42 USC CHAPTER 143, SUBCHAPTER II: PROVISIONS RELATING TO ACCREDITATION AND APPROVAL
§14923. Standards and procedures for providing accreditation or approval
(a) In general
(1) Promulgation of regulations
* * *
For purposes of this clause, the term "background report (home study)" includes any supplemental statement submitted by the agency to the Attorney General for the purpose of providing information relevant to any requirements specified by the child's country of origin.
(iii) The agency provides prospective adoptive parents with a training program that includes counseling and guidance for the purpose of promoting a successful intercountry adoption before such parents travel to adopt the child or the child is placed with such parents for adoption.
(iv) The agency employs personnel providing intercountry adoption services on a fee for service basis rather than on a contingent fee basis.
(v) The agency discloses fully its policies and practices, the disruption rates of its placements for intercountry adoption, and all fees charged by such agency for intercountry adoption.
(B) Capacity to provide adoption services
The agency has, directly or through arrangements with other persons, a sufficient number of appropriately trained and qualified personnel, sufficient financial resources, appropriate organizational structure, and appropriate procedures to enable the agency to provide, in accordance with this chapter, all adoption services in cases subject to the Convention.
(C) Use of social service professionals
The agency has established procedures designed to ensure that social service functions requiring the application of clinical skills and judgment are performed only by professionals with appropriate qualifications and credentials.
(D) Records, reports, and information matters
The agency is capable of—
(i) maintaining such records and making such reports as may be required by the Secretary, the United States central authority, and the accrediting entity that accredits the agency;
(ii) cooperating with reviews, inspections, and audits;
(iii) safeguarding sensitive individual information; and
(iv) complying with other requirements concerning information management necessary to ensure compliance with the Convention, this chapter, and any other applicable law.
(E) Liability insurance
The agency agrees to have in force adequate liability insurance for professional negligence and any other insurance that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(F) Compliance with applicable rules
The agency has established adequate measures to comply (and to ensure compliance of their agents and clients) with the Convention, this chapter, and any other applicable law.
(G) Nonprofit organization with state license to provide adoption services
The agency is a private nonprofit organization licensed to provide adoption services in at least one State.
(2) Approval
The standards prescribed under subsection (a) shall include the requirement that a person shall not be approved under this subchapter unless the person is a private for-profit entity that meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Renewal of accreditation or approval
The standards prescribed under subsection (a) shall provide that the accreditation of an agency or approval of a person under this subchapter shall be for a period of not less than 3 years and not more than 5 years, and may be renewed on a showing that the agency or person meets the requirements applicable to original accreditation or approval under this subchapter.
(c) Temporary registration of community based agencies
(1) One-year registration period for medium community based agencies
* * *