subpart i—public transportation other than by aircraft or certain rail operations
§12141. Definitions
As used in this subpart:
(1) Demand responsive system
The term "demand responsive system" means any system of providing designated public transportation which is not a fixed route system.
(2) Designated public transportation
The term "designated public transportation" means transportation (other than public school transportation) by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than transportation by aircraft or intercity or commuter rail transportation (as defined in
(3) Fixed route system
The term "fixed route system" means a system of providing designated public transportation on which a vehicle is operated along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule.
(4) Operates
The term "operates", as used with respect to a fixed route system or demand responsive system, includes operation of such system by a person under a contractual or other arrangement or relationship with a public entity.
(5) Public school transportation
The term "public school transportation" means transportation by schoolbus vehicles of schoolchildren, personnel, and equipment to and from a public elementary or secondary school and school-related activities.
(6) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(