SUBCHAPTER I—ALTERNATIVE FUELS—GENERAL
§13212. Minimum Federal fleet requirement
(a) General requirements
(1) The Federal Government shall acquire at least—
(A) 5,000 light duty alternative fueled vehicles in fiscal year 1993;
* * *
(E) motor vehicles acquired and used for military purposes that the Secretary of Defense has certified to the Secretary must be exempt for national security reasons; or
(F) nonroad vehicles, including farm and construction vehicles.
(c) Allocation of incremental costs
The General Services Administration and any other Federal agency that procures motor vehicles for distribution to other Federal agencies shall allocate the incremental cost of alternative fueled vehicles over the cost of comparable gasoline vehicles across the entire fleet of motor vehicles distributed by such agency.
(d) Application of requirements
The provisions of
(e) Resale
The Administrator of General Services shall take all feasible steps to ensure that all alternative fueled vehicles sold by the Federal Government shall remain alternative fueled vehicles at time of sale.
(f) Vehicle emission requirements
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Federal agency
The term "Federal agency" does not include any office of the legislative branch, except that it does include the House of Representatives with respect to an acquisition described in paragraph (2)(C).
(B) Medium duty passenger vehicle
The term "medium duty passenger vehicle" has the meaning given that term 1 section 523.2 of title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on December 19, 2007.
(C) Member's Representational Allowance
The term "Member's Representational Allowance" means the allowance described in
(2) Prohibition
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no Federal agency shall acquire a light duty motor vehicle or medium duty passenger vehicle that is not a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle.
(B) Exception
The prohibition in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to acquisition of a vehicle if the head of the agency certifies in writing, in a separate certification for each individual vehicle purchased, either—
(i) that no low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle is available to meet the functional needs of the agency and details in writing the functional needs that could not be met with a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle; or
(ii) that the agency has taken specific alternative more cost-effective measures to reduce petroleum consumption that—
(I) have reduced a measured and verified quantity of greenhouse gas emissions equal to or greater than the quantity of greenhouse gas reductions that would have been achieved through acquisition of a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle over the lifetime of the vehicle; or
(II) will reduce each year a measured and verified quantity of greenhouse gas emissions equal to or greater than the quantity of greenhouse gas reductions that would have been achieved each year through acquisition of a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle.
(C) Special rule for vehicles provided by funds contained in Members' Representational Allowance
* * *