Part B—Community Housing Partnership
§12771. Set-aside for community housing development organizations
(a) In general
For a period of 24 months after funds under part A are made available to a jurisdiction, the jurisdiction shall reserve not less than 15 percent of such funds for investment only in housing to be developed, sponsored, or owned by community housing development organizations. Each participating jurisdiction shall make reasonable efforts to identify community housing development organizations that are capable or can reasonably be expected to become capable of carrying out elements of the jurisdiction's housing strategy and to encourage such community housing development organizations to do so. If during the first 24 months of its participation under this subchapter, a participating jurisdiction is unable to identify a sufficient number of capable community housing development organizations, then up to 20 percent of the funds allocated to that jurisdiction under this section, but not to exceed $150,000, may be made available to carry out activities that develop the capacity of community housing development organizations in that jurisdiction. A participating jurisdiction is authorized to enter into contracts with community housing development organizations to carry out this section.
(b) Recapture and reuse
If any funds reserved under subsection (a) remain uninvested for a period of 24 months, then the Secretary shall deduct such funds from the line of credit in the participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund and make such funds available by direct reallocation (1) to other participating jurisdictions for affordable housing developed, sponsored or owned by community housing development organizations, or (2) to nonprofit intermediary organizations to carry out activities that develop the capacity of community housing development organizations consistent with
(c) Direct reallocation criteria
Insofar as practicable, direct reallocations under this section shall be made according to the selection criteria established under
(