CHAPTER 129 —NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
§12655n. Federal and State employee status
(a) In general
Participants and crew leaders shall be responsible to, or be the responsibility of, the program agency administering the program on which such participants, crew leaders, and volunteers work.
(b) Non-Federal employees
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a participant or crew leader in a program that receives assistance under this division shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment.
(2) Work-related injury
For purposes of subchapter I of
(A) the term "performance of duty", as used in such subchapter, shall not include an act of a participant or crew leader while absent from the assigned post of duty of such participant or crew leader, except while participating in an activity authorized by or under the direction and supervision of a program agency (including an activity while on pass or during travel to or from such post of duty); and
(B) compensation for disability shall not begin to accrue until the day following the date that the employment of the injured participant or crew leader is terminated.
(3) Tort claims procedure
For purposes of
(4) Allowance for quarters
For purposes of
(c) Availability of appropriation
Contract authority under this division shall be subject to the availability of appropriations. Assistance made available under this division shall only be used for activities that are in addition to those which would otherwise be carried out in the area in the absence of such funds.
(