42 USC CHAPTER 129, SUBCHAPTER I, Division I: American Conservation and Youth Service Corps
§12655n. Federal and State employee status
(a) In general
Participants and crew leaders shall be responsible to, or be the responsibility of, the program agency administering the program on which such participants, crew leaders, and volunteers work.
(b) Non-Federal employees
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a participant or crew leader in a program that receives assistance under this division shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment.
(2) Work-related injury
For purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to the compensation of Federal employees for work injuries, a participant or crew leader serving in a program that receives assistance under this division shall be considered an employee of the United States within the meaning of the term "employee" as defined in section 8101 of title 5 and the provision 1 of that subchapter shall apply, except—
(A) the term "performance of duty", as used in such subchapter, shall not include an act of a participant or crew leader while absent from the assigned post of duty of such participant or crew leader, except while participating in an activity authorized by or under the direction and supervision of a program agency (including an activity while on pass or during travel to or from such post of duty); and
(B) compensation for disability shall not begin to accrue until the day following the date that the employment of the injured participant or crew leader is terminated.
(3) Tort claims procedure
For purposes of chapter 171 of title 28, relating to tort claims procedure, a participant or crew leaders assigned to a youth corps program for which a grant has been made to the Secretary of Agriculture, Secretary of the Interior, or the Director of ACTION, shall be considered an employee of the United States within the meaning of the term "employee of the government" as defined in section 2671 of such title.
(4) Allowance for quarters
For purposes of section 5911 of title 5, relating to allowances for quarters, a participant or crew leader shall be considered an employee of the United States within the meaning of the term "employee" as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of such section.
(c) Availability of appropriation
Contract authority under this division shall be subject to the availability of appropriations. Assistance made available under this division shall only be used for activities that are in addition to those which would otherwise be carried out in the area in the absence of such funds.
(Pub. L. 101–610, title I, §199M, formerly §135, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3149; renumbered §199O, renumbered §199M, Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §101(a), (e)(8)(B), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 788, 816, as amended Pub. L. 103–304, §3(b)(1), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1567.)