CHAPTER 129 —NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
§12681. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Subchapter I
(1) Division B
(A) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to provide financial assistance under division B of subchapter I—
(i) $97,000,000 for fiscal year 2010; and
(ii) such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2014.
(B) Part IV reservation
Of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Corporation may reserve such sums as may be necessary to carry out part IV of division B of subchapter I.
(C) Section 12561a
Of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) and not reserved under subparagraph (B) for a fiscal year, not more than $7,000,000 shall be made available for awards to Campuses of Service under
(D) Section 12563(c)(8)
Of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) and not reserved under subparagraph (B) for a fiscal year, not more than $10,000,000 shall be made available for summer of service program grants under
(E) Section 12563(c)(9)
Of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) and not reserved under subparagraph (B) for a fiscal year, not more than $20,000,000 shall be made available for youth engagement zone programs under
(F) General programs
Of the amount remaining after the application of subparagraphs (A) through (E) for a fiscal year—
(i) not more than 60 percent shall be available to provide financial assistance under part I of division B of subchapter I;
(ii) not more than 25 percent shall be available to provide financial assistance under part II of such division; and
(iii) not less than 15 percent shall be available to provide financial assistance under part III of such division.
(2) Divisions C and D
There are authorized to be appropriated, for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014, such sums as may be necessary to provide financial assistance under division C of subchapter I and to provide national service educational awards under division D of subchapter I for the number of participants described in
(3) Division E
(A) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to operate the National Civilian Community Corps and provide financial assistance under division E of subchapter I, such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
(B) Priority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in obligating the amounts made available pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in this paragraph, priority shall be given to programs carrying out activities in areas for which the President has declared the existence of a major disaster, in accordance with
(4) Division H
(A) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014 to provide financial assistance under division H of subchapter I.
(B) Section 12653b
Of the amount authorized under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary shall be made available to provide financial assistance under
(C) Section 12653c
Of the amount authorized under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, $12,000,000 shall be made available to provide financial assistance under
(D) Section 12653h
Of the amount authorized under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary shall be made available to provide financial assistance under
(E) Section 12653k
Of the amount authorized under subparagraph (A), there shall be made available to carry out
(i) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;
(ii) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2011;
(iii) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2012;
(iv) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2013; and
(v) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2014.
(F) Section 12653p
Of the amount authorized under subparagraph (A), there shall be made available to carry out
(i) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;
(ii) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2011;
(iii) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2012;
(iv) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2013; and
(v) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2014.
(5) Administration
(A) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated for the administration of this chapter, including financial assistance under
(B) Corporation
Of the amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, a portion shall be made available to provide financial assistance under
(6) Evaluation, training, and technical assistance
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) and any other provision of law, of the amounts appropriated for a fiscal year under divisions B, C, and H of subchapter I of this chapter and under titles I and II of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 [
(b) Availability of appropriations
Funds appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended.
(