subpart i—public transportation other than by aircraft or certain rail operations
§12142. Public entities operating fixed route systems
(a) Purchase and lease of new vehicles
It shall be considered discrimination for purposes of
(b) Purchase and lease of used vehicles
Subject to subsection (c)(1), it shall be considered discrimination for purposes of
(c) Remanufactured vehicles
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be considered discrimination for purposes of
(A) to remanufacture a vehicle for use on such system so as to extend its usable life for 5 years or more, which remanufacture begins (or for which the solicitation is made) after the 30th day following July 26, 1990; or
(B) to purchase or lease for use on such system a remanufactured vehicle which has been remanufactured so as to extend its usable life for 5 years or more, which purchase or lease occurs after such 30th day and during the period in which the usable life is extended;
unless, after remanufacture, the vehicle is, to the maximum extent feasible, readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.
(2) Exception for historic vehicles
(A) General rule
If a public entity operates a fixed route system any segment of which is included on the National Register of Historic Places and if making a vehicle of historic character to be used solely on such segment readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities would significantly alter the historic character of such vehicle, the public entity only has to make (or to purchase or lease a remanufactured vehicle with) those modifications which are necessary to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) and which do not significantly alter the historic character of such vehicle.
(B) Vehicles of historic character defined by regulations
For purposes of this paragraph and
(