SUBCHAPTER XV—INCENTIVES FOR INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of
(b) Specific appropriation or contribution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.
(2) Insufficient appropriations
If sufficient appropriated funds to pay the cost of a guarantee are not available, then the guarantee shall not be made unless—
(A) the Secretary has received from the borrower a payment in full for the cost of the guarantee and deposited the payment into the Treasury; or
(B) a combination of one or more appropriations and one or more payments from the borrower under this subsection has been made that is sufficient to cover the cost of the guarantee.
(3) Source of payments
The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(c) Amount
Unless otherwise provided by law, a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee, as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.
(d) Repayment
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
No guarantee, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repayment
The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the borrower—
(I) at the time of loan close; and
(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the borrower, if applicable; and
(vi) other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Amount
No guarantee shall be made unless the Secretary determines that the amount of the obligation (when combined with amounts available to the borrower from other sources) will be sufficient to carry out the project.
(3) Subordination
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary may reduce the amount of a fee for a guarantee under this subsection.
(i) Records; audits
(1) In general
A recipient of a guarantee shall keep such records and other pertinent documents as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation, including such records as the Secretary may require to facilitate an effective audit.
(2) Access
The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or their duly authorized representatives, shall have access, for the purpose of audit, to the records and other pertinent documents.
(j) Full faith and credit
The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all guarantees issued under this section with respect to principal and interest.
(k) Wage rate requirements
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part by a loan guaranteed under this subchapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of
(l) Restructuring of loan guarantees
The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding any restructuring of the terms or conditions of a guarantee issued pursuant to this subchapter, including with respect to any deviations from the financial terms of the guarantee.
(m) Written analysis
(1) Requirement
The Secretary may not make a guarantee under this subchapter until the Secretary of the Treasury has transmitted to the Secretary, and the Secretary has taken into consideration, a written analysis of the financial terms and conditions of the proposed guarantee.
(2) Transmission
Not later than 30 days after receiving information on a proposed guarantee from the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transmit the written analysis of the financial terms and conditions of the proposed guarantee required under paragraph (1) to the Secretary.
(3) Explanation
If the Secretary makes a guarantee the financial terms and conditions of which are not consistent with the written analysis required under this subsection, not later than 30 days after making such guarantee, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, a written explanation of any material inconsistencies.
(n) Application status
(1) Request
* * *