42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER XVII: PROTECTING AMERICA'S COMPETITIVE EDGE THROUGH ENERGY
§16538. Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) ARPA-E
The term "ARPA–E" means the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy established by subsection (b).
* * *
As part of the annual budget request submitted for each fiscal year, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a report that—
(A) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year;
(B) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year that examine topics and technologies closely related to other activities funded by the Department, and includes an analysis of whether in supporting such projects, the Director is in compliance with subsection (i)(1); and
(C) describes current, proposed, and planned projects to be carried out pursuant to subsection (e)(3)(D).
(2) Strategic vision roadmap
Not later than October 1, 2021, and every four years thereafter, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a roadmap describing the strategic vision that ARPA–E will use to guide the choices of ARPA–E for future technology investments over the following 4 fiscal years.
(i) Coordination and nonduplication
(1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and
(B) ARPA–E does not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.
(2) Technology Transfer Coordinator
To the extent appropriate, the Director may coordinate technology transfer efforts with the Technology Transfer Coordinator appointed under section 16391 of this title.
(j) Federal demonstration of technologies
The Director shall seek opportunities to partner with purchasing and procurement programs of Federal agencies to demonstrate energy technologies resulting from activities funded through ARPA–E.
(k) Advice
(1) Advisory committees
The Director may seek advice on any aspect of ARPA-E from—
(A) an existing Department of Energy advisory committee; and
(B) a new advisory committee organized to support the programs of ARPA-E and to provide advice and assistance on—
(i) specific program tasks; or
(ii) overall direction of ARPA-E.
(2) Additional sources of advice
In carrying out this section, the Director may seek advice and review from—
(A) the President's Committee of Advisors on Science and Technology; and
(B) any professional or scientific organization with expertise in specific processes or technologies under development by ARPA-E.
(l) ARPA-E evaluation
(1) In general
Not later than 3 years after December 27, 2020, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall conduct an evaluation of how well ARPA–E is achieving the goals and mission of ARPA–E.
(2) Inclusions
The evaluation may include—
* * *
(1) Plans for commercialization of technologies developed under the award, including business plans, technology-to-market plans, market studies, and cost and performance models.
(2) Investments provided to an awardee from third parties (such as venture capital firms, hedge funds, and private equity firms), including amounts and the percentage of ownership of the awardee provided in return for the investments.
(3) Additional financial support that the awardee—
(A) plans to or has invested into the technology developed under the award; or
(B) is seeking from third parties.
(4) Revenue from the licensing or sale of new products or services resulting from research conducted under the award.
(o) Funding
(1) Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the "Energy Transformation Acceleration Fund", which shall be administered by the Director for the purposes of carrying out this section.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
Subject to paragraph (4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director for deposit in the Fund, without fiscal year limitation—
(A) $435,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(B) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(C) $575,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(D) $662,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
(E) $761,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.
(3) Separate budget and appropriation
(A) Budget request
The budget request for ARPA-E shall be separate from the rest of the budget of the Department.
(B) Appropriations
Appropriations to the Fund shall be separate and distinct from the rest of the budget for the Department.
(4) Allocation
Of the amounts appropriated for a fiscal year under paragraph (2)—
(A) not more than 50 percent of the amount shall be used to carry out subsection (e)(3)(D);
(B) at least 5 percent of the amount shall be used for technology transfer and outreach activities, consistent with the goal described in subsection (c)(2)(C) and within the responsibilities of program directors described in subsection (g)(2)(B)(vii); and
(C) no funds may be used for construction of new buildings or facilities during the 5-year period beginning on August 9, 2007.
(Pub. L. 110–69, title V, §5012, Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 621; Pub. L. 111–358, title IX, §904, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4045; Pub. L. 115–246, title II, §202, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3134; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title X, §10001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2609.)