Part D—Specified Model Programs
§12805. Sweat equity model program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make available a model program to provide grants to public and private nonprofit organizations and community housing development organizations to provide technical and supervisory assistance to low-income and very low-income families, including the homeless, in acquiring, rehabilitating, and constructing housing by the self-help housing method.
(b) Rehabilitation of properties
The program shall target for rehabilitation properties which have been acquired by the Federal, State, or local governments.
(c) Homeownership opportunities through sweat equity
(1) The program shall utilize the skilled or unskilled labor of eligible families in exchange for acquisition of the property.
(2) Training shall be provided to eligible families in building and home maintenance skills.
(d) Rental opportunities through sweat equity
(1) The program shall include rental opportunities for eligible families which will help expand the stock of affordable housing which is most appropriate for the target group.
(2) The use of the tenant's skilled or unskilled labor shall be encouraged in lieu of or as a supplement to rent payments by the tenant.
(e) "Self-help housing" defined
The term "self-help housing" means the same as in
(f) Additional restrictions
The guidelines for the model program shall generally comport with the additional protections and restrictions specified under
(
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Assistance for Self-Help Housing Providers
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) assistance provided under this section is used to facilitate and encourage innovative homeownership opportunities through the provision of self-help housing, under which the homeowner contributes a significant amount of sweat equity toward the construction of the new dwellings;
"(2) assistance provided under this section for land acquisition and infrastructure development results in the development of not less than 4,000 new dwellings;
"(3) the dwellings constructed in connection with assistance provided under this section are quality dwellings that comply with local building and safety codes and standards and are available at prices below the prevailing market prices;
"(4) the provision of assistance under this section establishes and fosters a partnership between the Federal Government and organizations and consortia, resulting in efficient development of affordable housing with minimal governmental intervention, limited governmental regulation, and significant involvement by private entities;
"(5) activities to develop housing assisted pursuant to this section involve community participation in which volunteers assist in the construction of dwellings; and
"(6) dwellings are developed in connection with assistance under this section on a geographically diverse basis, which includes areas having high housing costs, rural areas, and areas underserved by other homeownership opportunities that are populated by low-income families unable to otherwise afford housing.
If, at any time, the Secretary determines that the goals under this subsection cannot be met by providing assistance in accordance with the terms of this section, the Secretary shall immediately notify the applicable Committees in writing of such determination and any proposed changes for such goals or this section.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
Such term does not include any costs for the rehabilitation, improvement, or construction of dwellings.
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(f)
"(1) an expression of interest by such organization or consortia to the Secretary for a grant for such purposes;
"(2) a determination by the Secretary that the organization or consortia has the capability and has obtained financial commitments (or has the capacity to obtain financial commitments) necessary to—
"(A) develop not less than 30 dwellings in connection with the grant amounts; and
"(B) otherwise comply with a grant agreement under subsection (i); and
"(3) a grant agreement entered into under subsection (i).
"(g)
"(h)
"(i)
"(1) require such organization or consortia to use grant amounts only as provided in this section;
"(2) provide for the organization or consortia to develop a specific and reasonable number of dwellings using the grant amounts, which number shall be established taking into consideration costs and economic conditions in the areas in which the dwellings will be developed, but in no case shall be less than 30;
"(3) require the organization or consortia to use the grant amounts in a manner that leverages other sources of funding (other than grants under this section), including private or public funds, in developing the dwellings;
"(4) require the organization or consortia to comply with the other provisions of this section;
"(5) provide that the Secretary shall recapture any grant amounts provided to the organization or consortia that are not used within 24 months after such amounts are first disbursed to the organization or consortia, except that such period shall be 36 months in the case of grant amounts from amounts made available for fiscal year 1996 to carry out this section, and in the case of a [sic] grant amounts provided to a local affiliate of the organization or consortia that is developing five or more dwellings in connection with such grant amounts; and
"(6) contain such other terms as the Secretary may require to provide for compliance with subsection (b) and the requirements of this section.
"(j)
"(k)
"(1) the organization awarded the grant shall keep such records and adopt such administrative practices as the Secretary may require to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section and the grant agreement; and
* * *