Division G—Corporation for National and Community Service
§12651f. Employees, consultants, and other personnel
(a) Employees
Except as provided in subsection (b),
(b) Alternative personnel system
(1) Authority
* * *
The representative designated under this subsection for a State or group of States shall serve as the liaison between—
(A) the Corporation and the State Commission that is established in the State or States;
(B) the Corporation and any subdivision of a State, territory, Indian tribe, public or private nonprofit organization, or institution of higher education, in the State or States, that is awarded a grant under
(C) after the effective date of section 203(c)(2) of the National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993, the State Commission and the Corporation employee responsible for programs under the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 [
(3) Nonvoting member of State Commission
The representative designated under this subsection for a State or group of States shall also serve as a nonvoting member of the State Commission established in the State or States, as described in
(4) Compensation
If the employee designated under paragraph (1) is an employee whose appointment was made pursuant to subsection (b), the rate of compensation for such employee may not exceed the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–13 of the General Schedule under
(d) Consultants
The Chief Executive Officer may procure the temporary and intermittent services of experts and consultants and compensate the experts and consultants in accordance with
(e) Details of personnel
The head of any Federal department or agency may detail on a reimbursable basis, or on a nonreimbursable basis for not to exceed 180 calendar days during any fiscal year, as agreed upon by the Chief Executive Officer and the head of the Federal agency, any of the personnel of that department or agency to the Corporation to assist the Corporation in carrying out the duties of the Corporation under the national service laws. Any detail shall not interrupt or otherwise affect the civil service status or privileges of the Federal employee.
(f) Advisory committees
(1) Establishment
The Chief Executive Officer, acting upon the recommendation of the Board, may establish advisory committees in the Corporation to advise the Board with respect to national service issues, such as the type of programs to be established or assisted under the national service laws, priorities and criteria for such programs, and methods of conducting outreach for, and evaluation of, such programs.
(2) Composition
Such an advisory committee shall be composed of members appointed by the Chief Executive Officer, with such qualifications as the Chief Executive Officer may specify.
(3) Expenses
Members of such an advisory committee may be allowed travel expenses as described in
(4) Staff
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Chief Executive Officer is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such staff as the Chief Executive Officer determines to be necessary to carry out the functions of the advisory committee, without regard to—
(i) the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service; and
(ii) the provisions of
(B) Compensation
If a member of the staff appointed under subparagraph (A) was appointed without regard to the provisions described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the rate of compensation for such member may not exceed the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–13 of the General Schedule under
(g) Personal services contracts
The Corporation may enter into personal services contracts to carry out research, evaluation, and public awareness related to the national service laws.
(