and does not include the District of Columbia;
"(3) for purposes of environmental review, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall continue to permit assistance and projects to be treated as assistance for special projects that are subject to section 305(c) of the Multifamily Housing Property Disposition Reform Act of 1994 (
"(4) a metropolitan city and an urban county that each receive an allocation under such title IV and are located within a geographic area that is covered by a single continuum of care may jointly request the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to permit the urban county or the metropolitan city, as agreed to by such county and city, to receive and administer their combined allocations under a single grant."
Definitions
For provisions relating to definitions of "State" and "local government" as used in this section, see section 100261 of
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding
1 So in original. Probably should be "of this".