42 USC CHAPTER 130, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONAL HOMEOWNERSHIP TRUST DEMONSTRATION
§12852. Assistance for first-time homebuyers
(a) In general
The Trust shall provide assistance payments for first-time homebuyers (including homebuyers buying shares in limited equity cooperatives) in the following manners:
(1) Interest rate buydowns
Assistance payments so that the rate of interest payable on the mortgages by the homebuyers does not exceed 6 percent.
(2) Downpayment assistance
Assistance payments to provide amounts for downpayments (including closing costs and other costs payable at the time of closing) on mortgages for such homebuyers.
(3) Assistance in connection with mortgage revenue bonds financing
Interest rate buydowns and downpayment assistance in the manner provided in subsection (e).
(4) Second mortgage assistance
Assistance payments to provide loans (secured by second mortgages) with deferred payment of interest and principal; and 1
(5) Capitalization of revolving loan funds
Grants to public organizations or agencies to establish revolving loan funds to provide homeownership assistance to eligible first-time homebuyers consistent with the requirements of this subchapter. Such grants shall be matched by an equal amount of local investment in such revolving loan funds. Any proceeds or repayments from loans made under this paragraph shall be returned to the revolving loan fund established under this paragraph to be used for purposes related to this section.
(b) Eligibility requirements
Assistance payments under this subchapter may be made only to homebuyers and for mortgages meeting the following requirements:
(1) First-time homebuyer
The homebuyer is an individual who—
(A) (and whose spouse) has had no ownership in a principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date of purchase of the property with respect to which assistance payments are made under this subchapter;
(B) is a displaced homemaker who, except for owning a home with his or her spouse or residing in a home owned by the spouse, meets the requirements of subparagraph (A);
* * *
The Trust may make assistance payments under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) with respect to a single mortgage of an eligible homebuyer.
(d) Allocation formula
Amounts available in any fiscal year for assistance under this subchapter shall be allocated for homebuyers in each State on the basis of the need of eligible first-time homebuyers in each State for such assistance in comparison with the need of eligible first-time homebuyers for such assistance among all States.
(e) Assistance in connection with housing financed with mortgage revenue bonds
(1) Authority
The Trust shall provide assistance for first-time homebuyers in the form of interest rate buydowns and downpayment assistance under this subsection. Such assistance shall be available only with respect to mortgages for the purchase of residences (A) financed with the proceeds of a qualified mortgage bond (as such term is defined in section 143 of title 26), or (B) for which a credit is allowable under section 25 of title 26.
(2) Eligibility
To be eligible for assistance under this subsection, homebuyers and mortgages shall also meet the requirements under subsection (b) of this section, except that—
(A) the certification under subsection (b)(3) shall not be required for assistance under this subsection;
(B) the provisions of subsection (b)(2) shall not apply to assistance under this section; and
(C) the aggregate income of the homebuyer and the members of the family of the homebuyer residing with the homebuyer, for the 12-month period preceding the date of the application of the homebuyer for assistance under this subsection, shall not exceed 80 percent of the median income for a family of 4 persons (as adjusted for family size) in the applicable metropolitan statistical area.
(3) Limitation of assistance
Notwithstanding subsection (a), assistance payments for first-time homebuyers under this subsection shall be provided in the following manners:
(A) Interest rate buydowns
* * *