SUBCHAPTER III—AVAILABILITY AND USE OF REPLACEMENT FUELS, ALTERNATIVE FUELS, AND ALTERNATIVE FUELED PRIVATE VEHICLES
§13256. Technical and policy analysis
(a) Requirement
Not later than March 1, 1995, and March 1, 1997, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to the President and the Congress a technical and policy analysis under this section. The Secretary shall utilize the analytical capability and authorities of the Energy Information Administration and such other offices of the Department of Energy as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(b) Purposes
The technical and policy analysis prepared under this section shall be based on the best available data and information obtainable by the Secretary under
(1) progress made in achieving the goals described in
(2) the actual and potential role of replacement fuels and alternative fueled vehicles in significantly reducing United States reliance on imported oil to the extent of the goals referred to in paragraph (1); and
(3) the actual and potential availability of various domestic replacement fuels and dedicated vehicles and dual fueled vehicles.
(c) Publication
The Secretary shall publish a proposed version of each analysis under this section in the Federal Register for public comment before transmittal to the President and the Congress. Public comment received in response to such publication shall be preserved for use in rulemaking proceedings under
(