SUBCHAPTER XV—INCENTIVES FOR INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of
(b) Specific appropriation or contribution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.
* * *
(A) the Secretary has received from the borrower a payment in full for the cost of the guarantee and deposited the payment into the Treasury; or
(B) a combination of one or more appropriations and one or more payments from the borrower under this subsection has been made that is sufficient to cover the cost of the guarantee.
(3) Source of payments
The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(c) Amount
Unless otherwise provided by law, a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee, as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.
(d) Repayment
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
No guarantee, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repayment
The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the borrower—
(I) at the time of loan close; and
(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the borrower, if applicable; and
(vi) other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Amount
No guarantee shall be made unless the Secretary determines that the amount of the obligation (when combined with amounts available to the borrower from other sources) will be sufficient to carry out the project.
(3) Subordination
The obligation shall be subject to the condition that the obligation, including any reorganization, restructuring, or termination thereof, shall not at any time be subordinate to other financing.
(e) Interest rate
An obligation shall bear interest at a rate that does not exceed a level that the Secretary determines appropriate, taking into account the prevailing rate of interest in the private sector for similar loans and risks.
(f) Term
* * *
(3) an estimate of the air pollutant or greenhouse gas emissions avoided or reduced from each such project;
(4) data regarding the number of direct and indirect jobs retained, restored, or created by such projects;
(5) identification of—
(A) technologies deployed by projects that have received guarantees that have subsequently been deployed commercially without guarantees; and
(B) novel technologies that have been deployed by such projects and deployed in the commercial energy market;
(6) the number of new projects projected to receive a guarantee under this subchapter during the next 2 years and the aggregate guarantee amount;
(7) the number of outreach engagements conducted with potential applicants;
(8) the number of applications received and currently pending for each open solicitation; and
(9) any other metrics the Secretary finds appropriate.
(r) 1 Conflicts of interest
For each project selected for a guarantee under this subchapter, the Secretary shall certify that political influence did not impact the selection of the project.
(r) 1 State energy financing institutions
(1) Eligibility
To be eligible for a guarantee under this subchapter, a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution—
(A) shall meet the requirements of
(B) shall not be required to meet the requirements of
(2) Partnerships authorized
In carrying out a project receiving a loan guarantee under this subchapter, State energy financing institutions may enter into partnerships with private entities, Tribal entities, and Alaska Native corporations.
(