SUBCHAPTER XV—INCENTIVES FOR INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of
(b) Specific appropriation or contribution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.
* * *
(3) Source of payments
The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(c) Amount
Unless otherwise provided by law, a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee, as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.
(d) Repayment
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
No guarantee, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repayment
The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the borrower—
(I) at the time of loan close; and
(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the borrower, if applicable; and
(vi) other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Amount
No guarantee shall be made unless the Secretary determines that the amount of the obligation (when combined with amounts available to the borrower from other sources) will be sufficient to carry out the project.
(3) Subordination
The obligation shall be subject to the condition that the obligation, including any reorganization, restructuring, or termination thereof, shall not at any time be subordinate to other financing.
(e) Interest rate
An obligation shall bear interest at a rate that does not exceed a level that the Secretary determines appropriate, taking into account the prevailing rate of interest in the private sector for similar loans and risks.
(f) Term
The term of an obligation shall require full repayment over a period not to exceed the lesser of—
(1) 30 years; or
(2) 90 percent of the projected useful life of the physical asset to be financed by the obligation (as determined by the Secretary).
(g) Defaults
* * *