42 USC CHAPTER 126, SUBCHAPTER IV: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§12209. Instrumentalities of Congress
The Government Accountability Office, the Government Publishing Office, and the Library of Congress shall be covered as follows:
(1) In general
The rights and protections under this chapter shall, subject to paragraph (2), apply with respect to the conduct of each instrumentality of the Congress.
(2) Establishment of remedies and procedures by instrumentalities
The chief official of each instrumentality of the Congress shall establish remedies and procedures to be utilized with respect to the rights and protections provided pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Report to Congress
The chief official of each instrumentality of the Congress shall, after establishing remedies and procedures for purposes of paragraph (2), submit to the Congress a report describing the remedies and procedures.
(4) Definition of instrumentalities
For purposes of this section, the term "instrumentality of the Congress" means the following:,1 the Government Accountability Office, the Government Publishing Office, and the Library of Congress,.1
(5) Enforcement of employment rights
The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000e–16 of this title shall be available to any employee of an instrumentality of the Congress who alleges a violation of the rights and protections under sections 12112 through 12114 of this title that are made applicable by this section, except that the authorities of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall be exercised by the chief official of the instrumentality of the Congress.
(6) Enforcement of rights to public services and accommodations
The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000e–16 of this title shall be available to any qualified person with a disability who is a visitor, guest, or patron of an instrumentality of Congress and who alleges a violation of the rights and protections under sections 12131 through 12150 of this title or section 12182 or 12183 of this title that are made applicable by this section, except that the authorities of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall be exercised by the chief official of the instrumentality of the Congress.
(7) Construction
Nothing in this section shall alter the enforcement procedures for individuals with disabilities provided in the General Accounting Office Personnel Act of 1980 and regulations promulgated pursuant to that Act.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §510, formerly §509, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 373; Pub. L. 102–166, title III, §315, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 104–1, title II, §§201(c)(3), 210(g), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 8, 16; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; renumbered §510, Pub. L. 110–325, §6(a)(2), Sept. 25, 2008, 122 Stat. 3558; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)