SUBCHAPTER III—PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS AND SERVICES OPERATED BY PRIVATE ENTITIES
§12186. Regulations
(a) Transportation provisions
(1) General rule
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations in an accessible format to carry out sections 1 12182(b)(2)(B) and (C) of this title and to carry out
(2) Special rules for providing access to over-the-road buses
(A) Interim requirements
(i) Issuance
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations in an accessible format to carry out
(ii) Effective period
The regulations issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall be effective until the effective date of the regulations issued under subparagraph (B).
(B) Final requirement
(i) Review of study and interim requirements
The Secretary shall review the study submitted under
(ii) Issuance
Not later than 1 year after the date of the submission of the study under
(iii) Effective period
Subject to
(I) with respect to small providers of transportation (as defined by the Secretary), 3 years after the date of issuance of final regulations under clause (ii); and
(II) with respect to other providers of transportation, 2 years after the date of issuance of such final regulations.
(C) Limitation on requiring installation of accessible restrooms
The regulations issued pursuant to this paragraph shall not require the installation of accessible restrooms in over-the-road buses if such installation would result in a loss of seating capacity.
(3) Standards
The regulations issued pursuant to this subsection shall include standards applicable to facilities and vehicles covered by
(b) Other provisions
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall issue regulations in an accessible format to carry out the provisions of this subchapter not referred to in subsection (a) that include standards applicable to facilities and vehicles covered under
(c) Consistency with ATBCB guidelines
Standards included in regulations issued under subsections (a) and (b) shall be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board in accordance with
(d) Interim accessibility standards
(1) Facilities
If final regulations have not been issued pursuant to this section, for new construction or alterations for which a valid and appropriate State or local building permit is obtained prior to the issuance of final regulations under this section, and for which the construction or alteration authorized by such permit begins within one year of the receipt of such permit and is completed under the terms of such permit, compliance with the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards in effect at the time the building permit is issued shall suffice to satisfy the requirement that facilities be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities as required under
(2) Vehicles and rail passenger cars
If final regulations have not been issued pursuant to this section, a private entity shall be considered to have complied with the requirements of this subchapter, if any, that a vehicle or rail passenger car be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if the design for such vehicle or car complies with the laws and regulations (including the Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design and such supplemental minimum guidelines as are issued under
(