Part A—HOME Investment Partnerships
§12747. Allocation of resources
(a) In general
(1) States and units of general local government
After reserving amounts under paragraph (3) for the insular areas, the Secretary shall allocate funds approved in an appropriation Act to carry out this subchapter by formula as provided in subsection (b). Of the funds made available under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall initially allocate 60 percent among units of general local government and 40 percent among States.
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–330, title V, §505(a)(1)(B), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4044
(3) 1 Insular areas
For each fiscal year, of any amounts approved in appropriation Acts to carry out this subchapter, the Secretary shall reserve for grants to the insular areas the greater of (A) $750,000, or (B) 0.2 percent of the amounts appropriated under such Acts. The Secretary shall provide for the distribution of amounts reserved under this paragraph among the insular areas pursuant to specific criteria for such distribution, which shall be contained in a regulation issued by the Secretary.
(b) Formula allocation
(1) In general
(A) Basic formula
The Secretary shall establish in 2 regulation an allocation formula that reflects each jurisdiction's share of total need among eligible jurisdiction 3 for an increased supply of affordable housing for very low-income and low-income families of different size, as identified by objective measures of inadequate housing supply, substandard housing, the number of low-income families in housing likely to be in need of rehabilitation, the costs of producing housing, poverty, and the relative fiscal incapacity of the jurisdiction to carry out housing activities eligible under
(B) Source of data
The data to be used for formula allocation of funds within a fiscal year shall be data obtained from a standard source that are available to the Secretary 90 days prior to the beginning of that fiscal year.
(C) Use of basic formula
The basic formula established under subparagraph (A) shall be used for all formula allocations and reallocations provided for in this part.
(D) Weights
When allocation is made among States, the Secretary shall apply the formula in subparagraph (A) giving 20 percent weight to measures of need for the whole State and 80 percent weight to measures of need among units of general local government that are not receiving an allocation under
(E) Adjustments
In developing the basic formula in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall (i) avoid the allocation of an excessively large share of amounts made available under this part to any one State or unit of general local government, and (ii) take into account the need for a geographic distribution of amounts made available under this part that appropriately reflects the housing need in each region of the Nation.
(F) Consultation
* * *