Part A—HOME Investment Partnerships
§12742. Eligible uses of investment
(a) Housing uses
(1) In general
Funds made available under this part may be used by participating jurisdictions to provide incentives to develop and support affordable rental housing and homeownership affordability through the acquisition, new construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of affordable housing, including real property acquisition, site improvement, conversion, demolition, and other expenses, including financing costs, relocation expenses of any displaced persons, families, businesses, or organizations, to provide for the payment of reasonable administrative and planning costs, to provide for the payment of operating expenses of community housing development organizations, and to provide tenant-based rental assistance. For the purpose of this part, the term "affordable housing" includes permanent housing for disabled homeless persons, transitional housing, and single room occupancy housing.
(2) Preference to rehabilitation
A participating jurisdiction shall give preference to rehabilitation of substandard housing unless the jurisdiction determines that—
(A) such rehabilitation is not the most cost effective way to meet the jurisdiction's need to expand the supply of affordable housing; and
(B) the jurisdiction's housing needs cannot be met through rehabilitation of the available stock.
The Secretary shall not restrict a participating jurisdiction's choice of rehabilitation, substantial rehabilitation, new construction, reconstruction, acquisition, or other eligible housing use unless such restriction is explicitly authorized under
(3) Tenant-based rental assistance
(A) In general
A participating jurisdiction may use funds provided under this part for tenant-based rental assistance only if—
(i) the jurisdiction certifies that the use of funds under this part for tenant-based rental assistance is an essential element of the jurisdiction's annual housing strategy for expanding the supply, affordability, and availability of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, and specifies the local market conditions that lead to the choice of this option; and
(ii) the tenant-based rental assistance is provided in accordance with written tenant selection policies and criteria that are consistent with the purposes of providing housing to very low- and low-income families and are reasonably related to preference rules established under section 1437d(c)(4)(A) 1 of this title.
(B) Fair share not affected
A jurisdiction's section 8 [
(C) 24-month contracts
Rental assistance contracts made available with assistance under this subchapter shall be for not more than 24 months, except that assistance to a family may be renewed.
(D) Use of section 1437f assistance
In any case where assistance under
(E) Security deposit assistance
* * *