Division G—Corporation for National and Community Service
§12651c. Chief Executive Officer
(a) Appointment
The Corporation shall be headed by an individual who shall serve as Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, and who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Compensation
The Chief Executive Officer shall be compensated at the rate provided for level III of the Executive Schedule under
(c) Regulations
The Chief Executive Officer shall prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the national service laws.
(