SUBCHAPTER IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§12212. Alternative means of dispute resolution
Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.
(