CHAPTER 129 —NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
§12511. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Adult volunteer
The term "adult volunteer" means an individual, such as an older adult, an individual with a disability, a parent, or an employee of a business or public or private nonprofit organization, who—
* * *
(B) meets other such criteria as the Chief Executive Officer may establish.
(12) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Corporation for National and Community Service established under
(13) Disadvantaged youth
The term "disadvantaged youth" includes those youth who are economically disadvantaged and 1 or more of the following:
(A) Who are out-of-school youth, including out-of-school youth who are unemployed.
(B) Who are in or aging out of foster care.
(C) Who have limited English proficiency.
(D) Who are homeless or who have run away from home.
(E) Who are at-risk to leave secondary school without a diploma.
(F) Who are former juvenile offenders or at risk of delinquency.
(G) Who are individuals with disabilities.
(14) Economically disadvantaged
The term "economically disadvantaged" means, with respect to an individual, an individual who is determined by the Chief Executive Officer to be low-income according to the latest available data from the Department of Commerce.
(15) Elementary school
The term "elementary school" has the same meaning given such term in
(16) Encore service program
The term "encore service program" means a program, carried out by an eligible entity as described in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of
(A) involves a significant number of participants age 55 or older in the program; and
(B) takes advantage of the skills and experience that such participants offer in the design and implementation of the program.
(17) Hispanic-serving institution
The term "Hispanic-serving institution" has the meaning given such term in
(18) Historically black college or university
The term "historically black college or university" means a part B institution, as defined in
(19) Indian
The term "Indian" means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or is a "Native", as defined in
(20) Indian lands
The term "Indian lands" means any real property owned by an Indian tribe, any real property held in trust by the United States for an Indian or Indian tribe, and any real property held by an Indian or Indian tribe that is subject to restrictions on alienation imposed by the United States.
(21) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means—
(A) an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including—
(i) any Native village, as defined in
(ii) any Regional Corporation or Village Corporation, as defined in subsection (g) or (j), respectively, of
that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States under Federal law to Indians because of their status as Indians; and
(B) any tribal organization controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by an entity described in subparagraph (A).
(22) Individual with a disability
Except as provided in
(23) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the same meaning given such term in
(24) Local educational agency
The term "local educational agency" has the same meaning given such term in
(25) Medically underserved population
The term "medically underserved population" has the meaning given that term in
(26) National service laws
The term "national service laws" means this chapter and the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (
(27) Native American-serving, nontribal institution
The term "Native American-serving, nontribal institution" has the meaning given the term in
(28) Native Hawaiian-serving institution
The term "Native Hawaiian-serving institution" has the meaning given the term in
(29) Out-of-school youth
The term "out-of-school youth" means an individual who—
(A) has not attained the age of 27;
(B) has not completed college or the equivalent thereof; and
(C) is not enrolled in an elementary or secondary school or institution of higher education.
(30) Participant
(A) In general
The term "participant" means—
(i) for purposes of division C, an individual in an approved national service position; and
(ii) for purposes of any other provision of this chapter, an individual enrolled in a program that receives assistance under this subchapter.
(B) Rule
A participant shall not be considered to be an employee of the organization receiving assistance under the national service laws through which the participant is engaging in service.
(31) Partnership program
The term "partnership program" means a program through which an adult volunteer, a public or private nonprofit organization, an institution of higher education, or a business assists a local educational agency.
(32) Predominantly Black Institution
The term "Predominantly Black Institution" has the meaning given the term in
(33) Principles of scientific research
The term "principles of scientific research" means principles of research that—
(A) apply rigorous, systematic, and objective methodology to obtain reliable and valid knowledge relevant to the subject matter involved;
(B) present findings and make claims that are appropriate to, and supported by, the methods that have been employed; and
(C) include, appropriate to the research being conducted—
(i) use of systematic, empirical methods that draw on observation or experiment;
(ii) use of data analyses that are adequate to support the general findings;
(iii) reliance on measurements or observational methods that provide reliable and generalizable findings;
(iv) strong claims of causal relationships, only with research designs that eliminate plausible competing explanations for observed results, such as, but not limited to, random-assignment experiments;
(v) presentation of studies and methods in sufficient detail and clarity to allow for replication or, at a minimum, to offer the opportunity to build systematically on the findings of the research;
* * *