42 USC CHAPTER 143, SUBCHAPTER I: UNITED STATES CENTRAL AUTHORITY
§14911. Designation of central authority
(a) In general
For purposes of the Convention and this chapter—
(1) the Department of State shall serve as the central authority of the United States; and
(2) the Secretary shall serve as the head of the central authority of the United States.
(b) Performance of central authority functions
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary shall be responsible for the performance of all central authority functions for the United States under the Convention and this chapter.
(2) All personnel of the Department of State performing core central authority functions in a professional capacity in the Office of Children's Issues shall have a strong background in consular affairs, personal experience in international adoptions, or professional experience in international adoptions or child services.
(c) Authority to issue regulations
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out central authority functions on behalf of the United States.
(Pub. L. 106–279, title I, §101, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 827.)