CHAPTER 129 —NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
§12581. Provision of assistance and approved national service positions
(a) One percent allotment for certain territories
Of the funds allocated by the Corporation for provision of assistance under
* * *
In making grants under this subsection for a fiscal year, the Corporation—
(A) shall select 2 or more of the national service corps described in
(B) may select national service programs described in
(e) Allotment to certain States on formula basis
(1) Grants
Of the funds allocated by the Corporation for provision of assistance under
(2) Allotments
The Corporation shall allot for a grant to each such State under this subsection for a fiscal year an amount that bears the same ratio to 35.3 percent of the allocated funds for that fiscal year as the population of the State bears to the total population of the several States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, in compliance with paragraph (3).
(3) Minimum amount
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the minimum grant made available to each State approved by the Corporation under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year shall be at least $600,000, or 0.5 percent of the amount allocated for the State formula under this subsection for the fiscal year, whichever is greater.
(f) Effect of failure to apply
If a State or territory fails to apply for, or fails to give notice to the Corporation of its intent to apply for, an allotment under this section, or the Corporation does not approve the application consistent with
(1) make grants (and provide approved national service positions in connection with such grants) to other community-based entities under
(2) make reallotments to other States or territories with approved applications submitted under
(g) Application required
The Corporation shall make an allotment of assistance (including the provision of approved national service positions) to a recipient under this section only pursuant to an application submitted by a State or other applicant under
(h) Approval of positions subject to available funds
The Corporation may not approve positions as approved national service positions under this division for a fiscal year in excess of the number of such positions for which the Corporation has sufficient available funds in the National Service Trust for that fiscal year, taking into consideration funding needs for national service educational awards under division D based on completed service. If appropriations are insufficient to provide the maximum allowable national service educational awards under division D for all eligible participants, the Corporation is authorized to make necessary and reasonable adjustments to program rules.
(i) Sponsorship of approved national service positions
(1) Sponsorship authorized
The Corporation may enter into agreements with persons or entities who offer to sponsor national service positions for which the person or entity will be responsible for supplying the funds necessary to provide a national service educational award. The distribution of those approved national service positions shall be made pursuant to the agreement, and the creation of those positions shall not be taken into consideration in determining the number of approved national service positions to be available for distribution under this section.
(2) Deposit of contribution
Funds provided pursuant to an agreement under paragraph (1) shall be deposited in the National Service Trust established in
(j) Reservation of funds for special assistance
(1) Reservation
From amounts appropriated for a fiscal year pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in
(2) Limitation
The amount reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year may not exceed $10,000,000.
(3) Timing
The Corporation shall reserve such amount, and any amount reserved under subsection (k) from funds appropriated and allocated to carry out this division, before allocating funds for the provision of assistance under any other provision of this division.
(k) Reservation of funds to increase the participation of individuals with disabilities
(1) Reservation
To make grants to public or private nonprofit organizations to increase the participation of individuals with disabilities in national service and for demonstration activities in furtherance of this purpose, and subject to the limitation in paragraph (2), the Chief Executive Officer shall reserve not less than 2 percent from the amounts, appropriated to carry out this division and divisions D, E, and H for each fiscal year.
(2) Limitation
The amount reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year may not exceed $20,000,000.
(3) Remainder
The Chief Executive Officer may use the funds reserved under paragraph (1), and not distributed to make grants under this subsection for other activities described in
(l) Authority for fixed-amount grants
(1) In general
(A) Authority
From amounts appropriated for a fiscal year to provide financial assistance under the national service laws, the Corporation may provide assistance in the form of fixed-amount grants in an amount determined by the Corporation under paragraph (2) rather than on the basis of actual costs incurred by a program.
(B) Limitation
Other than fixed-amount grants to support programs described in
(2) Determination of amount of fixed-amount grants
A fixed-amount grant authorized by this subsection shall be in an amount determined by the Corporation that is—
(A) significantly less than the reasonable and necessary costs of administering the program supported by the grant; and
(B) based on an amount per individual enrolled in the program receiving the grant, taking into account—
(i) the capacity of the entity carrying out the program to manage funds and achieve programmatic results;
(ii) the number of approved national service positions, approved silver scholar positions, or approved summer of service positions for the program, if applicable;
(iii) the proposed design of the program;
* * *