SUBCHAPTER IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§12211. Definitions
(a) Homosexuality and bisexuality
For purposes of the definition of "disability" in section 12102(2) 1 of this title, homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities under this chapter.
(b) Certain conditions
Under this chapter, the term "disability" shall not include—
(1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
(2) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or
(3) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.
(