CHAPTER 12 —COMPENSATION FOR INJURY, DEATH, OR DETENTION OF EMPLOYEES OF CONTRACTORS WITH UNITED STATES OUTSIDE UNITED STATES
§1704. Reimbursement
(a) Payments reimbursable; filing claim for reimbursement; regulations for payment of direct benefits
Where any employer or his insurance carrier or compensation fund pays or is required to pay benefits—
(1) to any person or fund on account of injury or death of any person coming within the purview of this subchapter or
(2) to any person by reason of any agreement outstanding on December 2, 1942 made in accordance with a contract between the United States and any contractor therewith to pay benefits with respect to the death of any employee of such contractor occurring under circumstances not entitling such person to benefits under any workmen's compensation law or to pay benefits with respect to the failure of the United States or its contractor to furnish transportation upon the completion of the employment of any employee of such contractor to his home or to the place where he was employed; or
(3) to any person by reason of an agreement approved or authorized by the United States under which a contractor with the United States has agreed to pay workmen's compensation benefits or benefits in the nature of workmen's compensation benefits to an injured employee or his dependents on account of detention by a hostile force or person or on account of injury or death arising from a war-risk hazard;
such employer, carrier, or fund shall be entitled to be reimbursed for all benefits so paid or payable, including funeral and burial expenses, medical, hospital, or other similar costs for treatment and care; and reasonable and necessary claims expense in connection therewith. Claim for such reimbursement shall be filed with the Secretary under regulations promulgated by him, and such claims, or such part thereof as may be allowed by the Secretary, shall be paid from the compensation fund established under
(b) Charging of premiums as prohibiting reimbursement
No reimbursement shall be made under this subchapter in any case in which the Secretary finds that the benefits paid or payable were on account of injury, detention, or death which arose from a war-risk hazard for which a premium (which included an additional charge or loading for such hazard) was charged.
(c) Injury or death occurring within any State
The provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to benefits on account of any injury or death occurring within any State.
(Dec. 2, 1942, ch. 668, title I, §104,