Part B—Federal Assistance to State Councils on Developmental Disabilities
§15024. State plan
(a) In general
Any State desiring to receive assistance under this part shall submit to the Secretary, and obtain approval of, a 5-year strategic State plan under this section.
(b) Planning cycle
The plan described in subsection (a) shall be updated as appropriate during the 5-year period.
(c) State plan requirements
In order to be approved by the Secretary under this section, a State plan shall meet each of the following requirements:
(1) State Council
The plan shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a Council in accordance with
(2) Designated State agency
The plan shall identify the agency or office within the State designated to support the Council in accordance with this section and
(3) Comprehensive review and analysis
The plan shall describe the results of a comprehensive review and analysis of the extent to which services, supports, and other assistance are available to individuals with developmental disabilities and their families, and the extent of unmet needs for services, supports, and other assistance for those individuals and their families, in the State. The results of the comprehensive review and analysis shall include—
(A) a description of the services, supports, and other assistance being provided to individuals with developmental disabilities and their families under other federally assisted State programs, plans, and policies under which the State operates and in which individuals with developmental disabilities are or may be eligible to participate, including particularly programs relating to the areas of emphasis, including—
(i) medical assistance, maternal and child health care, services for children with special health care needs, children's mental health services, comprehensive health and mental health services, and institutional care options;
(ii) job training, job placement, worksite accommodation, and vocational rehabilitation, and other work assistance programs; and
(iii) social, child welfare, aging, independent living, and rehabilitation and assistive technology services, and such other services as the Secretary may specify;
(B) a description of the extent to which agencies operating such other federally assisted State programs, including activities authorized under
(C) an analysis of the extent to which community services and opportunities related to the areas of emphasis directly benefit individuals with developmental disabilities, especially with regard to their ability to access and use services provided in their communities, to participate in opportunities, activities, and events offered in their communities, and to contribute to community life, identifying particularly—
(i) the degree of support for individuals with developmental disabilities that are attributable to either physical impairment, mental impairment, or a combination of physical and mental impairments;
* * *
(vi) at the request of any State, a portion of such funds provided to such State under this part for any fiscal year shall be available to pay up to ½ (or the entire amount if the Council is the designated State agency) of the expenditures found to be necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient exercise of the functions of the designated State agency, except that not more than 5 percent of such funds provided to such State for any fiscal year, or $50,000, whichever is less, shall be made available for total expenditures for such purpose by the designated State agency; and
(vii) not more than 20 percent of such funds will be allocated to the designated State agency for service demonstrations by such agency that—
(I) contribute to the achievement of the purpose of this part; and
(II) are explicitly authorized by the Council.
(C) State financial participation
The plan shall provide assurances that there will be reasonable State financial participation in the cost of carrying out the plan.
(D) Conflict of interest
The plan shall provide an assurance that no member of such Council will cast a vote on any matter that would provide direct financial benefit to the member or otherwise give the appearance of a conflict of interest.
(E) Urban and rural poverty areas
The plan shall provide assurances that special financial and technical assistance will be given to organizations that provide community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance to individuals with developmental disabilities who live in areas designated as urban or rural poverty areas.
(F) Program accessibility standards
The plan shall provide assurances that programs, projects, and activities funded under the plan, and the buildings in which such programs, projects, and activities are operated, will meet standards prescribed by the Secretary in regulations and all applicable Federal and State accessibility standards, including accessibility requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
(G) Individualized services
The plan shall provide assurances that any direct services provided to individuals with developmental disabilities and funded under the plan will be provided in an individualized manner, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and capabilities of such individual.
(H) Human rights
The plan shall provide assurances that the human rights of the individuals with developmental disabilities (especially individuals without familial protection) who are receiving services under programs assisted under this part will be protected consistent with
(I) Minority participation
The plan shall provide assurances that the State has taken affirmative steps to assure that participation in programs funded under this part is geographically representative of the State, and reflects the diversity of the State with respect to race and ethnicity.
(J) Employee protections
* * *