SUBCHAPTER I—ALTERNATIVE FUELS—GENERAL
§13211. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, subchapter II, and subchapter III (unless otherwise specified)—
(1) the term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
* * *
(A) a dedicated automobile, as such term is defined in section 32901(a)(7) 2 of title 49; or
(B) a motor vehicle, other than an automobile, that operates solely on alternative fuel;
(7) the term "domestic" means derived from resources within the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, including the outer Continental Shelf, as such term is defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [
(8) the term "dual fueled vehicle" means—
(A) dual fueled automobile, as such term is defined in section 32901(a)(8) 2 of title 49; or
(B) a motor vehicle, other than an automobile, that is capable of operating on alternative fuel and is capable of operating on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(9) the term "fleet" means a group of 20 or more light duty motor vehicles, used primarily in a metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as established by the Bureau of the Census, with a 1980 population of more than 250,000, that are centrally fueled or capable of being centrally fueled and are owned, operated, leased, or otherwise controlled by a governmental entity or other person who owns, operates, leases, or otherwise controls 50 or more such vehicles, by any person who controls such person, by any person controlled by such person, and by any person under common control with such person, except that such term does not include—
(A) motor vehicles held for lease or rental to the general public;
(B) motor vehicles held for sale by motor vehicle dealers, including demonstration motor vehicles;
(C) motor vehicles used for motor vehicle manufacturer product evaluations or tests;
(D) law enforcement motor vehicles;
(E) emergency motor vehicles, including vehicles directly used in the emergency repair of transmission lines and in the restoration of electricity service following power outages, as determined by the Secretary;
(F) motor vehicles acquired and used for military purposes that the Secretary of Defense has certified to the Secretary must be exempt for national security reasons;
(G) nonroad vehicles, including farm and construction motor vehicles; or
(H) motor vehicles which under normal operations are garaged at personal residences at night;
(10) the term "fuel supplier" means—
(A) any person engaged in the importing, refining, or processing of crude oil to produce motor fuel;
(B) any person engaged in the importation, production, storage, transportation, distribution, or sale of motor fuel; and
(C) any person engaged in generating, transmitting, importing, or selling at wholesale or retail electricity;
(11) the term "light duty motor vehicle" means a light duty truck or light duty vehicle, as such terms are defined under
(12) the term "motor fuel" means any substance suitable as a fuel for a motor vehicle;
(13) the term "motor vehicle" has the meaning given such term under
(14) the term "replacement fuel" means the portion of any motor fuel that is methanol, ethanol, or other alcohols, natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, hydrogen, coal derived liquid fuels, fuels (other than alcohol) derived from biological materials, electricity (including electricity from solar energy), ethers, or any other fuel the Secretary determines, by rule, is substantially not petroleum and would yield substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental benefits.
(