SUBCHAPTER XII—MISCELLANEOUS
§13556. Disadvantaged business enterprises
(a) General rule
To the extent practicable, the head of each agency shall provide that the obligation of not less than 10 percent of the total combined amounts obligated for contracts and subcontracts by each agency under this Act and amendments made by this Act pursuant to competitive procedures within the meaning of either division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, or
(1) small business concerns controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or women;
(2) historically Black colleges and universities;
(3) colleges and universities having a student body in which more than 20 percent of the students are Hispanic Americans or Native Americans; or
(4) qualified HUBZone small business concerns.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term "small business concern" has the meaning such term has under
(2) The term "socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" has the meaning such term has under
(3) The term "qualified HUBZone small business concern" has the meaning given that term in section 632(p) 1 of title 15.
(