42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER XVII: PROTECTING AMERICA'S COMPETITIVE EDGE THROUGH ENERGY
§16538. Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) ARPA-E
The term "ARPA–E" means the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy established by subsection (b).
* * *
The term "Fund" means the Energy Transformation Acceleration Fund established under subsection (o)(1).
(b) Establishment
There is established the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy within the Department to overcome the long-term and high-risk technological barriers in the development of transformative science and technology solutions to address the energy and environmental missions of the Department.
(c) Goals
(1) In general
The goals of ARPA-E shall be—
(A) to enhance the economic and energy security of the United States through the development of energy technologies that—
(i) reduce imports of energy from foreign sources;
(ii) reduce energy-related emissions, including greenhouse gases;
(iii) improve the energy efficiency of all economic sectors;
(iv) provide transformative solutions to improve the management, clean-up, and disposal of radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel; and
(v) improve the resilience, reliability, and security of infrastructure to produce, deliver, and store energy; and
(B) to ensure that the United States maintains a technological lead in developing and deploying advanced energy technologies.
(2) Means
ARPA-E shall achieve the goals established under paragraph (1) through advanced technology projects by—
(A) identifying and promoting revolutionary advances in fundamental and applied sciences;
(B) translating scientific discoveries and cutting-edge inventions into technological innovations; and
* * *
The Secretary, or the Director serving as an agent of the Secretary, may contract with private recruiting firms for the hiring of qualified technical staff to carry out this section.
(D) Additional staff
The Director may use all authorities in existence on August 9, 2007, that are provided to the Secretary to hire administrative, financial, and clerical staff as necessary to carry out this section.
(h) Reports and roadmaps
(1) Annual report
As part of the annual budget request submitted for each fiscal year, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a report that—
(A) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year;
(B) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year that examine topics and technologies closely related to other activities funded by the Department, and includes an analysis of whether in supporting such projects, the Director is in compliance with subsection (i)(1); and
(C) describes current, proposed, and planned projects to be carried out pursuant to subsection (e)(3)(D).
(2) Strategic vision roadmap
Not later than October 1, 2021, and every four years thereafter, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a roadmap describing the strategic vision that ARPA–E will use to guide the choices of ARPA–E for future technology investments over the following 4 fiscal years.
(i) Coordination and nonduplication
(1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and
(B) ARPA–E does not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.
(2) Technology Transfer Coordinator
To the extent appropriate, the Director may coordinate technology transfer efforts with the Technology Transfer Coordinator appointed under section 16391 of this title.
(j) Federal demonstration of technologies
The Director shall seek opportunities to partner with purchasing and procurement programs of Federal agencies to demonstrate energy technologies resulting from activities funded through ARPA–E.
(k) Advice
(1) Advisory committees
The Director may seek advice on any aspect of ARPA-E from—
(A) an existing Department of Energy advisory committee; and
(B) a new advisory committee organized to support the programs of ARPA-E and to provide advice and assistance on—
(i) specific program tasks; or
(ii) overall direction of ARPA-E.
(2) Additional sources of advice
* * *