42 USC CHAPTER 143, SUBCHAPTER II: PROVISIONS RELATING TO ACCREDITATION AND APPROVAL
§14921. Accreditation or approval required in order to provide adoption services in cases subject to the Convention
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person may offer or provide adoption services in connection with a Convention adoption in the United States unless that person—
(1) is accredited or approved in accordance with this subchapter; or
(2) is providing such services through or under the supervision and responsibility of an accredited agency or approved person.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to the following:
(1) Background studies and home studies
The performance of a background study on a child or a home study on a prospective adoptive parent, or any report on any such study by a social work professional or organization who is not providing any other adoption service in the case, if the background or home study is approved by an accredited agency.
(2) Child welfare services
The provision of a child welfare service by a person who is not providing any other adoption service in the case.
(3) Legal services
The provision of legal services by a person who is not providing any adoption service in the case.
(4) Prospective adoptive parents acting on own behalf
The conduct of a prospective adoptive parent on his or her own behalf in the case, to the extent not prohibited by the law of the State in which the prospective adoptive parent resides.
(Pub. L. 106–279, title II, §201, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 830.)