SUBCHAPTER IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§12202. State immunity
A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in 1 Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.
(