CHAPTER 12 —COMPENSATION FOR INJURY, DEATH, OR DETENTION OF EMPLOYEES OF CONTRACTORS WITH UNITED STATES OUTSIDE UNITED STATES
§1705. Receipt of workmen's compensation benefits
(a) Receipt of benefits under other provisions
No benefits shall be paid or furnished under the provisions of this subchapter for injury or death to any person who recovers or receives workmen's compensation benefits for the same injury or death under any other law of the United States, or under the law of any State, Territory, possession, foreign country, or other jurisdiction, or benefits in the nature of workmen's compensation benefits payable under an agreement approved or authorized by the United States pursuant to which a contractor with the United States has undertaken to provide such benefits.
(b) Lien and right of recovery against compensation payable under other provisions
The Secretary shall have a lien and a right of recovery, to the extent of any payments made under this subchapter on account of injury or death, against any compensation payable under any other workmen's compensation law on account of the same injury or death; and any amounts recovered under this subsection shall be covered into the fund established under
(c) Receipt of wages as credit against payment under this subchapter; intervention by Secretary in proceeding to recover wages, etc.
Where any person specified in
(d) Entitlement to benefits by national of a foreign government under foreign laws
Where a national of a foreign government is entitled to benefits on account of injury or death resulting from a war-risk hazard, under the laws of his native country or any other foreign country, the benefits of this subchapter shall not apply.
(e) Receipt of benefits for prior accident or disease
If at the time a person sustains an injury coming within the purview of this subchapter said person is receiving workmen's compensation benefits on account of a prior accident or disease, said person shall not be entitled to any benefits under this subchapter during the period covered by such workmen's compensation benefits unless the injury from a war-risk hazard increases his disability, and then only to the extent such disability has been so increased.
(Dec. 2, 1942, ch. 668, title I, §105,