Division G—Corporation for National and Community Service
§12651. Corporation for National and Community Service
There is established a Corporation for National and Community Service that shall administer the programs established under the national service laws. The Corporation shall be a Government corporation, as defined in
* * *
"(B) paragraph (10) of such section shall not preclude the transfer of the members of the Board of Directors of the Commission to the Corporation if, on the effective date of this subsection, the Board of Directors of the Corporation has not been confirmed."
Transfer of Functions From ACTION Agency
"(1)
"(A) the term 'Chief Executive Officer' means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation;
"(B) the term 'Corporation' means the Corporation for National and Community Service, established under section 191 of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
"(C) the term 'Federal agency' has the meaning given to the term 'agency' by
"(D) the term 'function' means any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or program; and
"(E) the term 'office' includes any office, administration, agency, institute, unit, organizational entity, or component thereof.
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"(7)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(8)
"(A)
"(i) that have been issued, made, granted, or allowed to become effective by the President, any Federal agency or official thereof, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, in the performance of functions that are transferred under this subsection; and
"(ii) that are in effect at the time this subsection takes effect [see Effective Date of 1993 Amendment note above], or were final before the effective date of this subsection and are to become effective on or after the effective date of this subsection,
* * *